해외장기체류 경험 학생의 한국사회 적응에 대한 탐색 : CQR을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년 시기 해외 경험이 있는 대학생들의 국내 귀환 과정과 이들이 대학에 입학한 이후 어떤 적응 경험을 하는지를 살펴보고 향후 대학과 한국사회가 어떤 역할과 지원을 해야 할 것인지에 대한 의미 있는 실마리를 제공하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 총 10명의 연구 참여자를 설정하고 CQR(Consensual Qualitative Research)방법론을 통해 3개의 영역, 10개의 범주, 30개의 하위범주로 분류하였다. 그 결과 연구에 참여한 학생들은 부모님의 해외근무로 인하여 출국하는 경우가 많으며, 해외체류 기간 동안 관계 적응의 어려움을 겪게 되었다. 또한 한국인의 대한 평가도 뚜렷해지면서 해외 교육시스템에 대한 평가도 높게 나타났다. 귀국 동기는 부모님의 해외 업무 종료 및 경제력 상실로 분류 되었고, 귀국 후 정체성에 대한 혼란과 고민을 하면서 미래에 대한 불안감을 제시하였다. 그러나 자신의 인식확장이 커지면서 자신의 역량이 높아졌다고 생각하며 타문화에 대한 유연성을 포함한 적응능력의 성장과 주도성의 확보에 영향을 미쳤다는 결과가 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the return process of university students with overseas experience and their adjustment experience after entering the university, and to provide a meaningful clue as to what roles and support universities and the Korean society should carry out in the future. For this purpose, a total of 10 research participants are selected and classified into 3 domains, 10 categories, and 30 sub-categories through the CQR(Consensual Qualitative Research) methodology. As a result, it has been found that many of the students who participated in the study went abroad due to their parents' overseas work and that they had difficulties in adjusting themselves during their stay abroad. In addition, as the evaluation of Koreans becomes clear, the foreign education system is highly rated. The motivation to return home is classified to be the termination of the parents' overseas work and the loss of economic power. They also point out the anxiety about the future with the confusion and concern about identity after returning. However, as their awareness expands, they believe that their competency has improved and that it has influenced the growth of adaptive capacity including flexibility for other cultures and the securing of initiative.