세입분권이 청년고용에 미치는 영향: 우리나라 16개 광역자치단체를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 2001~2015년 기간 동안 우리나라 16개 시도의 패널자료를 활용하여 세입분권이 청년고용에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석한다. 이와 같은 분석을 위해 청년 고용에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 산업구조와 무역개방도 등과 같은 거시경제변수들을 통제하는 청년 고용함수를 설정한다. 또한 세입분권과 청년고용과의 관계를 살펴보기 위해 세입분권 변수로 재정자립도와 재정자주도를 활용한다분석 결과, 재정자립도는 청년고용에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면 재정자주도가 청년고용에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 총요소생산성의 변화는 청년고용을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 함께 임금의 상승은 청년고용을 크게 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 무역개방도의 확대가 청년고용을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 분석 결과는 재정자립도의 확대가 재정자주도보다는 지역별 청년 고용을 증가시키는데 더 효율적이기 때문에, 이전재원인 지방교부세보다는 자체세입인 지방세를 확대하는 세입분권을 강화시킬 필요성이 있음을 보여준다. 이와 함께 임금 상승은 청년 일자리를 창출하는데 있어 부정적인 영향을 미치므로 최저임금 상승 속도를 늦출 필요성이 있다. 무역개방 역시 국내 청년 고용을 감소시키는 요인으로 작용하고 있으므로, 무역개방이 지니는 이와 같은 부작용을 최소화하기 위한 방안을 마련할 필요성이 있다.

This Study empirically analyzes the effect of the revenue decentralization on youth employment in Korea using the panel data with 16 regional local government during 2001~2015. For this analysis, this paper sets up a youth employment function that controls macroeconomic variables such as industrial structure and trade openness that may affect youth employment. In addition, it uses local finance independence index and local finance autonomy index as the variable of the revenue decentralization. As a result, local finance independence index has a positive effect on youth employment significantly, while the effect of local finance autonomy index on youth employment is not statistically significant. And another result shows that TFP(Total Factor Productivity) increases youth employment but wages and trade openness reduce youth employment, In summary, there is a need to strengthen revenue decentralization to expand local tax instead of the local allocation grants in Korea since the local finance independence index is more effective in increasing regional youth employment than local finance autonomy index. And the rise in wages has a negative effect on the creation of young people's jobs, and thus it is necessary to slow down the rate of increase in minimum wages. Finally, it is desirable to plan ways to minimize such negative effects of trade openness because trade openness is also a factor in reducing domestic youth employment.