중국 현대 동화책 이미지에 내재된 상징성 연구

Abstract

With the advent of the "picture viewing era" and the change and renewal of children's perspectives and educational ideologies, picture books have become the "new fever" of China's publishing industry in the early 21st century. As 'the first book of life', picture books represent values and worldviews and have a long-term impact on adolescents and children. Adults are also influenced by the literary form of picture books. Excellent literary works make people interested in life, reflect people's lives and reality, awaken imagination and reason for life, and realize the meaning of life. Today, as globalization progresses, cultural exchanges and clashes between various countries are becoming more and more frequent. China needs to explore how to strengthen its cultural soft power while preserving its national character. As an important mass media, picture books perform the functions of cultural communication as well as children's education. However, the cultural meanings and symbolic messages behind picture books are often not fully communicated. Currently, academic picture book research is mainly focused on artistic creation, aesthetics, and children's education, and research on the meaning of the times that picture books contain is almost blank. The significance of this study is to study the increasingly popular cultural medium of picture books from a new perspective. Understanding the reality of modern society by studying the meaning of the spirit of the times inherent in Chinese original picture books, predicting the direction of future development of Chinese society, and providing reference materials has an important meaning, and also a consciousness that grasps the trend of the times. It also provides certain reference opinions for creating picture book works that have a formative influence. By studying the meaning of the spirit of the times inherent in Chinese original picture books, it is important to understand the current social reality and to create more works with the spirit and influence of the times in the future.

This thesis takes Xiong-Liang's Chinese picture book series as the subject of research, and analyzes and organizes the form, color, and composition of Xiong-Liang's five representative works with Chinese themes in depth. By adopting Roland Barthes' theory of myth and symbolism as a research method, a symbolic analysis model was established that represents the three stages of meaning - denotative meaning - connotative meaning - mythology applicable to the analysis of picture books. Considering the social background before and after China's reform and opening up, we studied the profound symbolic meanings, cultural implications, and rituals underlying the images of picture books.

As a result of the analysis, the reason why Xiong-Liang's works have a great influence is that they contain not only outstanding artistry and fun, but also deep ideological values and cultural implications. At the same time, this study also explored the development situation and trends of the times in Chinese society. Xiong-Liang's Chinese-themed picture book suggests social and humanistic phenomena such as the transformation of traditional society, peasant workers, laid-off workers, loneliness and alienation, and the impersonation of traditional Chinese culture in the process of grafting the economic system and cultural spirit in Chinese society with the world. Modernization, urbanization and internationalization are the inevitable trends of Chinese social development. Traditional culture is the core of Chinese culture and an important component of the Chinese nation. The problems that Chinese society faces in the process of development cannot be solved without the healing and guidance of traditional Chinese culture. Through the succession and development of traditional culture, China's cultural self-confidence should be strengthened, national solidarity and centrality should be enhanced, and China's development in the world cultural arena should be promoted.

