초등학생들의 취학 전 사교육 경험 실태 및 취학 후의 학업관련 요인들과의 관련성

Keyword pre-school private education academic achievement

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초등학생들의 취학 전 사교육 경험 실태와 취학 후의 학업성취와의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 한국청소년정책연구원에서 수행중인 2010한국 아동·청소년 패널조사 자료 중 초등학교 1학년 패널자료에 포함된 초등학교 1학년 학생 및 학부모 2342명의 응답 자료를 분석 자료로 사용하였다. 취학 전 사교육 실태를 보면, 전체 응답자중 71.1%가 취학 전에 사교육을 경험하였고, 사교육 시작연령은 4.76세(국어)에서 5.63세(음악)범위였으며, 과목별로는 국어(58.1%)에서 수학(5.5%)순으로 높은 빈도를 차지하였다. 취학 전 사교육과 관련된 변인들을 보면, 가정의 연간소득, 부모의 연령에서는 차이를 보였으나, 부모의 교육수준에서는 차이가 없었다. 취학 후의 학습관련 요인에 차이가 있는지를 알아본 결과, 취학 전 사교육 경험 집단이 학업습관 및 흥미와 관련된 일부 변인, 그리고 2차 년도와 3차 년도에 응답한 과목별 성적에서 유의하게 높은 점수를 보였다. 취학 전 사교육의 구체적인 과목별 상관분석 결과 취학 전에 어떤 과목의 사교육을 더 많이 받았는가에 따라 취학 후의 구체적인 성적변화로 이어지고 있다고 볼 정도의 결과는 나타나지 않았다. 이러한 결과들과 관련된 논의를 개진하였다.

This study intends to explore the state of pre-school private education and its related factors, and to identify their relations with the factors related to their academic achievements after they entered into school, by analyzing the data set of 2342 1st grade elementary school students and their parent s responses of NYPI(Nation Youth Police Institute). The results showed that 71.1% of total responders experienced pre-school private education, and that the starting age of education ranged from 4.76(language) to 5.63(music) years. The most preferred subjects was language(58.1%) while the least one was mathematics(5.5%). Among the family-related factors, there were significant differences in family income and parent s age between the group with pre-school private education and the other. On learning-related factors during 2nd and 3nd school grades, there were significant differences in some learning behaviors, learning interest, and their academic achievement level. But it turned out that the academic achievement of each subject at school was not affected by the amount of time and the type of pre-school private education. Some implications and suggestions are presented and proposed with regard to these results.