근대전환기 한국 유교의 성찰과 전망 : 우리철학 총서 집필내용을 중심으로

Abstract

본 논고는 조선대학교 우리철학연구소의 총서사업인 “근대전환기 한국철학의 도전과 응전”의 유교분야 중간 연구 성과를 정리한 것이다. 유교분야 연구는 ‘리(理)의 철학’, ‘심(心)의 철학’, ‘기(氣)의 철학’, ‘실(實)의 철학’으로 세분화하여 각각의 이론적 계승과 변용, 실천적 대응을 고찰하였다. 리(理)의 철학은 전통 성리학을 중심으로 선행연구에서 미처 다루지 못했던 후기 호락논변(湖洛論辨)의 전개와 변용을 심도있게 검토하였다. 호락논변은 인간과 동물의 성(性)에 대한 이견에서 출발하였으나 후기로 갈수록 양자의 종합을 지향하며 시대적 변화를 반영한 새로운 학설로 이어졌다. 심(心)의 철학은 조선의 대표적인 양명학자인 하곡학파의 후기 사상과 실천을 중점적으로 살펴보았다. 후기 하곡학파의 사상은 개인수양을 넘어 사회비판론을 포함한 일진무가(一眞無假)의 실학(實學)으로 확장되어 1930년대 조선학(朝鮮學)운동을 주도하였다. 기(氣)의 철학에서는 양명학과 노장학을 매개로 서학을 수용하여 현실에 접목시킨 홍대용, 이규경, 최한기 등의 기 철학을 고찰하였다. 이들은 서양의 신(神)관념을 비판하고 전통적인 음양오행론의 한계를 지적하면서 주체적이고 독창적인 기 철학을 수립했다. 실(實)의 철학에서는 현재 통용되는 ‘실학(實學)’ 개념의 형성과정을 고찰하고, 그 보다 상위 개념으로써 실의 철학을 분석하였다. ‘실학’이란 말은 『중용장구(中庸章句)ㆍ서(序)』에서 처음 언급되었고, 현재까지 4가지의 범주로 발전해 왔다. 본 논고에서는 그 중 근대시기 형성된 ‘실학’ 개념을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 근대이후 형성된 ‘실학’ 개념 속에 있는 맹목적 서구 수용관을 비판하고, 동시에 국가와 민족을 중시하는 새로운 실의 철학의 등장도 함께 고찰하였다. 본 논고는 근대전환기 전통 유교철학의 논리적 심화와 현실대응을 통섭적으로 고찰하고자 하였으며, 후속 연구를 진행 중이다. 당대 유교지식인들의 철학적 고민과 대응은 현재 우리들의 삶과도 밀접한 관계가 있다. 과거 전통의 몰락과 극복, 그리고 재구성의 문제는 현재까지도 영향을 미치며, 새로운 우리 철학을 세워나가는데 중요한 선례를 제공하기 때문이다.

This thesis is a summary of the mid-results of the interim study, "Woori Philosophy, How do we study it?" of the Confucianism field of Woori Philosophy Institute, Chosun University. In the field of Confucianism, we studied the theoretical assumption, the change, and the practical question of each, by subdividing into ① the philosophy of Li(理), ② the philosophy of Sin(心), ③ the philosophy of Gi(氣), and ④ the philosophy of Sil(實). The philosophy of Li studied deeply about the development and change of the late Ho-Rak theory(湖洛論辨) which could not be explained in previous studies. The theory was originally born out of difference in perspectives on human and animal, but in the late period, it became a new theory that reflects the changes of the two, focusing on the synthesis of the two schools. We will continue to explore the modern values contained in the process of the development of the Ho-Rak theory. The philosophy of Sim examined the later thought and practice of the Hagok school(霞谷學派) of the Yangming school(陽明學) of Joseon. The late Hogok school expanded the realist school(實學) included social criticism, and led the movement of Chosun Studies(朝鮮學) in the 1930s. In addition to the Hagok school, we also search for and sort out the modern Yangming scholars who have not been known. The philosophy of Gi studied philosophy such as Hong Dae-yong(洪大容), Lee Gyu-Gyeong(李圭景), and Choi Han-gi(崔漢綺), which received and accepted the West School(西學) which was valued as a heretic in the traditional philosophy. They denied the idea of worship in the West and the theory of traditional pentagram, and instead established a fundamental and philosophy of Gi. In this study, we will proceed with a deeper examination of the philosophy of Gi and its contemporary application. In the philosophy of Sil, we first clarified that there is a difference between the present Silhak(實學) and the original Silhak(實學). Silhak have come out in Moderation(中庸) and do not simply mean science technology. In this study, we criticized the current "practice" or “reality” concept known only in science and technology and explained the development of philosophy of Sil, which criticizing blind Western acceptance in modern times and giving priority to the nation and the people. we will examine the changes in the concept of Silhak and the view of the nation after the 1920s. The concept and development of each field are different, but it is the same as that which emphasized Korea's subjective awakening and fulfillment in the modern period through the inheritance and change of the traditional philosophy. And the philosophical works to deal with the actual change is very effective in modern times.