This study presents new perspectives and research methods for the interpretation and research of picture books and other image art forms to readers, and also provides thinking and methods for creation to picture book writers of the new era. Future picture books writers will be able to clearly observe the process and method of integrating the mythology of the times into image form, color, sculpture, and story structure in the analysis process of this study. Through this, they will be able to learn how to create a children's book that can resonate with modern readers and have cultural influence.| "그림을 보는 시대"의 도래와 아동의 시각 및 교육 이념의 변화와 갱신으로, 동화책은 21세기 초 중국 출판 산업의 ‘신열(新寵)’이 되었다. ‘인생의 첫 번째 책’으로, 동화책은 가치관과 세계관을 나타내며 청소년과 어린이들에게 장기적인 영향을 미친다. 성인들도 동화책이라는 문학 형식에 영향을 받다. 우수한 문예 작품은 인생에 관심을 가지게 하며, 사람들의 삶과 현실을 반영하여 삶의 상상과 사유를 일깨우며, 삶의 의미를 깨닫게 한다. 오늘날 글로벌화가 진행되면서 다양한 국가 간의 문화 교류와 충돌이 점점 더 빈번해지고 있다. 중국은 자국의 민족적 특성을 유지하면서 문화적인 소프트 파워를 강화하는 방법에 대해 탐구할 필요가 있다. 동화책은 중요한 대중 매체로서, 어린이 교육뿐만 아니라 문화 커뮤니케이션의 기능을 수행한다. 그러나 동화책 이면에 내재된 문화적 의미와 상징적 메시지는 종종 충분히 전달되지 않는다. 현재 학문적인 동화책 연구는 주로 예술 창작, 미학, 어린이 교육에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 동화책이 내포하는 시대적 의미에 대한 연구는 거의 공백이다. 이 연구의 의의는 점점 인기를 끌고 있는 동화책이라는 문화 매체에 대해 새로운 시각에서 연구하는 것이다. 중국 원작 동화책에 내재된 시대적 정신의 의미를 연구함으로써 현대 사회의 현실을 이해하고, 중국 사회의 미래 발전에 대한 방향성을 예측하고 참고 자료를 제공하는 것은 중요한 의미를 가지며, 또한 시대의 흐름을 파악한 의식 형성의 영향력을 가진 동화책 작품을 창작하는 데도 일정한 참고 의견을 제공한다. 중국 원작 동화책에 내재된 시대적 정신의 의미를 연구함으로써 현재의 사회적 현실을 이해하고, 미래에는 시대정신과 영향력을 가진 작품을 더 많이 창작하는 데 중요한 의미를 지닌다.

본 논문은 웅량의 중국 동화책 시리즈를 연구 대상으로 삼고, 웅량의 중국 주제를 담은 대표작 5권을 선택하여 동화책의 형태, 색채, 구도 등을 심층적으로 분석하고 정리했다. 롤랑 바르트의 신화론과 상징학 이론을 연구 방법으로 채택하여, 동화책 분석에 적용 가능한 외연적 의미-암묵적 의미-신화의 세 단계 의미를 나타내는 상징학적 분석 모델을 수립했다. 중국 개혁 개방 이전과 이후의 사회적 배경을 고려하여, 동화책의 이미지 이면에 내재된 심오한 상징 의미, 문화적 함의 및 의식형태를 연구했다.

분석 결과, 웅량의 작품이 큰 영향력을 미치는 이유는 뛰어난 예술성과 재미뿐만 아니라 깊이 있는 사상적 가치와 문화적 함축을 내포하고 있기 때문이다. 동시에 이 연구는 중국 사회의 발전 상황과 시대적 경향도 탐구했다. 웅량의 중국 주제 동화책은 중국 사회에서 경제 체제와 문화 정신이 세계와 접목되는 과정에서 전통 사회의 변형, 농민 노동자, 해고된 노동자, 고독과 소외, 중국 전통 문화의 가장 등 사회 및 인문학적 현상을 암시하고 있다. 현대화, 도시화, 국제화는 중국 사회 발전의 필연적 경향이다. 전통 문화는 중국 문화의 핵심이자 중국민족의 중요한 구성 요소이다. 중국 사회가 발전 과정에서 직면한 문제는 중국 전통 문화의 치유와 지침 없이는 해결할 수 없다. 전통 문화의 계승과 발전을 통해 중국의 문화 자신감을 강화하고 민족의 결속력과 중심력을 향상시키며 중국이 세계 문화 무대에서 발전할 수 있도록 촉진해야 한다.

본 연구는 독자들에게 동화책 및 기타 이미지 예술 형식의 해석과 연구에 대한 새로운 시각과 연구 방법을 제시하며, 또한 새로운 시대의 동화책 작가들에게 창작에 대한 사고와 방법을 제공한다. 앞으로의 동화책 작가들은 이 연구의 분석 과정에서 시대의 신화를 이미지 형태, 색채, 조각, 이야기 구조에 통합하는 과정과 방법을 명확히 관찰할 수 있으며, 이를 통해 현대 독자의 공감을 얻을 수 있으면서도 문화적 영향력을 지니는 동화책을 어떻게 창작하는지를 배울 수 있을 것이다.