의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면에 관한 연구

Abstract

의료서비스는 가치재의 성격이 강하기 때문에 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면 정책은 신중하게 접근할 필요성이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 현행 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면의 문제점을 파악하고, 이를 바탕으로 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면 방향을 제시하고자 한다. 분석 결과, 현행 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면은 일몰이 엄격하게 적용되지 않는다는 것과 감면 기준이 모호하다는 문제점이 있다. 그러나 이미 의료기관은 충분히 많이 설립되었고, 의료 취약 지역 역시 병원의 수가 상당 수 설립되었기에 감면 목적이 어느 정도 달성된 것으로 보여진다. 또한 일부 의료기관을 제외하고 대부분의 의료기관들이 지방세 담세 능력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 점을 미루어볼 때, 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면의 일몰 규정은 엄격히 적용될 필요성이 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 의료기관 종류에 따라 공공성 부문에서 차이가 발생하기 때문에 차등 감면의 기준은 공공성이 되어야 한다. 본 연구는 이처럼 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면 방향을 설정하기 위해 의료기관 종류별로 공공성의 정도를 살펴본다. 이를 바탕으로 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면의 방향으로 일몰조항을 엄격하게 적용하되, 이로 인한 가치재인 의료서비스 공급에 있어 부작용을 최소화하기 위해 공공성을 기준으로 의료기관에 대한 지방세 감면율을 차등하여 적용할 것을 제시한다.

Since medical services are highly valued, careful approach is needed to implement the local tax exemption policy for medical institutions. So this paper is trying to identify the problems of the current local tax reduction for the medical institutions and to suggest directions for local tax exemption for medical institutions to solve such problems. The result of the analysis shows two problems of the current local tax reduction for medical institutions. One is that the sunset clause is not strictly applied. And another is that the standard of tax reduction is ambiguous. However there are enough hospitals to provide medical service to Koreans and many hospitals are established in areas where the supply of medical services is relatively insufficient. In addition, except for some medical institutions, most of the medical institutions are found to have local taxation ability. In view of this, there is a need to strictly apply the sunset provisions for local tax exemption for medical institutions. Nevertheless, since there is a difference in the level of publicity according to the type of medical institutions, the rate of exemption for medical institutions should be changed based on publicity. This study examines the level of publicity by type of medical institution in order to set the tax cut direction for medical institutions. Based on this analysis, this paper suggests that the sunset clause be strictly applied, and the local tax exemption rate for the medical institutions should be applied differently based on the level of publicity in order to minimize the side effects after sunsetting the policy.