지역아동센터 종사자의 근로조건과 처우개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 사회가 발달할수록 양극화가 심화되고 결손가정 아동교육과 돌봄을 위한 지역아동센터의 수요가 급증하고 있는 상황에 아동교육, 돌봄 등 서비스 질과 밀접한 관계가 있는 종사자의 대해 연구하였다. 이에 지역아동센터 수는 점차 늘어가고 있지만, 그에 따른 국가적 지원은 여전히 부족하다. 이러한 문제의식에 이 연구에서는 지역아동센터 종사자의 처우개선에 대해 연구하고자 한다. 이를 위해 선행연구 와 광주광역시 지역아동센터 202개 기관, 센터장 122명, 생활복지사 121명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 기술통계와 교차분석 등을 실시하여 지역아동센터 종사자의 처우개선에 대해 살펴보았다. 이 연구의 주요 결과는 최저임금수준의 근로자 권한에 대한 자긍심보다 에너지 소진에 대한 상실감과 박탈감이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 담당직무 만족도에서 센터장 매우 만족 5.7%, 만족 76.2%, 생활복지사 매우만족 0.0%, 만족 8.2%로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 지역아동센터 종사자의 근로조건을 개선하여 조직의 활성화와 근로자의 잠재능력 및 창의력을 극대화함으로써 아동 교육, 돌봄, 상담 등 문제해결 능력과 학습의욕을 고취시킬 수 있음을 시사해 준다.

As society advances, income disparity is widening, and the places for children from broken families are disappearing. The number of local children’s centers, recognized as second homes for children from broken families, is rising, yet government support is inadequate. The goal of this research is to study improvements in the treatment of local children’s center workers. For this study, a survey of 202 centers in Gwangju Metropolitan City was conducted via email. Sixty percent of those contacted responded, comprising 122 directors and 121 social workers. Statistical analysis was conducted primarily using frequency analysis, technical analysis, and cross tabulation. The results of this study showed that minimum-income-level workers were experiencing dejection and deprivation due to fatigue, rather than self-esteem because of their profession. In terms of work satisfaction, 5.7% of directors reported being very satisfied and 76.2% reported that they were satisfied. No social workers reported that they were very satisfied and 8.2% reported that they were satisfied. Such results suggest that improving the working conditions of workers in local children’s centers may revitalize the organization and maximize the potential ability and creativity of the workers, thereby instilling problem-solving skills and motivation for learning