인도네시아의 산업구조 변화와 경제적 파급효과 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 OECD에서 제공하는 1995년 ~ 2011년 기간 인도네시아의 34개 부문 산업연관표를 활용하여 인도네시아 산업구조의 변화를 양적・질적측면 에서 살펴보고, 산업별 경제적 파급효과를 분석한다. 분석결과, 인도네시아의 산업구조는 양적측면과 질적측면, 그리고 경제적 파급효과 측면에서 상당히 다른 결과가 나타난다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 인도네시아의 산업구조 변화를 분석하고, 이를 해석할 때 양적측면은 물론 질적측면과 경제적 파급효과의 측 면도 함께 검토하는 것이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 또한 중요한 산업으로 선 정된 업종도 분석방법 즉, 양적측면, 질적측면 그리고 경제적 파급효과에 따라 매우 다양하게 나타난다. 이는 한국의 수출 다각화를 고려할 때, 다양한 분석 방법을 통해 산업을 검토하는 것이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 즉, 선정된 주요 업종을 중심으로 인도네시아 수출을 위한 세부전략을 수립하고, 적극적으로 대응할 필요가 있다.

This paper analyzes the changes in Indonesian industrial structure using OECD' s 34 sector input - output tables from 1995 to 2011. At this time, we examine the external changes of industry in both quantitative and qualitative terms. The empirical results are summarized as follows. First, it can be seen that the Indonesian industrial structure has considerably different results in terms of quantitative, qualitative and economic impacts. This suggests that it is necessary to examine the economic effects as well as the external aspects when analyzing and interpreting the industrial structure changes in Indonesia. Second, the industries selected as important industries are very diverse depending on the analysis method. This suggests that it is important to select industries through various analysis methods when considering Korea's export diversification. In other words, it is necessary to establish industry- specific policies for the export of selected industries and to promote them strategically.