서비스산업 중 지방 재정 투입 업종 선정에 관한 연구 : 광주와 전남을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 서비스업 업종 중 광주전남지역이 집중적으로 육성해야 하는 전략업종을 선정한다. 먼저, 광주전남지역의 서비스업 업종 중에서 사업체수, 종사자 수, 매출액 중 적어도 한 가지가 타 시도대비 빠르게 성장한 가운데 사업체수 및 종사자 수 기준 LQ지수가 1 이상인 업종을 지역 특화산업으로 분류하였다. 두 번째, 각 업종별 DEA 분석을 통해 산출된 효율성 지수의 시도 간 수렴여부를 살펴 광주전남지역의 서비스업 업종 중 타 시도대비 효율성 측면에서 우위를 점하거나 격차를 좁힐 가능성이 있는 업종을 선별하였다. 마지막으로 BCG 행렬 분석을 통해 산업주기 측면에서 전략업종을 선정하였다. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 BCG 행렬 분석의 Stars 유형 또는 Cash Cows 유형에 속하는 가운데 규모 측면에서 지역 특화산업이거나 효율성 측면에서 후발형이 아닌 업종을 최종 선정하였다. 그 결과 광주광역시의 전략업종은 자동차 및 부품 판매업(45), 자동차를 제외한 소매업(47), 부동산업(68), 사업지원서비스업(75), 보건업(86), 개인 및 소비용품 수리업(95)인 것으로 나타났다. 전라남도의 전략업종은 폐수 및 분뇨 처리업(37), 폐기물 수집, 운반, 처리 및 원료 재생업(38), 자동차를 제외한 소매업(47), 숙박업(55), 음식점 및 주점업(56), 사회복지서비스업(87)인 것으로 나타났다.

This paper proposes strategic sectors of the service industry that Gwangju and Jeollanam-do should foster. To do this, this paper uses several analytical tools such as the Location Quotient(LQ), the Phillips and Sul(2007)'s log t convergence test method and the Boston Consulting Group(BCG) Matrix. First, among those sectors of which at least one of the number of businesses, employees and sales grew rapidly compared to those in other provinces, we pick up sectors of which both LQ indices based on the number of businesses and employees are greater than one and define those sectors as regional specialized sectors. Second, we investigate long-run convergence behavior of the efficiency indices of 16 provinces of Korea which is calculated by the Data Envelope Analysis and thereby find sectors which are likely to be more competitive than those in other provinces. Finally, we pick up sectors belonging to Stars type or Cash Cows type of BCG matrix. As a consequence, We suggest strategic sectors of the service industry of Gwangju and Jeollanam-do, among sectors belonging to the Stars or Cash Cows of BCG Matrix, which are either regional specialized sectors or have the potential to grow more competitive than those in other provinces.