개항기 한국불교의 모순 인식과 반응

Abstract

본 연구에서는 구한말 개항기에 한국불교가 겪게 되는 주요 사건들을 대상으로 한국불교가 만나게 되는 시대적 모순과 모순에 대한 인식, 그리고 그에 대한 반응 양상을 연구 분석하며, 이를 통해 친일-항일의 구도와 함께 종교와 정치권력, 출세간적 진리와 세간적 국가라는 분석틀을 제시하며 당시 불교인들이 느꼈던 중층적이고 다면적인 딜레마 상황을 조망하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 근대전환기 반외세, 반봉건이라는 시대적 모순에 대해 불교적 관점으로 인식하는 방법, 반응하는 양태를 고찰하는 것이다. 구체적으로 거사불교와 결사운동, 개화파와 개화승, 일본불교의 침투, 일본불교 종파들의 진출과 도성입성해금 등에 드러나는 시대적 모순에 대한 인식, 그리고 그에 대한 반응에 대하여 불교적 맥락에서 어떤 이론과 근거를 가지고 어떻게 정당화하는지 과정에 주목하였다.

This paper studies how Korean Buddhism recognize and respond to the contradictions during the Period of Port Opening. Since late nineteenth century, Korea was on the verge of Japanese invasion, including opening Joseon port to Japan of 1876, establishment Japanese Resident Genral of Korea, being deprive of diplomacy by Japan of 1905, being disbanded Korean army by Japan of 1907, being deprive of jurisdiction and administrative power by Japan of 1909, and Japanese annexation of Korea of 1910. In this era, Korean Buddhism was faced with social contradictions of the times, especially Anti-Buddhist Policies of the Joseon, nation- contradiction by Imperialism and class-contradiction by feudalism. Korean Buddhism realized them through some historic events. For instance, there were invasion of Japanese Buddhism under the support of Japan government, permitting for the monks to enter in the city, and so on. Their reactions to these contradictions was based with Anti-feudalism and Anti-imperialism. Simultaneously, they appeared in various responses, like “Geosaa”(Layman) Buddhism, "Gyeolsa"(Convention of Resolution based on Samadhi and Transcendental wisdom), and the Enlightenment Party and Enlightenment monks.