항공운송 지연에 따른 정신적 손해배상- 서울동부지법 2019. 7. 3. 선고 2018나29933 판결을 중심으로 -

Keyword

항공소비자 보호 지연운항, 연착, 정신적 손해배상 몬트리올 협약 바르샤바 협약 Airline Passengers Compensation for Damage delay Mental Amguish Montreal Convention Warsaw Convention

Abstract

바르샤바 협약은 항공사를 위한 국제협약이다. '항공운송산업의 보호육성'과 '항공운송인의 손해배상에 있어서 유한책임 원칙의 확립'이라는 목적으로 탄생하였기 때문이다. 이러한 바르샤바 협약은 1999년 몬트리올 협약으로 재탄생하면서 그동안 상대적으로 소홀히 취급되었던 항공소비자의 이익보호가 중요하다는 인식의 전환을 가져왔다. 하지만 몬트리올 협약도 바르샤바 협약에서부터 이어져 내려오는 협약의 배타적 우선적용원칙(exclusivity provisions)은 그대로 유지되어야 한다. 몬트리올 협약의 우선적, 배타적 적용은 미연방대법원에서 사용된 "협약에서 인정되는 않는 것은 절대 불가(if not allowed under the Convention, is not available at all)"라는 명제로 표현될 만큼 절대적인데, 몬트리올 협약에 근거하지 아니하는(non-convention) 국내법 혹은 지역법(national or local)에 따른 청구원인(cause of action)은 허용될 수 없다는 의미이다. 이는 항공운송산업을 보호하고, 세계적인 공통의 민사책임규범을 확립하려는 바르샤바 협약과 몬트리올 협약의 존재의의를 대변하는 것이다. 이런 점에서 몬트리올 협약이 아닌 국내법을 적용하여 여객의 지연손해 범위를 확장하여 정신적 손해배상을 긍정하는 해석은 재고될 필요가 있다. 사견으로 이와 같은 해석은 항공운항의 지연과 취소를 구별하지 않은데 원인이 있을 것으로 본다. 항공편의 결항에 따른 운항취소 혹은 운송계약의 불이행은 항공운송이 아예 개시되지 못한 것으로, 이에 대해서는 몬트리올 협약이 적용될 여지가 없다. 하지만 운항지연에 따른 손해배상에 대해서는 몬트리올 협약의 규정에 해결되어야 하고, positive 규정방식에 따라 손해의 범위와 유형은 협약에 명시된 범위 내로 제한된다. 그리고 해당 규정의 해석에 있어서는 국제적으로 널리 채용되는 해석기준이 검토되고 적용되어야 할 것이다. 결론적으로 국제항공운송의 지연손해에 관한 배상문제는 몬트리올 협약에 따라 해결되어야 하며, 손해배상의 유형과 범위를 국내법에 따라 판단하는 경우에는 바르샤바 협약이나 몬트리올 협약의 존재의의를 고려할 때 신중한 접근이 필요하다고 생각한다. 이러한 몬트리올 협약의 해석에 관한 우리 법원의 시각은 미국과 유럽의 판례 및 입법동향을 고려할 때 그야말로 이례적이다. 우리 법원은 여객의 생명이나 신체에 관한 몬트리올 협약 제17조에서 정신적 손해의 인정에 관해 소극적인 입장을 취하는 것과 달리, 본 사안과 같이 여객의 지연손해에 관한 협약 제19조에서는 정신적 손해의 인정에 적극적 입장을 취하고 있기 때문이다. 아무쪼록 본 연구를 통해 몬트리올 협약의 올바른 해석과 우리 항공소비자의 보호, 그리고 항공운송인의 손해배상책임 원칙의 확립에 미력하나마 기여할 수 있기를 희망한다.

The Warsaw Convention is an international agreement for airlines. This was created for the purpose of "promoting the protection of the air transport industry" and "establishing the principle of uniform limited liability in compensation for damages by air carriers". As the Warsaw Convention was reborn as the Montreal Convention in 1999, it brought a shift in the perception that protecting the interests of aviation consumers, which had been relatively neglected so far. However, the Montreal Convention should also retain the exclusive provisions of the Warsaw. The preferential and exclusive application of the Montreal Convention is absolute enough to be expressed under the proposition of "if not allowed under the Convention, is not available at all" used in the US Supreme Court, based on the Montreal Convention. This means that a cause of action under non-convention national or local law can not be allowed. This represents the significance of the Warsaw Convention and the Montreal Convention to protect the air transport industry and establish a common global norm of civil liability. In this regard, this paper is hesitate to agree with the interpretation that affirms mental damage compensation by expanding the range of delayed damages of passengers by applying domestic law, not the Montreal Convention. In my opinion, this interpretation originaed from the misunderstanding to distinguish between delays and cancellations of air operations. While in the event of flight cancellation or failure to comply with the contract of carriage, air carriage has not been initiated at all, and there is no room for the Montreal Convention to apply. However, compensation for damages due to flight delays must be resolved in accordance with the provisions of the Montreal Convention, and the scope and type of damages are limited within the ranges specified in the Convention according to the positive rules. And in the interpretation of the relevant regulations, internationally widely adopted interpretation standards should be reviewed and applied. In conclusion, the problem of compensation for delayed damage in international air transport must be resolved in accordance with the Montreal Convention, and when judging the type and scope of damages according to domestic law, a careful approach is required when considering the significance of the existence of the Warsaw Convention or the Montreal Convention. From the above basis, Korean court's view on the interpretation of this Montreal Convention is exceptional when considering the case law and legislative trends in the United States and European Union. Unlike in Article 17 of the Montreal Convention, precedents of our court takes a passive position on the recognition of mental anguish.