존 듀이의 경험의 개념과 유형 분석을 통한 교육적 의미

Abstract

본 논문은 듀이가 제시하는 경험 개념의 원리와 여러 유형에 대해 분석하여 그 의미를 명료하게 밝힌다. 듀이 사상의 기반이라고 할 수 있는 프래그머티즘과 유기체에 관한 기본적인 개념 및 배경을 설명하고, 왜 유기체를 바탕으로 한 사유가 필요한지 유기체와 경험과의 관계를 통해 분석한다. 나아가 경험의 두 가지 큰 원리라고 할 수 있는 연속성(continuity)의 원리와 상호작용(interaction)의 원리를 분석한다. 경험의 연속성 또는 지속성과 경험이 한 축을 이루고 또 다른 축은 상호작용과 경험이 한 축을 이루어 듀이가 제시한 경험의 총체적인 의미를 밝혀낸다. 다음으로 경험의 여러 유형들을 개념적으로 분석하여 서술한다. 듀이는 경험이 아닌 것에서부터 경험이라고 규정할 수 있는 부분을 구분하여 제시한다. 본 논문에서는 경험이 가진 의미를 보다 세세하게 부각시켜 경험이 아닌 것, 일상적인 경험, 하나의 경험, 미적 경험, 교육적 경험으로 유형화하여 설명한다. 듀이가 ‘교육은 경험의 재구성’이라고 말할 때 경험이 가진 세세한 의미를 체계화하여 분류함으로써 교육적 의미를 이끌어낸다.

This thesis analyses principles of concepts of experiences suggested by John Dewey and their various types, and clarifies their meanings. First, it sets forth fundamental concepts and backgrounds of pragmatism and organism which are a basis of Dewey's thoughts. Next, it analyses relations between organism and experiences to explain why reasons based on organism are necessary. Furthermore, it also explains two principles of experiences -principle of continuity and principle of interaction. As continuity or sustainability of experiences and experiences form an integral part and interaction and experiences form an another integral part, experiences suggested by Dewey determine the general meanings. It analyses and describe various types of experiences conceptually. Dewey demonstrates by recognizing what defines experiences from what are not seen as experiences. Consequently, it highlights the meanings of experiences. Therefore, the author tries to explain by formalizing experiences into general experiences, certain experiences, aesthetic experiences, and educational experiences. As Dewey suggests that education is a reconstitution of experiences through more specific, classified analyses of such experiences, this thesis is aimed at clarifying the meanings of such experiences.