1920년대 『조선급만주(朝鮮及滿洲)』에 나타난 화류계 여성의 표상 : 유곽물과 여급소설을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구에서는 유곽과 카페의 혼재로 이루어진 1920년대의 에로공간을 배경으로 하는 문학, 즉 소위 1910년대 유곽소설에서 1930년대의 여급소설로 넘어가는 과도기적 시점인 1920년대 작품을 분석함으로써 그 전후 시대와는 상이한 1920년대 화류소설의 특징을 고찰한다. 우선 1920년대의 유곽소설이나 여급소설에서는 그 서사 중에 당시의 사회상을 반영하는 움직임이 보인다. 당시 재조일본인 사회 내에서의 도박문제를 비롯한 일본‘내지’의 제국주의적 이동 경로의 확장 및 민주주의의 분위기 등이 작품에 투영됨으로써 기존의 유곽소설과는 다른 새로운 방향성을 보이고 있다. 1920년대 유흥의 공간이 유곽에서 카페로 넘어가는 과도기적 기간인 만큼 유녀 및 여급의 표상 역시 공통과 차이점이 혼재하고 있다. 기존의 유녀의 경우 부정․타락의 주체라기보다는 주변 상황 또는 ‘사나운 운명’ 때문에 게이샤가 된 수동적 존재로서 표상되고 있다. 이에 반해 1920년대에 이르러서는 인생에 대해 고뇌하고 좌절하는 자아를 가진 인간, 스스로를 욕망의 주체로서 인식하는 능동적인 존재로 표상되는 등 이후 등장하는 ‘모던걸’의 단초를 보여주고 있다.

This research aimed at investigating coexistence of prostitute quarters and cafes as the adult entertainment space in Japanese society in Chosun during the 1920s, and the characteristics of the prostitute quarters during the 1920s. Above all, there’s a movement to reflect the social aspect of that period among the adult entertainment materials or the narrations of adult entertainment novels during the 1920s. While the expansion of imperialistic movement route of Japanese ‘Domestic’ and democratic mood, etc. including gambling problem within Japanese society in Chosun were reflected on the work, a new direction appears which the existing adult entertainment materials did not display. As 1920s’ entertainment space was in a transitional period that passed from the prostitute quarters to cafe, there is a coexistence between common ground and difference in the symbol of prostitute and maid. In case of the existing prostitutes, they were not symbolized as the subject of corruption․fall, instead the passive existence that became geisha due to the surrounding situation or ‘unfortunate fate’. On the contrary, during the 1920s, they were symbolized as the active subject of desire, who had agony and frustration at the life, showing the clue of ‘modern girls’ which appeared later on.