張潮의 幽夢影에 나타난 미인관

Abstract

장조의 『유몽영』은 우리 삶 속의 미에 대해 전문적으로 논한 빼어난 수필문학으로 그 중 미인에 대한 담론은 이 책에서 뺄 수 없는 중요한 부분이다. 특히 『유몽영』의 미인론은 비록 다소 추상적이지만 미인의 개념과 조건을 비교적 구체적으로 제시함으로써 중국고전문학 속 미인의 개념에 대해 정의를 내린 점과 다른 중국문인들의 미인론에서는 찾아보기 힘든, 미인에 대한 사랑이 동정과 연민을 초월해 존중과 숭배의 극치에 이른 점 등에 그 의의와 특징을 찾을 수가 있다. 『유몽영』의 미인론은 만명시기 주정주의 사상의 영향 아래 탄생한 당시 일부 중국문인들의 미인론을 계승하여 미인에 대한 사랑과 애호에서 출발하여 미인의 개념, 조건, 의의, 가치 등 미인에 대한 전방위적 평론을 펼친 기이한 문장이다. 장조는 명청시대 일부 문인들이 주장한 바와 같이 여색에 대한 탐미가 오히려 사람을 세속적인 부귀영화와 탐욕으로부터 벗어나 초연하게 해준다는 ‘호색무악론’적 입장을 바탕으로 미인에 대한 심미적 평가와 함께 미인의 가치와 의의를 대단히 높이 평가하고 있다. 본고는 『유몽영』 텍스트 속 장조가 미인에 대해 언급한 모든 내용들을 근거로 하여 그가 제시한 이런 미인담론들에 대한 정리와 분석을 통해 그의 미인관을 체계적으로 수립하고자 노력하였다.

This paper researches the viewpoint on beautiful woman in Zhang Chao(張潮)’s 『You Meng Ying(幽夢影)』. One of the characteristics of Chinese literature, especially in Ming Qing dynasty, is the praise to beautiful woman. But few people has fully described the conception or definition of beautiful woman except Zhang Chao(張潮). This paper studies the conception and meaning of beautiful woman described in 『You Meng Ying(幽夢影)』 text. Zhang Chao(張潮)’s 『You Meng Ying(幽夢影)』 has following significances. First, 『You Meng Ying(幽夢影)』 not only expressed the love and compassion to beautiful woman, but also expressed the respect and worship to beautiful woman, which was hardly expressed by other people. Zhang Chao(張潮) has confessed he wanted to be born as a woman so that he could fully give his love and compassion to beautiful woman, which means his respect and worship to beautiful woman has reached the degree of predominance of women over men. Second, 『You Meng Ying(幽夢影)』 devided lust into two parts, one with love and the other just having physical desire, and this idea had a good effect on the creation of the novels that support the value of spiritual relations between man and woman. Third, 『You Meng Ying(幽夢影)』 exactly defined the meaning and conception of beautiful woman, and concretely explained it, which is the accomplishment of this book.