정부지출과 무역개방이 경제성과에 미치는 동태적 영향 - 한국경제의 1990년 이후를 중심으로 -

Abstract

본 연구는 1990년∼2017년의 우리나라 분기별 자료를 이용해 정부지출과 무역개방의 확대가 경제성과(경제성장률과 고용률)에 미치는 동태적 영향을 파악한다. 구체적으로 본 연구의 실증분석은 동태적 OLS에 이동회귀(rolling regression)모형을 적용한 방법론을 사용한다. 즉 본 연구는 동태적 영향을 파악하기 위해 1990년 1분기부터 시작해 40개 분기를 한 개의 표본으로 설정하고, 이후 1분기씩 이동하면서 총 72개의 표본을 구축한다. 또한 실증분석에서는 정부지출의 항목별 성격을 반영하기 위해 정부지출, 정부소비지출 및 정부투자지출을 독립적으로 사용한다. 실증분석 결과, 1990년대 후반 이후 한국경제의 정부지출과 정부소비지출은 경제성과에 크게 영향을 미치지 않거나 심지어 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 추정된다. 그러나 동기간 동안 정부투자지출은 경기대응적 기능을 수행한 것으로 관측된다. 또한 1990년대 후반 이후 최근까지 무역개방이 경제성장률과 고용률에 미치는 영향을 추정한 계수 값은 상당히 작을 뿐만 아니라 통계적 유의성도 상당히 낮은 수준으로 나타난다. 그러므로 본 연구의 결과는 향후 우리나라 경제성과의 제고를 위해서는 시장경쟁과 민간부문 확충을 위한 제도개선과 함께 내수위주로 경제시스템의 개편이 요구됨을 시사한다.

This study uses the quarterly data of Korean economy from 1990 to 2017 to identify the dynamics impacts of the expansions of government expenditure and trade openness on economic performances, such as economic growth rate and employment rate. Specifically, the empirical analysis of this paper uses a methodology that applies the rolling regression model based on the dynamic OLS. That is, starting from the first quarter of 1990, the 40 quarters are composed of one sample, and then a total of 72 samples are formed by moving in 1 quarter afterward. In addition, the empirical analysis uses government expenditure, government consumption expenditure, and government investment expenditure independently to reflect the characteristics of functional composition. Empirical results suggest that both government expenditure and government consumption expenditure in Korean economy have insignificant impacts or even negative impacts on economic performances, since the late 1990s. However, it is observed that the existence of countercyclicality of government investment expenditure. Moreover, since the late 1990s and until recently, the effects of trade openness on economic growth rate and employment rate are small and statistically insignificant. Therefore, the results of this study suggest that it is necessary to reform the system for increasing market competition, expanding private sector, and strengthening domestic demand to improve economic performances in the future.