레비나스와 증언의 딜레마 : 한나 아렌트와 프리모 레비를 경유하여

Abstract

본 연구는 레비나스의 타자성의 철학에서 논의되는 증언의 의미구조를 살펴보고자 한다. 레비나스는 아우슈비츠 이후로 방향을 잃은 서구철학에 책임이라는 윤리적 과제를 던져줌으로써 현대철학을 이끈 대표적인 철학자이다. 레비나스 철학에서 타자를 위한 책임의 방식 중 하나인 증언은 매개를 거부하는 대리불가능성 속에서 수행되며, 언어의 말함과 말해짐이라는 무한의 역설에 사로잡힌 말하기이다. 때문에 증언은 실패를 거듭하면서 새로 시작될 수밖에 없으며, 증언자는 무한을 향한 이러한 응답 가운데서 윤리적인 주체로 다시 태어나게 된다. 본 연구는 이러한 레비나스의 증언에 관한 논의를 한나 아렌트가 주목한 나치 전범 아돌프 아이히만의 법정진술과 비교해 보았으며, 아우슈비츠의 대표적인 증언자인 프리모 레비를 통해서 그 의미를 확장해 보고자 했다. 그리고 마지막으로 레비나스의 증언이 갖는 철학적 의미들을 국가폭력 피해자의 증언을 이해하고 접근하기 위한 실마리로 제시해보고자 했다.

This study examines the meaning structure of the testimony discussed in Emmunuel Levinas' philosophy of the Other. Levinas is a leading philosopher who led contemporary philosophy by throwing ethical challenges to the collapsing Western philosophy since Auschwitz. In Levinas' philosophy, testimony which is one of the ways of responsibility for the Other, is carried out in the impossibility of representation by denying intermediation, and is a saying caught up in the infinite para-doxe of saying and said. Because of this, the testimony is bound to fail and begin again saying. In this process, the sayer can be reborn as an ethical subject. This study compared the testimony of Levinas' testimony with the court statements of Nazi war criminal Adolf Eichmann, and extended it's meaning through Primo Levi, a representative testimony of Auschwitz. Finally, I tried to present the philosophical meanings of Levinas' testimony as a clue to understanding and approaching the testimony of victims of State violence.