지방소비세의 정상화 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 세입분권 강화 방안 중 하나로 추진 중인 지방소비세 확대 방안에 대해 관심을 갖는다. 이처럼 국세인 부가가치세를 지방소비세로 이양함에 따라 세입분권은 강화되고 있지만, 지방소비세는 지방세다운 성격을 잃고 있다는 문제점이 제기되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 지방소비세를 지방세로 정상화하는 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 현행 지방소비세의 문제점은 배분지표의 타당성은 차지하고라도 배분지표에 대한 가중치를 적용하고 있다는 점과 수도권이 지방소비세를 재원으로 지역상생발전기금을 출연하고 있다는 점 등이 있다. 이와 같은 문제점을 개선하기 위해 본 연구는 현행 지방소비세를 정상화하기 위해 지방세다운 지방소비세와 지역균형발전기금으로 구분하는 방안을 제시한다. 또한 현행 지방소비세를 정상화하기 위해 배분지표의 가중치와 지역상생발전기금을 폐지하는 방안을 제시한다. 다음으로 지역균형발전기금은 지방 사무로 이양된 균형발전특별회계 보전분, 현행 지역상생발전기금의 융자관리계정, 형평화 기능배분액으로 구분하여 운영하는 방안을 제시한다. 본 연구는 이처럼 지방소비세를 정상화하기 위해 배분지표의 가중치를 폐지하고, 지역균형발전기금을 수도권뿐만 아니라 비수도권도 출연하는 방안을 제시한다는 점에서의의가 있다. 또한 현행 지방재정 하에서 이와 같은 방안이 현실적으로 실현 가능한지여부를 분석한다는 점에서 연구의 가치가 있다 하겠다.

This study is interested in the increase of the local consumption tax which is one of the ways to increases the fiscal decentralization. With such an expansion of the national tax, VAT, to local consumption, the fiscal decentralization is strengthening, but there is a problem that local consumption tax is losing the character of the local tax. Therefore, this study focuses on making the local consumption tax closer the local tax. The problems with the current local consumption tax are that the distribution indicator of the local consumption tax is weighted by the type of local government, and that the Seoul metropolitan area creates a fund to alleviate the imbalance in tax revenues. In order to solve these problems, this study proposed dividing current local consumption tax into a new local consumption tax and a balanced regional development fund. In addition, the weight of the allocation indicator of the local consumption tax and the sustainability of coexistent local development fund are removed from the current local consumption tax system to make it closer local tax. Next, the paper proposed that a balanced regional development fund is operated by dividing it into the special account for the balanced national development transferred to local affairs, loan management account, and fiscal resources to ease tax imbalances. In order to make it closer local tax, this study suggested removing the weight of allocation indicator of local consumption and making not only the Seoul metropolitan area but also in non-Seoul metropolitan areas appear the balanced regional development fund. It also analyzed whether the proposals of this study were feasible in practice under the current local financial system in Korea.