부가가치 측면에서 한국의 무역 성과에 관한 연구:미국, 일본, 중국을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 무역에 대한 성과평가에 있어서 총량 기준의 수출입 및 무역수지에 기초한 평가의 한계를 극복하기 위해 부가가치 기준 무역(TiVA)을 산출하여 분석했다. 특히, 한국의 전통적인 3대 교역대상국인 미국, 일본, 중국에 대해 농림수산업, 광업, 제조업, 전기⋅가스⋅수도공급업, 건설업, 서비스업 부문의 부가가치 무역을 분석했다. 실증분석 결과, 첫째, 한국은 미국과 중국에 대한 부가가치 기준 흑자 규모가 확대되는 추세이고, 일본과의 부가가치 기준 적자 규모가 축소되는 추세를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 한국의 교역으로 인한 이득이 부가가치 측면에서도 유의미하다는 것을 시사한다. 둘째, 부가가치 유입과 유출 규모는 제조업과 서비스업에서 확대되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 이외의 산업들은 부가가치 수지가 감소하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 한국의 부가가치 기준 무역에서 중국의 중요성은 높아지고 있는 반면 일본의 중요성은 점진적으로 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 분석 결과를 통해 본 연구는 크게 다음의 3가지 정책적 시사점을 제시하였다. 첫째, 일본과의 부가가치 기준 적자 규모 축소 혹은 장기적으로 흑자 전환을 위해 그동안 제기되었던 부품소재 분야의 경쟁력 제고를 위한 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 미국과 중국에 대한 제조업 중심의 부가가치 기준 흑자 규모가 확대되고 있지만, 지속 가능성을 고려할 때 서비스업의 부가가치 수지를 확대시킬 수 있는 중장기적인 방향을 설정이 요구된다. 마지막으로 농림수산업 부문에서 수입에 의한 부가가치 유출이 크다는 점에서 농림수산업 부문의 경쟁력 제고 방안 역시 마련할 필요가 있다.

This paper calculated and analyzed the trade in value-added(TiVA) in order to overcome the limitations of performance evaluation based on the total amount-based import and export and trade balance. In particular, Korea's three traditional trading partners, the United States, Japan, and China, were classified into six industries, and Korea's value-added trade was analyzed by sector. As a result of the empirical analysis, first, it was found that Korea is showing a trend that the size of the surplus based on added value to the US and China is increasing, and the size of the deficit based on added value with Japan is decreasing. This suggests that the gains from trade in Korea are significant not only in terms of total volume but also in terms of added value. Second, the scale of inflow and outflow of added value was found to be expanding in the manufacturing and service industries. However, it was found that the added value of other industries is decreasing. Third, the importance of China in Korea's value-added trade is increasing, while the importance of Japan is gradually decreasing. Therefore, we present the following three policy implications. First, Korea needs to make efforts to improve its productivity and international competitiveness in the parts and materials sector in order to reduce the size of its value-added deficit with Japan or turn it into a surplus in the long term. Second, in order to sustain a continuous net inflow of added value in trade with the US and China, it is necessary to establish a mid- to long-term direction to expand the value-added balance of the service industry. Lastly, it is necessary to prepare measures to enhance the competitiveness of the agriculture, forestry and fisheries sector in terms of the large outflow of added value from imports in the agriculture, forestry and fisheries sector.