역사적 사건으로서의 여순 10․19와 문학적 형상화

Abstract

이 논문은 해방 이후 한국 현대사의 전개 과정에서 대표적인 국가 폭력 사건 중의 하나인 여순 10․19사건을 소재로 한 문학작품을 텍스트로 하여 사건이 가진 역사적 의의와 문학적 형상화 과정을 고찰하였다. 제주 4․3항쟁으로 인해 촉발된 여순 10․19는 국가 권력에 의한 민간인 학살에 있어서 제주의 피해와 유사하고 광주 5․18과도 역사적 사건의 진행 과정에서 동일한 사회․역사적 성격을 가지고 있는 사건이지만 여전히 사건에 대한 진실규명과 희생자의 명예회복이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 이처럼 열악한 상황의 근원은 여러 가지가 있겠지만 역사적 사건의 진실과 의의에 대한 대중적 공감이 제대로 이루어지지 않은 것도 주요한 이유가 될 수 있을 것이다. 사실 여순사건을 다룬 문학․예술 작품들은 제주 4․3이나 광주 5․18에 비해 작품의 양도 부족하고 특히 대중들에게 많이 알려지지 못하고 있다. 이에 이 논문은 여순 10․19 사건을 문학적으로 형상화한 작품들을 일별해가면서 작품에 제시된 역사적 의의를 추론해 보았다. 김진수의 시 「애기섬 수장터」를 중심으로 자신들의 상처와 고통을 말하지 못하고 침묵하는 하위주체들의 모습을 살펴보았고, 전병순의 장편소설 『절망 뒤에 오는 것』을 통하여 진압군의 총부리 앞에서 죽음을 마주한 존재들의 절망과 가치 상실의 양상을 고찰하였다. 또한 이태의 『여순병란』을 통하여 권력자들의 장치의 산물인 냉전이데올로기의 폐해를 극복하고 감성에 바탕한 애도와 용서의 문학적 형상화 가능성을 모색하였고, 양영제의 장편소설 『여수역』을 중심으로 사건의 진상 규명과 역사적 해결을 위해서는 여순사건이 지나간 과거가 아니라 여전히 우리 모두가 해결해야할 현재형의 사건임을 고찰해보았다. 그리고 여순 10․19 사건을 소재로 한 보다 많은 문학적 형상화 작업이 필요하고, 그러한 과제가 충족되었을 때 여순 10․19 문학이 한국문학사에 새롭게 자리매김 될 것이라 기대해보았다.

This paper examines the historical significance of the event and the literary figuration based on the Yeo․Sun10․19 incidenof the event and the literary figuration based on the Yeo․Sun10․19 incident. This incident is one of the representative national violence cases in the development of Korean modern history since liberation. It is similar to the damage of Jeju in the civilian massacre by the state power, and it has the same social and historical character in the process of the historical events in Gwangju 5․18, But the truth about the incident and the recovery of the honor of the victim have not been achieved. There may be many sources of this unfavorable situation, but the main reason may be that public affirmation about the truth and significance of historical events is not done properly. In fact, The literary and artistic works dealing with the Yeo․Sun10․19 incident are not well known to the public especially because of the lack of transfer of works compared to Jeju 4․3 and Gwangju 5․18. In this paper, I tried to deduce the historical significance presented in the works as the literary works of the Yeo․Sun10․19 incident were figured. I looked at literary figuration of subaltern-subjects who could not speak their wounds and suffering and focused on Kim Jinsu's poetry “The Slaughter in Aegi-island”. I saw death in front of the violence through Jeon Byeong-soon's novel, “The despair and the loss of value”. In addition, through Yi-tae's “Yeo․Sun military uprising”, he tried to overcome the harmful effects of the Cold War ideology. I hope that literary figuration based on the Yeo․Sun10․19 incident will be needed, and that when such tasks are fulfilled, the literary works of the YEO․Sun10․19 incident will be newly established in the history of Korean literature.