전문대 학생들의 영어 학습 동기와 불안 요인: 성취도 수준과 성별에 따른 차이

Abstract

Motivation and anxiety are factors that influence learners’achievement in foreign language learning. This study explored 95 junior college students’ motivational and anxiety-causing factors when learning English. In addition, the study investigated the interrelationship between junior college students’motivation and anxiety when learning English based on students’gender and achievement level.

The results of the study are as follows: First, an analysis of the research on motivational factors for English learning of junior college students were determined and classified into five distinct categories: ‘amotivation for English learning,’‘motivation for discussion and presentation in English,’‘achievement motivation for English grades,’‘external pressure for English learning’and‘motivation for English learning tasks.’Achievement motivation based on English grades among the junior college students indicate the highest mean score, whereas low motivational factors were shown to be affected by external pressures for English learning and motivation for English learning tasks.

A second analysis was performed on the results of research on anxiety-causing factors for English learning of junior college students. These results were classified into four categories:‘fear of negative evaluation,’‘anxiety toward English class,’‘anxiety toward tests,’and ‘anxiety toward speaking English.’Junior college students showed the highest anxiety toward speaking English, followed by anxiety toward English class, test anxiety, and fear of negative evaluation. To complement the quantitative research results, semi-structured individual interviews were conducted. These interviews revealed the emergence of additional factors such as‘self-confidence’in the motivation domain and ‘anxiety in English listening’in the anxiety domain.

To investigate the differences in English language learning motivation and anxiety based on English academic achievement levels as the third research question, an ANOVA and a post-hoc(Tukey) analysis were conducted by categorizing the achievement levels into upper, middle, and lower groups. The results demonstrated that‘external pressure in English learning’and‘test anxiety’exhibited statistically significant differences based on achievement levels, indicating significant differences between the lower and upper achievement groups. Moreover, a correlation analysis was conducted to examine the relationship between English language learning motivation and anxiety-causing factors on academic achievement. It revealed a significantly negative correlation between‘external pressure in English learning’and English achievement, and a significantly positive correlation between‘motivation for English learning tasks’and English achievement score. In the anxiety domain,‘fear of negative evaluation’and ‘test anxiety’showed a significantly negative correlation with English achievement.

To explore the influence of English language learning motivation and anxiety on English academic achievement, a regression analysis was performed. The analysis showed that‘test anxiety’and‘motivation for English learning tasks’had significant effects, and the overall explanatory power of English language learning motivation(11.8%) and anxiety(8.2%) on academic achievement was 20% in total.

The fourth research question discovered that motivational factors were exhibited significantly different by gender, particularly in the category of‘achievement motivation for English grades,’indicating that female students’achievement motivation is significantly higher than their male counterparts. However, there are no significant differences in all anxiety factors between male and female students.

Finally, for the relationship between motivation and anxiety, all motivational factors(i.e.,‘amotivation for English learning,’ ‘motivation for discussion and presentation in English,’‘achievement motivation for English grades,’and‘external pressure for English learning’), except for‘motivation for English learning tasks,’were found to have statistically significant correlations with all anxiety factors. Among motivational factors in particular,‘external pressure for English learning’showed the strongest positive relationships with all anxiety-causing factors. On the other hand,‘motivation for English learning tasks’indicated no statistically significant relationship with all anxiety-causing factors. These findings suggest that a comprehensive approach to motivational and anxiety-causing factors is crucial in understanding English language learning among junior college students.|본 연구는 전문대 학생들의 95명을 대상으로 하여 영어 학습 동기 요인과 불안 요인이 무엇인지 밝히고자 하였다. 또한 그들의 영어 학업 성취도에 따라 동기와 불안이 어떻게 다른지 살펴보고, 영어 학습 동기와 불안에 대한 성별의 차이가 어떠한지 분석하였다. 마지막으로 전문대 학생들의 영어 학습 동기와 불안 간의 상호관련성에 대하여 탐색하였다.

