군집화 기반의 관계형 데이터 시각화를 위한 시각적 문법

Abstract

본 연구는 데이터의 즉각적 인지를 돕는 시각화 패턴으로서 '시각적 문법'을 개발하기 위해 시작되었으며, 연구의 목적은 복합성이 높은 관계형 데이터의 시각화를 위한 '시각적 문법'(Visual Grammar)'을 제안하는 것이다. 이를 위해 정보 공학, 데이터 마이닝, 머신러닝, 정보디자인 분야에서의 데이터 시각화에 대한 문헌 연구와 웹 브라우저 기반의 D3.js(Data-Driven Documents)의 236개의 라이브러리 사례 조사를 실시하여 관계형 데이터의 시각화를 위한 '시각적 문법'체계를 제안하였다. 연구 결과 및 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, '시각적 문법'을 위한 데이터 시각화의 군집 유형을 정보 공학분야에서 데이터 시각화 과정에 클러스터링 알고리즘을 토대로 크게 밀도 기반군집 유형과 계층 기반 군집 유형으로 제안하였다. 둘째, 관계형 데이터 시각화를 위한 '시각적 문법'의 요소로서 네 가지 시각화 속성, '데이터 군집', '연결', '결합', '부착'과 세 가지 데이터 변수와 일곱 가지 시각 변수(색상, 모양, 크기, 방향, 질감, 값, 위치)를 도출하였다. 셋째, 시각화 속성에 따라 시각적 문법과 시각화 원리로 게슈탈트 법칙을 적용하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 정보공학과 정보 디자인의 심도 있는 연계 연구의 필요성과 데이터 시각화의 표준화를 위한 '시각적 문법'의 발전 가능성을 발견하였다. 본 연구에서는 D3.js의 사례를 중심으로 시각화 원리를 제시하는 데 그쳤으나 향후 관계형 데이터의 시각적 문법을 구체화하고, 다른 유형의 데이터의 시각적 문법도 제안하고자 한다.

This study was started to develop 'visual grammar' as a visualization pattern that allows users to perceive data immediately, and the purpose of the study is to proposes 'visual grammar' for visualization of highly complex relational data. In order to propose 'visual grammar,' literature study on data visualization in the fields of information engineering, data mining, machine learning, and information design, and a case study of 236 libraries of D3.js (Data-Driven Documents) based on a web browser were conducted. In order to visualize relational data, a 'visual grammar' system was proposed. The results and cotents of the study are as follows. First, the clustering type of data visualization for 'visual grammar' is largely proposed as the density-based clustering type and the hierarchy-based clustering type by the clustering algorithm in the data visualization process in the field of information engineering. Second, as a component of 'visual grammar' for relational data visualization, four visualization attributes, 'Data cluster', 'Connection', 'Linkage', 'Attachment', and three data variables (Quantitative Variable, Category Variable, Sequence Variable) and seven visual variables (color, shape, size, direction, texture, value, location). Third, according to the attributes of visualization, the Gestalt law was applied as the visual grammar and visualization principle. Based on the results of this study, the necessity of in-depth linkage research between information engineering and information design and the possibility of the development of 'visual grammar' for standardization of data visualization were discovered. In this study, only the visualization principle was presented based on the case of D3.js (Data-Driven Documents). However, in the future, visual grammar of relational data will be specified through verification of visualization techniques and principles, and visual grammar of other types of data will be proposed.