구운몽 原典 연구사

Abstract

『구운몽』의 초기 이본을 중심으로 이루어진 『구운몽』 原典 연구사를 정리했다. ‘초기 이본’이란 한문본인 노존B본, 한글본인 규장각본, 또 다른 한문본인 노존A본을 말한다. 『구운몽』 원전 연구사의 제1기는 정규복과 부셰의 논쟁으로 요약된다. 정규복은 한문원작(노존B본)이 노존A본으로 확대 개편되는 한편 한글본(규장각본)으로 번역되었다고 보았다. 반면 부셰는 한글본이 각각 다른 경로를 거쳐 노존B본과 노존A본으로 漢譯되었다고 보았다. 연구사의 제2기는 정규복이 기존의 입장을 견지한 가운데 지연숙이 부셰의 견해를 더욱 정밀하게 전개하면서 정규복의 견해가 지닌 문제점을 비판하고, 뒤이어 엄태식과 필자가 정규복 및 부셰․지연숙의 견해에 각각 존재하는 부분적 문제점을 지적하며 새로운 대안을 마련해 간 과정에 해당한다. 제2기의 연구를 통해 도달한 잠정적 결론을 도식으로 나타내면 다음과 같다. 『구운몽』 한문 원작 → 노존B 母本 ------→ 노존B본(강전섭본) ↘[國譯] 한글본(규장각본 母本) ------→ 규장각본↘[漢譯-개작] 노존A본 ------→ 을사본현 시점에서 김만중 원작 『구운몽』에 가장 가까운 것은 한문본인 노존B본이고, 한글본은 한문원작(혹은 원작계열 한문본)을 번역한 것이며, 노존A본은 노존B본을 접하지 못한 누군가가 한글본을 다시 한문으로 번역하면서 일부 서술을 확장한 改作本이다. 을사본은 노존A본으로부터 파생된 출판본인바, 원작계열본에 속하는 노존B본 및 한글본과 구별되는 개작본 계열로 간주된다.

I described the history of research on the original text and the early versions of Guunmong. ‘The early versions’ refers to Nojon B version (literary Chinese version), Kyujanggak version(Korean version), Nojon A version(literary Chinese version) and Eulsa version(publication of Nojon A version variation). The first phase of Guunmong text studies is summarized by the controversy of Chung Kyu-bok and Daniel Bouchez. Chung claimed that the original literary Chinese version(Nojon B version) was expanded and reorganized into another literary Chinese version(Nojon A version), while it was translated into Korean version(Kyujanggak version). Bouchez, on the other hand, argued that the Korean version were translated into two different literary Chinese versions through a different route. In the second phase of Guunmong text studies, Chung Kyu-bok's view on the existing position, while Ji Yeon-sook developed Bouchez's view more precisely and criticized the problems of Chung Kyu-bok's view. Subsequently, Eom Tae-sik and I set up new alternatives by pointing out the partial problems that existed in the view of Chung Kyu-bok, Bouchez and Ji Yeon-sook. Provisional conclusions reached through the second phase studies are shown as follows: Guunmong original ----→ Prototype of Nojon B version ----→ Nojon B version (written by literary Chinese) ↘[word for word translation into Korean] Prototype of Kyujanggak version ----→ Kyujanggak version ↘[translation into literary Chinese and adaptation] Nojon A version ----→ Eulsa version At the present time, the closest text to Kim Man-jung's original work is Nojon B version. The Korean version is a translation of the original text(or the original series of classical Chinese texts), and Nojon A version is a modified translation version that extends some descriptions while translating Korean into classical Chinese. Eulsa version is considered to be a modified version that is distinguished from Nojon B version and the Korean version(that is the original series version) since it is a publication derived from Nojon A version.