눈개승마 분말을 첨가한 쿠키의 항산화 활성과 품질특성

Abstract

세계화로 인해 서구화된 식습관은 만성질환 및 혈관질환을 증가시키고 있다. 최근 식생활에 대한 사람들의 인식이 변하며 건강 지향적으로 관심이 많아지고 있다. 이로인해 항산화 및 항암 효과를 갖는 식재료를 이용한 기능성 식품의 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 눈개승마를 동결건조하여 분말화 하였고, 그 분말을 첨가하여 쿠키를 제조하였다. 눈개승마 분말을 첨가해 쿠키 반죽의 배합비를 설정하여 제조한 후, 일반성분 및 밀도, 퍼짐성, 경도, 색도, pH 등 품질특성을 확인하였다. 항산화 활성 확인을 위해 폴리페놀 함량, 플라보노이드 함량, DPPH 라디컬 소거능, ABTS 라디컬 소거능 측정을 진행하였고, 기호도 검사와 특성 강도 검사를 실시하여 기능성 쿠키로서의 상품화 가능성에 대해 평가하였다.

일반성분 분석 결과 수분은 대조군에 비해 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였고, 조회분, 조단백, 조지방, 조섬유는 첨가량이 증가할수록 대조군이 비해 유의적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 밀도와 pH는 눈개승마 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였고, 경도는 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 색도 실험에서는 L값이 대조군 83.02±1.07, 7% 첨가군이 76.44±0.36으로 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 어두워지는 경향을 보였고, a값은 대조군이 6.07±0.32, 7% 첨가군이 11.16±0.68로 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 붉어지는 경향을 보였다. b값은 대조군이 22.89±0.91, 7% 첨가군이 20.01±0.09로 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 퍼짐성에서는 직경, 두께 모두 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 퍼짐성은 3% 첨가군에서 6.74±0.23으로 가장 높은값을 보였다. 관능적 기호도 검사에서는 색상은 5% 첨가군에서, 맛과 종합적 기호도는 1% 첨가군에서, 풍미와 조직감은 3% 첨가군에서 가장 높은값을 보였다. 특성 강도 평가에서는 향기, 경도, 고소함, 입자의 표면상태 항목 모두 3% 첨가군에서 가장 높은값을 나타내었다. 항산화능을 평가하는 항목에서는 폴리페놀 함량, 플라보노이드 함량, DPPH 라디컬 소거능, ABTS 라디컬 소거능 측정 결과 모두 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

본 연구결과 눈개승마 분말을 첨가하여 제조한 쿠키에서 뛰어난 항산화능을 확인한 바, 기능성 쿠키로서 적합함을 확인할 수 있었고, 분말 3%를 첨가하여 제조한 쿠키가 상품 가능성이 있다고 평가하였다.| The westernized eating habits by globalization are increasing chronic diseases and vascular diseases. With the recent changes in people’s perception of dietary life, more and more people have the health-oriented interest. Thus, there have been many researches on functional food using food ingredients with antioxidant and anticancer effects.

This study produced cookies by freeze-drying and porphyrizing Aruncus Dioicus, and then adding the powder. After producing the cookies by setting up the mixing ratio of cookie dough with the addition of Aruncus Dioicus powder, this study verified the quality characteristics such as general ingredients & density, spreadability, hardness, chromaticity, and pH. To verify the antioxidant activity, this study measured the polyphenol content, flavonoid content, DPPH radical scavenging ability, and ABTS radical scavenging ability. Also, the possibility of commercialization as functional cookies was evaluated by conducting an acceptance test and a quality-intensity test.

In the results of analyzing the general ingredients, when the added amount was more increasing, the water was significantly decreased compared to the control group. When the added amount was more increasing, the crude ash, crude protein, crude fat, and crude fiber were significantly increasing compared to the control group. When the added amount of Aruncus Dioicus powder was more increasing, the density and pH were significantly decreased while the hardness was significantly increasing, compared to the control group. In the chromaticity test, when the added amount of powder was more increasing, the L value got significantly darker like 83.02±1.07 for the control group and 76.44±0.36 for the group added with 7%; the a value got significantly redder like 6.07±0.32 for the control group and 11.16±0.68 for the group added with 7%; and the b value was significantly decreased like 22.89±0.91 for the control group and 20.01±0.09 for the group added with 7%. In the spreadability, when the added amount was more increasing, there were no significant differences in neither diameter nor thickness. Regarding the spreadability, the group added with 3% showed the highest value(6.74±0.23). In the sensory acceptance test, the highest values were shown in the group added with 5% for color, the group added with 1% for general acceptance, and the group added with 3% for flavor and texture. In the quality-intensity test, the group added with 3% showed the highest values of scent, hardness, savoriness, and surface state of particle. In the results of measuring the polyphenol content, flavonoid content, DPPH radical scavenging ability, and ABTS radical scavenging ability, which are the items for evaluating the antioxidant activity, when the added amount of powder was more increasing, they were all significantly increasing.

After verifying the excellent antioxidant activity of the cookies produced by adding Aruncus Dioicus powder, this study verified the suitability of the cookies as functional cookies, and also evaluated that the cookies produced by adding 3% powder had the possibility of product development.