주세의 지방세 전환 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 국세인 주세를 지방세로 전환시킬 때 발생하는 문제점을 도출하고 이에 대한 해결책을 제시하는 구체화 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이에 먼저 주세의 지방세 이양 시 발생하는 문제점을 분석한 결과, 3가지로 요약된다. 첫 번째 문제점은 국가균형발전특별회계의 재원 중 하나인 주세 전액이 지방세로 이양될 경우, 중앙부처의 부서 축소 또는 폐쇄의 가능성이 있다는 것이다. 두 번째 문제점은 현행 주세는 국세이기 때문에 국세청에서 부과와 징수 업무를 수행하고 있지만, 주세 전액을 지방세로 이양시킬 경우 부과와 징수 업무가 지방자치단체로 이전된다는 것이다. 세 번째 문제점은 주세를 지방세로 이양시킬 경우, 소비지 원칙을 적용하기가 어렵다는 것이다. 따라서 주세의 부과 및 징수 업무는 현행처럼 국세청이 수행하되, 주세 징수액의 40%에 해당되는 지역자율계정만을 지장자치단체에 이전하는 방식이 바람직한 것으로 판단된다. 또한 지방세로 이양된 주세의 귀속을 소비지 과세 원칙이 아닌 생산지 과세 원칙을 적용한다. 마지막으로 이양된 주세는 서울특별시가 자치구에 대해 재산세 공동세를 운영하고 있는 것과 같이 지방자치단체 간 세입 불균형을 해소하는 공동세로 운영하는 것이 바람직한 것으로 판단된다.

This paper is trying to propose a concrete method to elucidate the problems of transforming liquor tax into local tax and to suggest solutions for it. As a result of analyzing the problem of transferring the state tax to the local tax, the problem is summarized as three problems. The first problem is that if the entire liquor tax is transferred to the local tax, there is a possibility that the central department which is related to the Special Account for Balanced National Development will be reduced or closed down. The second problem is that while the current liquor tax is a national tax, the National Tax Service implements the levy and collecting duties, but if the entire state tax is transferred to the local tax, the imposition and collection work is transferred to the local government. The third problem is that it is difficult to apply the principle of consumption taxation when transferring liquor tax to local tax. Therefore, it is desirable to transfer only 40% of the liquor tax levy to the local tax. The liquor tax is divided into two parts. One is the Local Autonomous Account with 40% of the liquor tax levy and another is the Local Support Account with 60% of the liquor tax levy. The Local Autonomous Account is related to the national subsidy. Also the transferred liquor tax should be applied to the principle of production taxation instead of the consumption taxation. In addition, the transferred liquor tax should be operated with the tax sharing system to improve the revenue imbalance among municipalities just as the Seoul Metropolitan Government introduced tax-sharing with the property tax to improve the imbalance in the revenue of the autonomous region.