본 연구를 통해 나타난 연구결과에 의거하여 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 전문대 학생들의 영어 학습 동기 요인을 분석해 본 결과, ‘영어 학습에 대한 무동기’,‘영어 토론 및 발표에 대한 학습동기’,‘영어성적에 대한 성취동기’,‘영어 학습에 대한 외부압력’,‘영어 학습 과제에 대한 수행동기’로 분류되었다. 전문대 학생들은‘영어성적에 대한 성취동기’에서 가장 높은 평균을 나타냈으며, 반면‘영어 학습에 대한 외부압력’과‘영어 학습 과제에 대한 수행동기’에서 낮은 동기 요인을 나타냈다. 전문대 학생들의 영어 학습 불안 요인들의 분석 결과,‘부정적 평가에 대한 평가에 대한 두려움’,‘영어 수업에 대한 불안감’, ‘시험에 대한 불안감’, ‘영어 말하기에 대한 불안감’으로 분류되었다. 전문대 학생들은‘영어 말하기에 대한 불안감’이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났고,‘영어 수업에 대한 부담감’, ‘시험에 대한 불안감’,‘부정적 평가에 대한 두려움’ 순서대로 나타났다. 한편, 이러한 양적 연구 결과를 보완하기 위해 반구조화된 개별 면접을 실시하였다. 개별 면담 결과 동기 영역에서 '자신감', 불안 영역에서 '영어 듣기에 대한 불안감‘ 요인이 추가적으로 도출되었으며, 이에 대한 제언이 제시되었다.

전문대 학생들의 영어 학업 성취도 수준에 따른 영어 학습 동기와 불안의 차이를 살펴보기 위해 성취도 수준을 상위, 중위 그리고 하위 집단으로 구분하여 영어 학습 동기와 불안에 어떤 차이가 있는지를 비교하였다. 영어 학습 동기를 수준별로 비교해보니 집단별 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 보여주는 것은‘영어 학습에 대한 외부압력’으로 나타났고 하위 집단과 상위 집단 사이에서 유의미한 차이를 보여주었다. 불안 요인에서는‘시험에 대한 불안감’이 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였으며, 특히 하위 집단이 상위 집단보다 시험에 대한 불안감의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 영어 학습 동기, 영어 학습 불안, 영어 학업 성취도 간의 상관관계를 분석하였는데, 동기 영역에서는‘영어 학습에 대한 외부압력’과 학업 성취도 간의 부적 상관관계가 나타난 반면,‘영어 학습과제에 대한 수행동기’와 학업 성취도 간에는 정적 상관관계가 있었다. 불안 영역에서는‘부정적 평가에 대한 두려움’과‘시험에 대한 불안감’이 학업 성취도와 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 아울러 영어 학습 동기와 불안이 영어 학업 성취도에 미치는 영향에 관해 다중 선형 회귀분석을 실행하였다. 분석 결과,‘시험에 대한 불안감’,‘영어 과제에 대한 수행동기’ 요인들이 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 영어 학업 성취도에 대한 전반적인 설명력은, '영어 과제에 대한 수행동기’(11.8%),‘시험에 대한 불안감’(8.2%)으로 총 20%로 나타났다.

전문대 학생들의 성별에 따른 영어 학습 동기와 불안의 차이를 분석해 본 결과, 성별에 따라 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이는 동기 영역은‘영어성적에 대한 성취동기’이었으며, 여학생의 성취동기 평균이 남학생보다 유의미하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 반면 불안 영역에서는 여학생과 남학생간에 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 전문대 학생들이 영어 학습 동기와 불안과의 관계를 살펴본 결과, 영어 학습 동기에서 ‘영어 학습에 대한 무동기’,‘영어 토론 및 발표에 대한 학습동기’,‘영어 성적에 대한 성취동기’,‘영어 학습에 대한 외부압력’요인이 불안 요인 전체와 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 드러났다. 특히 동기 요인 중‘영어 학습에 대한 외부압력’은 4개의 불안 요인 전체와 통계적으로 강한 정적인 상관관계를 보여주었다. 반면‘영어 학습 과제에 대한 수행동기’는 불안 요인 전체와 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 전혀 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이처럼 본 연구의 결과에 의하면, 전문대 학생들의 영어 학습에 있어서 동기 및 불안 요인들에 대한 종합적인 접근이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.