제품의 능동적 사운드(Active Sound) 시각화 구현을 위한 LED Sound Interface 개발; 작동음을 중심으로

Abstract

디지털 혁명으로 인해 제품에 사용 된 기술이 향상되면서, 제품의 인터페이스와 인터랙션 방식이 다양해 졌다. 특히 GUI에 집중되어 있던 제품 인터랙션 방식이 청각적 요소나 촉각적 요소 등을 활용한 새로운 형태의 인터페이스 형태와 접목하게 되었다. 본 연구는 제품의 인터랙션 요소로서 사운드의 인지적 중요성을 인식하고, 제품 사용 중에 발생하거나 기능과 관련 있는 제품의 '능동적 사운드(Active Sound)'의 시각화 구현을 목적으로 한 제품 인터페이스 'LED Sound Interface'를 제안하였다. 'LED Sound Interface'는 진공 미터(VU Meter)와 주파수 스펙트럼 성분을 분석하는 스펙트럼 분석기를 응용해 소리를 색상 값으로 변형하여 LED(Light Emitting Diode, 발광 다이오드)의 점광원을 3차원의 극좌표 형태의 축으로 작동음을 시각화한 제품 인터페이스이다. 작동음 시각화 방법을 구축하기 위해 제품에 적용되는 AUI의 유형과 특징, 능동적 사운드 유형에 따른 GUI와 AUI의 표현 방법, 사운드의 시각화 방식에 대한 연구를 병행하였다. 문헌연구를 바탕으로, 사운드의 높이에 따른 색상과 사운드 기능에 따른 색과 소리의 표현 방법을 설계하고, 이를 아두이노와 프로세싱에 코딩하였다. 'LED Sound Interface'는 간과되어 왔던 연구 분야에 대한 학문적 접근이라는 것과 Z축을 활용해 사운드를 시각화 했다는 점에서 연구 및 개발의 의미가 있다. 본 연구에서 제작한 프로토타입은 반경 50cm의 프레임에 24개의 Z축 투사체로 제작되었다. 본 연구 결과를 토대로 향후 제품의 특성에 따른 인터페이스 외형 제작과 시각화 방식의 다양성에 대한 연구를 진행하고자 한다.

With the technologies used in products improving by the advancement of the digital revolution, there is a greater diversification in the interface and interaction methods for those products. In particular, the product interaction method that has been concentrated in GUI is interconnected to the new interface type that facilitated the audio element, sensory element and so forth. This study has recognized the cognitive importance of sound as an interactive element of product and it has proposed the product interface of 'LED Sound Interface' with the purpose of visualization of the 'Active Sound' of the products related to its functions or generated while using the products. 'LED Sound Interface' applies the spectrum analyzer to analyzes the VU meter and frequency spectrum ingredient to transform the sound into color value as a product interface that visualize the operating sound into the axis of 3-dimensional polar coordinate type for the point source of the LED(Light Emitting Diode). In order to structure the visualization method for operating sound, this study is simultaneously carried out for the expression method of type and characteristics of AUI applied to the product, GUI and AUI following the active sound type, and visualization method of sound. On the basis of the bibliographic studies, it designs the expression methods of color and sound following the color and sound functions following the pitch of the sound and it is coded on Arduino and processing. 'LED Sound Interface' has certain implication for research and development as to the academic approach to the research fields that had been overlooked as well as visualizing the sound by utilizing the Z-axis. The prototype produced by this study has 50 cm of radius on 24 Z-axis projectiles. However, it is intended to process the studies with the interface external production and diversity of visualization method following the characteristics of products in the future based on the result of this study.