표현주의 이론을 활용한 글쓰기 교육 방법과 의의 : Peter Elbow의 이론을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 Peter Elbow의 이론을 바탕으로 표현주의 글쓰기 이론을 비판적으로 검토해 보고, 글쓰기 교육에서의 표현주의 이론이 갖는 의의를 고찰해보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 국내에서의 표현주의 글쓰기 이론에 관한 선행 연구들을 검토한 후에 Peter Elbow를 중심으로 한 표현주의 이론의 특징을 도출해 보았다. Peter Elbow의 표현주의 글쓰기 이론은 형식주의 이론과 인지주의 이론에 대한 반박에서 비롯된 것이다. 즉, 표현주의 글쓰기 이론에서는 형식주의가 글쓰기 과정에서의 필자의 역할을 축소하고 있음을 비판하고 있으며, 인지주의와 같이 글의 생성과 비판의 과정을 자유롭게 넘나들고 개요 작성과 같은 계획하기 단계를 지나치게 강조하는 것을 비판적으로 인식한다. 이러한 비판적 인식 하에서 나타난 표현주의 글쓰기 이론은 개인의 내면세계를 자유롭게 쓰기를 강조하면서, 작업 용량의 한계를 고려하여 내용 생성과 수정(비판) 단계를 구분하여 글쓰기를 수행하는 것이 효율적이라고 보았다. 아울러 독자로서의 동료들과 자신의 글을 공유할 것을 강조한다. 이러한 Peter Elbow의 표현주의 글쓰기 이론은 국내 글쓰기 교육에 유용하게 적용할 수 있다. 표현주의 글쓰기 이론의 특징은 글쓰기 과정에서의 필자의 역할을 본격적으로 인식하고, 필자의 자유롭게 쓰기를 강조한다는 점이다. 또한 내용 생성 단계에서 자유롭게 자신의 생각을 표현할 수 있도록 강조한다는 점에서 내용 생성에 어려움을 겪는 미숙한 필자에게 더욱 유용하게 적용할 수 있다. 이외에도 표현주의 글쓰기 이론은 다양한 내적․외적 대화를 통한 피드백 방법을 제안하고 있는데, 이러한 피드백은 글쓰기에서의 내적․외적 대화의 가치를 부각시킴으로써 실질적인 글쓰기 능력 향상에 도움이 될 것으로 보인다.

Based on Peter Elbow's theory, the study is aimed to review Expressionism Writing Theory critically and examine the significance of the theory in writing education. To this end, this study did literature review with the domestic precedent studies on expressionism writing theory and the characteristics of expressionism theory based on Peter Elbow's theory. Expressionism writing theory of Peter Elbow originated from the refutation on formalist theory and cognitive writing theory. In other words, expressionism writing theory criticizes that formalism reduces writer's roles in writing process and that cognitive theory does pay too much attention to the planning stage like summary writing. And expressionism writing theory sees it more efficient in writing to emphasize freewriting of individual inner world and distinguish content creation and modification, taking into account the limit of working capacity. It emphasizes sharing a writing with peers as reader as well. Peter Elbow's expressionism writing theory can be applied to Korean writing education very usefully. Expressionism writing theory is sincerely aware of a writer's roles in writing process and emphasizes his or her freewriting. In addition, the expressionism writing theory emphasizes free expression of a writer's idea in the stage of content creation. And the theory emphasizes feedback through a variety of internal and external communication. This feedback is likely to be substantially helpful to improve writing skills by highlighting the value of internal and external communication in writing.