코스닥기업의 국제화수준에 관한 연구: 국내시장지배력과 시장기반 성과피드백을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 코스닥 상장기업들의 국제화에 결정요인을 분석하는데 있어서, 국내시장지배력과 성과피드백이 영향을 미치는지에 대해 고찰하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 국내시장지배력이 코스닥 상장기업들의 국제화에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한, 성과피드백을 회계기반 성과피드백과 시장기반 성과피드백으로 이원화하여, 어떤 유형의 성과피드백이 코스닥 상장기업의 국제화에 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 가설검증을 위해 2010년부터 2016년까지 7년 동안 코스닥 시장에 상장된 기업들 중 제조업에 해당하는 674개 기업을 대상으로 실증분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과 코스닥 상장기업들의 국내시장지배력은 국제화 수준에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 시장기반 성과피드백이 코스닥 상장기업들의 국제화 수준에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 코스닥 상장기업의 국제화 수준에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 기존의 역량 중심의 요인들이 아닌 국내시장에서의 기업의 지배적 위치와 성과피드백과의 관계를 살펴봄으로써 코스닥 상장기업들의 국제화 결정요인에 대해 보다 종합적인 이해를 제공하였다.

Purpose: The purpose of this study is to examine whether domestic market position and performance feedback effect the level of internationalization of KOSDAQ listed firms. To this end, the performance feedback was divided into accounting-based and market-based performance feedback to analyze which performance feedback affects the internationalization of KOSDAQ listed firms. Besides, the effect of domestic market position on the internationalization of KOSDAQ listed firms was also examined. An empirical analysis was conducted based on 674 firms listed on the KOSDAQ in the manufacturing industry during the period from 2010 to 2016. The results show that the domestic market position has a negative effect on the level of internationalization. Also, the market-based performance feedback has a positive (+) effect on the internationalization. This study provided a more comprehensive understanding of the internationalization of KOSDAQ firms.