프랜시스 베이컨 작품에 나타나는 ‘벌린 입’ 표현의 양상과 의미에 관한 연구

Keyword Francis Bacon, ‘Open mouth’, Emotion, Expression, Meaning

Abstract

본 연구는 20세기 영국을 대표하는 화가 중 한 명인 프랜시스 베이컨의 작품 속 일그러지고 뒤틀린 인간의 형상과 달리 비교적 온전한 입의 모습에 담긴 의미가 무엇인가에 대한 물음에서 출발하였다. 감정과 표정의 상관관계에 주목하여 과거의 미술 작품 속 입의 표현과 베이컨의 그림 속 인물의 ‘벌린 입’에 담긴 다양한 감정을 분석하고 범주화함으로써, 베이컨의 ‘벌린 입’ 표현에 드러나는 의미는 무엇인지 알아보고자 한다.

17세기 프랑스 화가 샤를 르 브룅은 감정별 표정을 도식화하며 ‘감정 표현 이론’을 창안했다. 그는 미술 작품 속 입을 벌린 인물은 ‘고통’, ‘두려움과 공포’, ‘슬픔과 절망’, ‘기쁨과 쾌락’을 표현한다고 보았다. 본 연구자는 이를 바탕으로 미술 작품을 분석하여 감정별 표정의 양상과 특징을 범주화했다. 또한 베이컨의 작품 속 ‘벌린 입’을 ‘공포’, ‘슬픔과 절망’, ‘만족’이라는 특징 아래 분석하고 그의 삶과 연관 지어 ‘벌린 입’의 의미를 도출하고자 했다.

베이컨의 작품에 나타난 벌린 입에 대한 기존의 논의는 표정에 부여된 의미를 고려하지 않은 채 비언어적 의사소통 수단으로 성급히 결론지었다. 그러나 본 연구를 통해 베이컨의 작품 속 ‘벌린 입’은 고통과 슬픔 그리고 만족과 같은 카메라처럼 사실을 기록하는 기계가 미처 포착하지 못하는 내면의 감정과 감각을 드러내는 즉각적인 표현 방법임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 본 연구를 통해 그 감정은 베이컨의 삶에서 출발했지만, ‘벌린 입’의 표현을 통해 보편적인 감정으로 확장된다는 사실을 새롭게 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 그의 작품 속 입의 표현 양상 및 형성 배경을 살피고 이에 내재한 의미를 깨달으며 작품에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓힌 점, 특정 사조나 미술 경향에 속하지 않은 그의 작품을 ‘벌린 입’이라는 표현을 통해 미술사의 맥락 속에서 살펴보았다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 차후 작가의 내면세계 및 예술과 사회의 관계를 담고 있는 인물화 연구에서 본 연구의 관점이 도움이 될 것을 기대해 본다. 또한 본 연구에서 다루지 못한 베이컨의 작품 속 다른 표정은 다른 연구의 몫으로 남겨두고자 한다. |This study started from the question of what the meaning of the relatively intact mouth, unlike the distorted and distorted human shape in the works of Francis Bacon, one of the leading British painters of the 20th century. By analyzing and categorizing the expression of mouth in past art works and the various emotions contained in Bacon's "open mouth" by paying attention to the correlation between emotions and facial expressions, we would like to find out what Bacon's "open mouth" expression means.

Charles Le Brun, a French painter in the 17th century, created the ‘Emotional Expression Theory’ by schematizing facial expressions for each emotion. He saw figures with open mouths in art as expressing ‘pain’, ‘fear and horror’, ‘sadness and despair’, ‘joy and pleasure’. Based on this, this researcher analyzed art works and categorized the aspects and characteristics of facial expressions for each emotion. In addition, the 'open mouth' in Bacon's works was analyzed under the characteristics of 'fear', 'sadness and despair', and 'satisfaction' and tried to derive the meaning of 'open mouth' in connection with his life.

Existing discussions about the open mouth in Bacon's works have been hastily concluded as a means of non-verbal communication without considering the meaning given to facial expressions. However, through this study, Bacon's "open mouth" in his work was an immediate way of expressing inner emotions and senses that the machine that records facts like a camera, such as pain, sadness, and satisfaction, could not capture. In addition, through this study, it was found that the emotion started from Bacon's life, but it was expanded to a universal emotion through the expression of 'open mouth'.

This study is meaningful in that it examines the expression pattern and background of his mouth in his work, realizes the inherent meaning, expands his understanding of the work, and examines his work that does not belong to a specific trend or art trend in the context of art history. In the future, I hope that the perspective of this study will be helpful in the study of characterization that contains the artist's inner world and the relationship between art and society. In addition, I would like to leave other expressions in Bacon's work that were not covered in this study as a share of other studies.