영어 목적어 경험자 심리동사에 대한 코퍼스 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 영어 목적어 경험자 심리동사의 원형을 코퍼스 분석을 통해 밝히고자 하는 시도이다. 목적어 경험자 심리동사는 타동사 구조로서, 자극 논항이 주어이며 경험자 논항이 목적어이다. 그러나 이 두 개의 논항은 또한 ‘자극 논항 -ing’ 구조와 ‘경험자 논항 -ed’구조로도 분리되어 사용된다. 이들 중에서 중심의미가 무엇인지 밝히기 위해, 본 연구는 12개의 가장 빈도가 높은 목적어 경험자 심리동사를 선정하여, 영어 원어민 코퍼스인 the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA)와 한국인 학습자 코퍼스인 가천 코퍼스에서 각 심리동사 별로 ‘-ing’형태와 ‘-ed’형태의 빈도를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 영어 원어민 화자가 가지는 목적어 경험자 심리동사의 원형은 ‘-ing 우세’동사와 ‘-ed 우세’동사로 나누어 졌다. 본 연구는 이 두 가지 범주에 대해, 기본 감정을 나타내는 심리동사는 ‘경험자 논항 -ed’ 구조가 원형이며, 흥미를 비롯한 2차적 감정을 나타내는 심리동사는 ‘자극 논항 -ing’ 구조를 원형으로 갖는다고 제안한다. 한국인 학습자 코퍼스의 분석결과에 따르면, 한국인 영어 학습자도 영어 원어민과 매우 유사한 목적어 경험자 심리동사의 원형을 가지고 있었다. 본고는 이러한 결과에 대해, 영어 원어민의 빈도 분포가 한국인 영어 학습자가 사용하는 교재 등에 반영되어 유사한 결과를 유도하고 있으며, 또한 언어 사용자로서 보편적인 인간의 감정을 처리하는 직관이 유사한 방식으로 영향을 주고 있다고 추론한다. 한국인 학습자는 목적어 경험자 심리동사 습득이 동사별로 고정된 형태로 습득되어, 이러한 연상이 주어 논항과 관련하여 심리동사의 잘못된 사용을 일으킨다고 추론하였다.

The aim of this study is to investigate the prototypes of English Object- Experiencer (OE) psych verbs through corpus analysis. OE psych verbs are transitive verbs and the stimulus argument is the Subject and the experiencer argument is the Object. However, the two arguments are also used either as ‘the stimulus argument -ing’ construct or as ‘the experiencer argument -ed’ construct. To figure out which of the two structures is the central sense, this study selected twelve of the most frequently used OE psych verbs, and then analyzed the frequencies of -ing and -ed forms of each OE psych verb in the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA), which is a native English speaker corpus and Gachon Corpus, which is a learner corpus. The analysis showed that the prototypes of the native English speakers’ OE psych verbs were divided into two categories, i.e., ‘-ing predominance’ and ‘-ed predominance’. Regarding the two categories, this study suggests that the psych verbs showing the principal emotions possess ‘the experiencer argument -ed’ as the central sense and the psych verbs showing the secondary emotions, i.e., interest, possess ‘the stimulus argument -ing’ as the central sense, based on the classifications that other scholars proposed. The results of the analysis of the learner corpus showed that Korean learners of English acquired the similar prototype concepts about OE psych verbs. This study infers that the distribution of the native English speakers’ OE psych verbs was reflected in the textbooks learners used and that language users’ universal intuitions also applied to dealing with emotions. Furthermore, it is inferred that Korean learners of English tend to fix the forms for each OE psych verbs and use the fixed forms to whatever subject appears, which leads to erroneous use of psych verbs.