테슬라, 중국의 전기자동차 시장에 시동을 걸다

Abstract

테슬라는 2003년에 설립되어 현재 전 세계 전기자동차 시장을 선도하고 있는 기업들 중 하나로서 글로벌 전기자동차 브랜드 중에서 점유율 13.6%로 1위를 차지하였다. 특히, 중국에 대한판매액이 2017년 기준 20억 달러를 넘어섰고, 2018년도 1~3분기 수출한 자동차는 6,700대를돌파하였다. 중국시장은 글로벌 전기자동차 판매에서 일본을 제치고 1위 시장이 되면서, 전기자동차 산업의 핵심 전략거점으로 부상하였다. 테슬라는 전기자동차 시장 성장 가능성이 큰 중국시장 내 판매량을 더욱 늘리기 위해 2019년 상하이 린강 지역에 '기가팩토리'라는 자체 생산공장을 설립하기로 하였고, 이미 완공되어 12월부터 모델3의 생산이 본격화되었다. 본 연구에서는 테슬라의 중국진출을 중심으로 중국의 전기자동차 시장 동향과 제도적 환경을 분석하고, 중국시장 진출전략 및 도전과제를 제시하고자 한다.

Tesla was founded in 2003 and is one of the world's leading electric vehicle markets, ranking first with a 13.6% share of the global electric vehicle brand. Sales to China exceeded US $ 2 billion in 2017, and 6,700 cars exported in the first three quarters of 2018. Chinese market surpassed Japanese market in global electric vehicle sales, becoming the key strategic hub of the electric vehicle industry. Tesla decided to open its own production plant called Giga Factory in Shanghai Lingang in 2019 to further increase sales in the Chinese market, which is likely to grow in the electric vehicle market. Giga Factory has already been established and production of the Model 3 started in December. This study analyzes the electric vehicle market and institutional environment in China, focusing on Tesla's entry into China, and suggests strategies and challenges to enter the Chinese market.