OECD 국가와 비OECD 국가의 양자간 FDI 결정요인 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2001년부터 2014년 기간 120개 국가로 구성된 패널자료를 이용해 양자간 FDI의 결정요인을 분석했다. 이때, 전체국가를 OECD국가와 비OECD 국가로 구분하여 총 4가지 투자유형을 분석한 후 이를 토대로 유형별 투자 결정요인의 특징을 검토했다. 분석 결과, 각각의 투자유형별로 FDI 결정요인이 공통점도 있지만 몇 가지 차이점도 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 OECD국가가 투자국일 때 보다 다양한 FDI 결정요인이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 경제규모 및 금융시장발달정도가 공통적으로 FDI의 주요한 결정요인인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 같은 그룹 간 투자에서는 투자협정 또한 FDI의 주요한 결정요인이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과는 FDI를 유치하기 위해서는 국가의 경제수준에 따라서 상이한 투자전략을 가지는 것이 바람직하며, 금융발전을 위한 정책적 노력이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 또한 투자협정을 신규로 체결하는 것도 중요하지만, 이미 협정이 체결된 경우에는 이행차원의 노력이 요구된다는 것을 알 수 있다.

This paper analyzed the determinants of bilateral FDI, using panel data on 120 countries over the periods 2001-2014. In order to reflect the relationship between the investor and the host country and the characteristics of the host country, we divided the entire sample into OECD and non-OECD, and analyzed four investment scenarios. As a result of the empirical analysis, the determinants were different for each investment scenario. Fisrt, when OECD countries are investors, more diverse FDI determinants are statistically significant. Second, the economy size and development of financial market are common important determinants of FDI without reference to investment scenarios. Third, in the investment between the same group, the investment agreement was an important determinant of FDI. These results suggest that it is desirable to have different investment strategies in order to attract FDI and that policy efforts or financial development are necessary. In addition, it is important to sign a new investment agreement, but the effort to implement the agreement is also important.