기독교 토착화의 필요조건과 충분조건

Abstract

이 논문은 새로운 토착화신학을 세우는 것이 아니라 토착화를 위한 필요조건과 충분조건을 탐구하는 것이다. 달리 말하면, 이 논문은 서양의 신학을 모방하지 않고 한국적인 신학을 수립하기 위한 시도이다. 필요조건은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기독교에 내재한 반공주의, 무교와 유교 그리고 불교에 대한 배타주의를 제거하는 것이다. 둘째, 무비판적으로 수용한 기독교근본주의를 제거하는 것이다. 그러면 이제 토착화를 위한 충분조건은 무엇인가? 우선 종교적인 필요성 때문에 만들어진 예수가 아니라 역사적인 예수를 이해하는 것이다. 달리 말하면, 예수는 가난한 자와 병든 자를 치유하고 자비를 베풀었다. 그는 도덕적 완전성을 실현한 참 사람, 위대한 스승이 되었으며 마침내 신성한 존재가 되었다. 그래서 그는 공자나 붓다와 동일한 인물이다. 예수를 이렇게 이해해야 동양(한국)의 종교와 문화에 상응하는 토착화가 가능해 진다.

The primary purpose of this study is not to formulate a new inculturated theology, but rather to research the necessary and sufficient conditions to inculturate the existing one. In other words, the paper is a try out to establish Korean theology without copying Western theology. The requirements are as follows. First is to eliminate the exclusivism against Anti-communism, Shamanism, Confucianism, and Buddhism which are inherented in Christianity. Second is to eradicate the christian fundamentalism that were accepted without criticism. In that case, what are the sufficient conditions for inculturation? Primarily, it is required to understand historical Jesus, not the one which was created because of religious necessity. Which means, Jesus healed the poor and sick and showed them compassion. He was the fully man who realize moral integrity, the greatest teacher of all, and became the devine man. Thus, he is in the same position as Confucian or Buddha. This understanding of Jesus makes it possible to be indigenous to our religion and culture.