동학사상에 나타난 도덕의식

Abstract

도덕의 기원 문제에서 동학은 하늘의 운행 원리인 원형이정(元亨利貞)을 자각적으로 본받은 인의예지(仁義禮智)를 도덕성의 근거로 여기는 전통적인 유학의 관점을 적극적으로 계승한다. 그러나 동학은 한국유학에 많은 영향을 미친 리선기후(理先氣後)를 중시하는 주자학의 관점이 아니라, 기선리후(氣先理後)를 중시하는 기철학(氣哲學)의 관점을 중시한다. 그런데 동학은 이 문제에서 전통적인 기철학의 관점에 기초하면서도, 마음을 중시하는 양명학의 관점과 인격신을 중시하는 천주교의 관점을 결합하였다. 동학의 창시자인 최제우는 ‘지극한 기(至氣)’에 의해 이 세계가 운행하는 것으로 생각한다. 그는 기일원론(氣一元論)의 관점에서 세계를 설명하고, 주자학자들이 중시하는 리(理)를 기의 주재자가 아니라 기의 조리로 생각한다. 그에 의하면 인간은 모두 ‘지극한 기’를 몸속에 보유하고 있다. 그런데 이 ‘지극한 기’는 바로 마음이며 한울님이고, 이 한울님이 운행하면서 형성되는 일정한 질서가 도덕의식의 근거가 된다. 따라서 인간은 항상 성(誠)과 경(敬)의 태도를 유지하여 마음을 잘 닦고, 내 몸에 가득 채워진 혼원한 기를 제대로 발현할 수 있도록 노력해야 한다. 최제우가 ‘지극한 기’를 마음으로 여긴 점은 마음을 리(理)로 여기는 양명학과 차이를 드러내는 부분이다. 그는 또한 한나라 때 봉건주의의 강화를 위해 정립된 권위주의적인 ‘삼강(三綱)’사상이 초기 유가의 수평적이고 쌍무적인 ‘오륜(五倫)’사상과 본질적인 차이가 있음을 인식하지 못했다. 이처럼 그는 물질과 정신의 근원적인 차이와 유가사상 내부의 이론 차이에 대한 인식의 불철저함을 드러낸다. 그럼에도 그의 도덕의식은 당시의 사회 구조에서 사회적 약자인 민중들의 주체의식을 일깨우는 면에 사상적인 기여를 했을 뿐만 아니라, 시대의 모순을 해결하기 위한 실천의 대열에 민중들이 직접 참여할 수 있는 안내 역할을 하였다. 실제로 계급모순과 민족모순이 팽배한 시대문제를 해결하기 위해 1894년 갑오농민전쟁에 참여한 동학도들은 ‘내가 곧 하늘’이라는 관점에서 ‘나의 마음이 바로 너의 마음’이라는 평등의식에 기초한 평화로운 공동체 사회를 건설하고자 하였다. 이것은 동학사상에 나타난 도덕의식이 공허한 관념의 유희가 아니라, 역동적으로 변화하고 있는 구체적인 역사의 흐름을 긍정적으로 변혁시킬 수 있는 실천철학이라는 사실을 확인시켜주는 것이다.

On the issue of the origin of morality, Donghak actively inherit the perspective of traditional Confucianism that regard the benevolence, righteousness, propriety, and wisdom (仁義禮智) that subjectively emulated origination, proliferation, benefit, and firmness (元亨利貞), which are the principles of operation of the heaven, as the basis of morality. However, Donghak puts emphasis on the perspective of Qi philosophy (氣哲學) that regards Qi first Li thereafter(氣先理後) important, not the perspective of Neo-Confucianism that regards Li first and Qi thereafter(理先氣後) important. However, on this issue, Donghak combined the perspective of Yangmingism, which is based on the perspective of traditional Qi philosophy while regards mind important, and the perspective of Catholicism that regards personal God important. Choi Je-Wu, the founder of Donghak thinks that this world is operated by ‘Extreme Qi(至氣).’ He explains the world from the perspective of Qi monism(氣一元論) and regards Li(理), which is regarded important by Neo-Confucian scholars, as the logic of Qi, not the presider of Qi. According to him, all humans have ‘Extreme Qi’ in their bodies. The ‘Extreme Qi’ is mind and God and the certain order formed when the God operates becomes the basis of moral consciousness. Therefore, humans should always maintain the attitudes of sincerity(誠) and respect(敬) to well cultivate mind and make effort to properly express the smooth Qi completely filling their bodies. The fact that Choi Je-Wu regarded ‘Extreme Qi’ as mind shows a difference from Yangmingism that regards mind as Li(理). In addition, he did not recognize that the authoritarian ‘Three Bond(三綱)’ thought established in the Han time is essentially different from the horizontal and bilateral ‘Five Relation(五倫)’ thought of initial Confucianism. As such, he reveals that his recognition of the fundamental differences between materials and spirit and differences in theories inside the Confucian thoughts is not thorough. Nevertheless, his moral consciousness not only ideologically contributed to the awakening of the sense of sovereignty of the public, who were second-class citizens in the social structure at that time, but also played the role of guide for the public to firsthand participate in the line of practice to solve the contradiction of times. In fact, the Donghak believers that participated in the 1894 Gaboh Peasants War to solves the problem of times when class contradictions and ethnic contradictions were overflowing intended to construct a peaceful community society based on the equality consciousness believing that ‘Your mind is my mind’ from the perspective that ‘I am the heaven.’ This identifies the fact that the moral consciousness appeared in Donghak thought is not a vacant play of idea but practical philosophy that can positively change the concrete flows of history that are dynamically changing.