압둘 카힐 알-줄자니의 형태학 연구가 지닌 독창성과 현대성

Abstract

본 연구는 압둘 카힐 알-줄자니 의 형태학에 대한 연구를 독창성과 현대성의 관점에서 연구했다. 본 연구는 형태학에 관한 압둘 카힐 알-줄자니 의 연구는 “굴절”, “명사와 동사에 포함된 글자 수” “글자들의 교차변형” 및 “동화” 등의 단원에서 확인할 수 있듯이 음운론에 관한 연구에 기초를 두었다는 사실을 검증하였다. 이는 음운론, 형태학 및 문법학은 상호보완적이며, 각각의 영역이 밀접한 관계를 형성하여 서로 구분할 수 없는 하나의 총체로 이루어져 있으며, 세 영역이 ‘언어의 특성과 특징의 연구’라는 궁극적 목표를 공유하기 때문이다. 이러한 근거로 형태학은 음운론 없이 존재할 수 없다. 압둘 카힐 알-줄자니가 인지한 바와 같이, 문법학은 어휘와 통어법을 함께 연구하는 것처럼 형태학은 문법학의 일부이며, 이러한 사실은 현대 언어학 이론에 배치되지 않는다. 문법학과 형태학을 구분하고자 하다면, 그러한 구분은 연구의 성격 또는 전통적인 교육과정에 따라 임시적인 목적으로만 이루어지게 된다.

In this study I explored morphology according to Abdul Qahir in light of originality and modernism. This study investigated that the morphological research on Abdul Qahir greatly benefited the phonological studies such as “Inflection”, “The number of characters in nouns and verbs”, “Substitution characters with one another”, or “Assimilation”. This is because phonology, morphology and grammar all complement one another, and they integrate as a collective whole to the point that each field is linked with the other, and it is not possible to completely separate one from the other. This is because ultimately they all lead to one goal; to study the features and characteristics of language. On this basis morphology does not exist without phonology. As Abdul Qahir realized, morphology is a part of grammar; for grammar studies vocabulary and syntax together, which does not contradict modern linguistic theory. If we were to attempt to separate grammar and morphology, it would only be for temporary purposes necessitated by the nature of research or traditional educational curricula.