돌봄의 학문과 해석학

Abstract

인간 돌봄의 학문으로서 간호학은 총체적인 삶의 체험이란 맥락 속에서 건강과 질병, 그리고 치유의 체험을 이해하기 위해서 해석학을 필요로 한다. 그래서 돌봄의 학문의 해석학적 적용은 철학의 해석학적 전통에 근거하여 다음의 과제를 통해서 성취될 수 있다. 인간 삶의 체험에 뿌리를 둔 돌봄을 필요로 하는 인간존재를 어떻게 이해할 것인가, 그러한 인간을 돌보기 위한 간호 지식은 인간의 건강과 질병과 관련한 삶의 체험으로부터 어떻게 획득되어지는가, 그리고 특히 인간 상호 관계 속에서 이루어지는 돌봄의 실천은 각각의 상황에 대해 어떠한 해석학적 실천적 적용을 필요로 하는가 등이다. 따라서 이글은 인간학으로서 간호학을 위한 인간이해 방식을 메를로-퐁티의 몸의 해석학과 리쾨르의 인간에 대한 서사적 이해에 근거하여 탐구하였다. 그리고 인간 삶의 체험에 뿌리를 둔 간호 연구의 질적 탐구방식을 특히 가다머의 철학적 해석학의 전통에서 살펴보았다. 그리고 또한 실천적 지혜가 각 각의 상황마다 적용되는 대화를 통한 이해의 경험을 간호 실천현장에서 돌봄의 상호성에 적용해 볼 수 있었다.

Nursing science requires the hermeneutics of caring in the context of personal history in order to understand the meaning of living experiences related to health, illness and healing. This article aims to apply the hermeneutics to nursing science, which is one of human sciences, and suggests the following tasks. First, hermeneutics as human understanding can be regarded as a way to understand people who suffer from disease and need care. Second, hermeneutics as dialectic understanding can provide an art of a dialogue to the nursing research, regarding on the qualitative research using the interview between researchers and participants. Third, the actual experience of hermeneutics accomplishes the ‘Phronesis’, as a practical wisdom for the realization of the goodness, in a dialogue situation of caring. After reviewing these tasks, this article examines the applicability of the Merleau-Ponty’s bodily hermeneutics and the Ricoeur’s narrative hermeneutics in order to understand the suffering people, and the meaning of the qualitative research in nursing science according to these hermeneutics. Furthermore, Gadamer’s dialectic hermeneutics is also examined regarding on its applicability to the practices of caring which experiences the understanding in context of the dialog.