대종교의 민족 정체성 인식

Abstract

근대전환기 발생한 4대 민족종교는 민족의 위기를 종교를 통해 극복하고자 노력하였다. 그 중 대종교는 단군신화를 종교화하였다는 점에서 우리사회에 근대적 민족주의 형성에 기여하였다. 본 연구는 대종교 형성과정에서 우리 민족을 정형화하고 교리화하는 과정을 고찰하고자 한다. 나철은 1900년대 도쿄[東京]로 가서 일본의 조선 식민지화를 비판하였으며, 을사오적 암살 시도라는 급진적 항일운동을 펼치기도 했다. 그러던 그는 1909년 이후 소수 지식인의 한계를 느끼고 전 국민이 참여하는 항일운동을 도모하기 위해 대종교를 창설하였다. 그는 유교적 지식을 버리고 신화 속의 남겨진 단군을 민족적 신으로 재정립하였다. 이 과정에서 단군은 민족의 시조로 등장하고 민족적 정체성으로까지 확대되었다. 대종교는 일제의 탄압으로 인해 근거지를 간도로 옮기고 지속적으로 항일운동을 펼쳤으며, 봉오동전투, 청산리전투 등의 무장투쟁으로 이어졌다. 하지만 해방으로 항일투쟁이 종료된 이후 대종교는 타 민족종교와는 달리 교세가 급격히 위축되었다. 민족적 위기 극복에 치중한 나머지 해방이후에는 교단의 방향성이 모호해졌기 때문이다. 그럼에도 개천절, 고조선, 배달민족 등 근대전환기 우리 민족의 정체성을 성립하는데 있어서 대종교의 역할은 매우 중요했다고 평할 수 있을 것이다.

4 Korea ethnic religions tried to overcome national crises with religionism in modern transition times. Daejonggyo, one of them, contributed to our modern nationalism to establish the myth of Dangun as religion. I studied on the modern standardization of traditional ethnic thoughts in process of Daejonggyo formation in this paper. La Cheol(羅喆), who is one of founders, criticised the colonialization by Japan in Tokyo, and tried to assassinate Five Eulsa Traitors after Japan-Korea Treaty. But feeling limit of minority intellects in 1909, he established Dajonggyo to lead all nation people to anti-Janpanese struggle. He left from traditional Confucianism and rebuilded the national god from Dangun(檀君) in the myth. In processing, Dangun was developed to the national spirit and expanded the national identity. Daejonggyo moved the base into Gando because of Japan’s suppression but had been fighting for Korea independence from Japan, like Battle of Bongodong and Battle of Cheongsanli, the since 1945. However, not needing struggle after 1940, Daejonggyo was rapidly intimidated unlike other ethnic religions. Because it had concentrated on overcome national crises for Japan ruling era but it directionality blurred after 1945. Nevertheless, the role of Daejonggyo was very important to establish modern national identity like the National foundation Day of Korea(開天節), The Ancient Joseon and Baedal nation(倍達民族).