한국 주식시장에서 시장 베타와 수익률 간의 관계에 대한 실증 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 주식 시장에서 위험과 수익률 간의 관계를 분석하는 것이 목적이다. 또한 본 연구는 위험에 대한 측정 지표로 CAPM에서 제안하고 있는 시장 베타를 활용한다. 베타를 추정한 후 베타의 크기로 그룹화한 결과 한국 주식 시장에서 베타가 클수록 수익률이 하락하는 현상이 발견되었다. 이를 좀 더 정밀하게 분석하기 위해 수익률을 시장초과수익률과 관련 없는 수익률과 시장초과수익률과 관련 있는 수익률로 구분하여 분석했다. 그 결과 시장초과수익률과 관련 없는 수익률의 경우, 낮은 베타를 갖는 종목이 높은 베타를 갖는 종목보다 수익률이 높은 현상이 발견되었다. 반대로 시장초과수익률과 관련 있는 수익률의 경우, 낮은 베타를 갖는 종목이 높은 베타를 갖는 종목보다 수익률이 낮았다. 또한 수익률을 상승장과 하락장으로 구분하여 분석한 결과, 시장초과수익률과 관련 없는 수익률의 경우에는 하락장에서 베타가 증가할수록 수익률은 하락하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 시장초과수익률과 관련 있는 수익률은 상승장과 하락장에 관계없이 베타가 증가할수록 수익률은 상승하는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between risk and return in the Korean stock market. And it uses market beta proposed by the CAPM(Capital Asset Pricing Model) as measure of risk. After estimating the beta for the stocks and grouping the stocks by the size of the beta, we found that the larger the market beta in the Korean stock market, the lower the return. In order to analyze this more precisely, this study divides the returns into returns that is not related to market excess returns and those that are related to market excess returns. As a result, in the case of a return that is not related to market excess return, it is found that the stocks with a low market beta have a higher return than stocks with a high market beta. In contrast, in the case of returns related to market excess return, the returns on the stocks with low beta are lower than those on the stocks with high beta. In addition, as a result dividing return into a bull market and a bear market, in case of returns that is not related to market excess return, as the beta increased, return declined. On the other hand, return associated with the market excess return increases as the market beta increases in both rising and falling markets.