한국과 중국, 아세안의 무역 및 분업구조 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 아세안 지역 국가들의 성장과 함께 한국과의 무역 비중이 증가함에 따라 아세안이중국을 대체 혹은 보완할 수 있는 전략적 파트너가 될 가능성이 있는지에 대해서 논의한다. 이를 위해 한국-중국, 한국-아세안 간 무역구조와 패턴 분석을 통해서 분업구조 변화를 파악한다. 구체적으로 국제연합 무역개발협의회(UNCTAD) 자료를 이용하였으며, 보다 면밀한 분석을위해 산업 간 무역, 산업 내 무역, 무역수지 기여도에 대한 지표를 측정하여 가공단계별 비교우위구조를 분석하였다. 분석결과, 한국의 대중국수출은 과거 생산재 중심에서 소비재로 빠르게다각화되고 있으며, 한국에 대한 아세안의 역할은 과거에 비해 생산기지 역할이 지속적으로 강화되고 있다. 마지막으로 한국과 아세안 주요국들을 개별적으로 분석한 결과도 대체로 유사한결과가 나타났다. 이상의 결과는 동아시아 생산 네트워크가 중국에서 아세안으로 점진적으로이동하는 현상을 보이며, 이는 한국의 관점에서 아세안이 중국을 보완할 수 있는 전략적 파트너로서 충분한 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.

This study discusses whether ASEAN region is a strategic partner that can replace or complement China as the growth trend of ASEAN region countries and trade proportion with Korea increase. For this purpose, we identify the change of specialization structure in the region through the analysis of trade structure and pattern between Korea-China and Korea-ASEAN. The analysis used United Nations Conference on Trade and Development(UNCTAD) data. In addition, for more in-depth analysis, the index of inter-industry trade, intra-industry trade, and the contribution of trade balance were measured to analyze the comparative advantage structure by processing stage. As a result of the analysis, Korea's exports to China are rapidly diversified from production goods to consumer goods, and ASEAN's role in Korea has continued to strengthen its role as a production base. In addition, a separate analysis of Korea and each major ASEAN countries show similar results. The result show that East Asian production network is gradually moving from China to ASEAN. It suggest that ASEAN can play a sufficient role as a strategic partner to complement China from the perspective of Korea.