정치적 올바름입니까, 혐오입니까?-아뇨, 괜찮아요! : 슬라보예 지젝의 ‘정치적 올바름’ 비판을 중심으로

Abstract

이 글은 오늘날 한국의 대안적 사회문화 담론에서 쟁점으로 부상하는 ‘정치적 올바름’의 담화와 실천에 대해 비판적으로 평가한 것이다. 이 글은 정치적 올바름에 대한 좌파 이론가인 슬라보예 지젝의 비판을 경유해 정치적 올바름이 보편적인 해방정치를 위한 투쟁에 효과적으로 기여할 수 있는지를 측정하고자 했다. 정치적 올바름은 정치적 소수자에 경멸적이거나 그들을 배제하는 것으로 여겨질 수 있는 언어 사용과 행동을 규제하려는 화용론으로 정의된다. 그것은 이데올로기보다 정체성이 정치의 무대에 부상하게 된 후기근대 정치의 문화적인 산물이다. 본문에서는 정치적 올바름에 대한 지젝의 비판을 본격적으로 다뤘다. 정치적 올바름은 후기근대의 정치적 주체의 기본적인 모체로 출현한다. 그것은 초자아적인 자기검열을 수행하는 강박증과 자신을 환경의 희생자로 간주하는 히스테리로 이중화된다. 그러나 그러한 주체는 궁극적으로 참여와 해방을 수행하지 못할뿐더러 소수자나 배제된 자들을 위한 평등주의적 실천에 해방적으로 기여하지 못한다. 이것은 불평등을 무시하고 다양성을 선호하는 문화 비평에서 볼 수 있는 것처럼, 자본의 요구에 갈수록 부합한다. 또한 정치적 올바름은 후기근대의 자유민주주의 이데올로기를 유지하는 대리보충의 이데올로기이다. 그런데 정치적 올바름에 대한 지젝의 비판은 계급 적대를 제기할 때는 효과적이지만, 성적 적대를 다룰 때에는 한계를 노출한다. 그럼에도 정치적 올바름에 대한 지젝의 비판과 그의 정치학은 민주주의에 대한 재정의가 요구되는 한국사회에서 벌어지는 대안적인 사회적 실천과 담론을 일정하게 조명하는데 조금이나마 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

This article critically evaluates the 'political correctness'(PC) that emerges as an issue in today' s alternative socio-cultural discourse in Korea. This article sought to determine whether political correctness can effectively contribute to the struggle for universal liberation politics, through the critique of Slavoj Žižek, a leftist critic of political correctness. Political correctness is defined as a pragmatism to regulate language use and behavior that may be regarded as contemptuous or excluded to political minorities. It is a cultural product of later modern politics in which identity emerges on the stage of politics rather than ideology. In this article, I treated Žižek's critique of political correctness from point to point. Political correctness appears as a basic matrix of political subjects in later modern times. It is redundant with obsessive-compulsive self-censorship and hysteria that regards itself as a victim of the environment. However, such a subject ultimately fails to engage in participation and equality, and does not contribute freely to egalitarian practices for minorities or excluded. It is more and more consistent with the demands of capital, as can be seen in cultural critics that favor diversity and ignore inequality. It is also close to the ideology of supplement, which maintains the late-modern liberal democratic ideology. However, Žižek's critique of political correctness is effective when raising the issue of class antagonism, but exposes the limit when raising a sexual antagonism. Nonetheless, Žižek's critique of political correctness and his politics are a little expected to contribute to a certain level of exploration of alternative social practices and discourses in Korean society, where democracy needs to be redefined.