임철우 초기 중․단편 소설 연구 : 역사적 폭력에 대한 트라우마적 기억을 중심으로

Abstract

본고는 임철우 초기 중․단편 소설에 나타난 역사적 폭력의 구조와 이 같은 폭력을 기억하는 사람들의 모습이 갖는 의미를 밝히고자 한다. 임철우는 6.25와 5.18의 폭력 구조에 대한 소설을 통해 사람들 사이에서 증오와 원한의 고리가 형성되는 메커니즘을 보여준다. 이때 메커니즘 속의 모든 이들은 사건을 만들어내고 만들어가는 책임자다. 이는 임철우가 파악한 역사적 폭력의 한 일반적 구조다. 다른 한편 그와 같은 사건을 트라우마적 차원에서 기억하는 사람들의 모습은 임철우의 초기 소설이 5.18과 같은 트라우마적 사건을 서사화하는 두 가지 방식을 품고 있었다는 것을 보여주게 된다. 먼저 임철우의 초기 소설에서 5월 광주를 기억하는 방식은 대개 과도한 죄책감과 관련된 병리적 차원으로써 이는 독자에게 모종의 불길함을 끝없이 안겨준다. 그러나 트라우마적 기억은 그 기억 속에 갇혀 실제 5.18의 진실에 관해 접근하지 못하게 하는 문제점을 노출하기도 한다. 따라서 임철우의 초기 소설은 트라우마적 사건의 병리화와 더불어 그 사건의 진실에 대한 의미론적 재현 작업을 요청한다. 즉 그는 이미 양자의 길항관계를 숙고하고 있었던 셈이다.

The purpose of this study is to specify the structure of historic violence appearing in Lim Chul-woo’s early short and medium-length stories, and to determine the meaning of people’s memory of this violence. Through his stories about the structure of violence in 6.25 and 5.18, Lim Chul-woo would show the mechanism that forms hatred and grudge among people. Here, all the characters in this mechanism are responsible for committing related incidents. This is the general structure of historic violence grasped by Lim Chul-woo. On the other hand, those that remember the incidents from the traumatic aspect show that Lim Chul-woo would focus on two narrating styles of traumatic incidents such as 5.18. First, in his early stories, Lim Chul-woo shows 5.18 from the psychopathological aspect related to a sense of excessive guilt, which would give certain anxiety to readers continuously. However, traumatic memory has a demerit in that it could prevent the approach to the actual truth of 5.18. Thus, Lim Chul- woo’s early stories request semantics dimension work on not only the pathology of traumatic incidents but also the truth of those incidents. That is, he already deeply considered the antagonistic relationship of the two.