국고보조사업의 재정 특성별 맞춤형 재정관리체계 정립에 관한 연구: 복지보조사업을 중심으로

Abstract

국고보조금은 지방자치단체의 세입인 동시에 재정사업의 세출이다. 전체 규모로 분석하는 동시에 개별 사업단위로 재정특성을 확인해야 한다. 1995년 지방자치 부활 이후 지방재정에서 국고보조금의 비중이 계속 증가했다. 지방재정사업 운영체계는 중앙정부의 사업지침을 준수하는 국고보조금을 통해 수직 계열화됐다. 이에 따라 지방재정에서 자치분권이 약화되고 지방자치단체의 가용재원이 중앙정부 목적 사업의 일부 재원으로 편입되고 있다. 자치분권 쟁점 뿐 아니라 보조사업에서 효율성과 책임성 문제가 상당하다. 국고보조사업의 비중과 유형이 다양하다는 점을 고려할 때, 자치분권과 재정특성별로 맞춤형 보조사업 및 보조금관리체계를 정립할 필요가 있다. 이 글에서는 국고보조사업에서 중앙정부 관점의 재정 성과 및 효율성과 지방재정의 자율 및 책임이 양립될 수 있는 맞춤형 관리체계 정립을 모색했다. 현재의 단일 관리체계는 현실 적합성이 취약하다고 전제했다. 연구의 대상은 복지보조사업이다. 복지사업은 국고보조금에서 절대적으로 큰 비중을 차지하며 사업별 재정특성이 다양하다. 본 연구의 내용은 크게 세 가지이다. 첫째, 국고보조사업의 유형화를 위한 이론적 틀을 정리했다. 둘째, 복지보조사업과 지방재정의 관계에 대해 현황과 쟁점을 분석했다. 셋째, 복지보조사업의 유형별 맞춤형 재정관리체계를 제안했다.

Central governmental subsidy is a revenue of local governments and, at the same time, the expenditure of fiscal projects. Since the revival of local autonomy, 1995, the proportion of subsidies has continued to increase in local finance. The operating system of local fiscal projects has been vertically integrated with state subsidies that comply with the central government's business guidelines. As a result, in view of IGR, decentralization is weakened in local finance, and the available resources of local governments are incorporated into some of the central government's projects. In addition to the issue of fiscal decentralization, fiscal efficiency and accountability are weakening in subsidy projects. Considering the diversity of the proportion and subsidy projects type, it is necessary to establish a customized subsidy management system based on fiscal characteristics of the projects. In this article, we tried to establish customized management system that can be compatible with the fiscal efficiency of the central government's perspective and the autonomy and responsibility of local finance. The subject of the study is social welfare subsidy projects. Social welfare projects account for large portion of subsidies and vary in financial characteristics by project. There are three contents of this study. First, the theoretical framework for the categorization of subsidy projects was summarized. Second, the current status and issues were analyzed on the relationship between social welfare projects and local finance. Third, we proposed a customized financial management system for each type of social welfare subsidy projects.