Regulation of Calcium Signaling by IplA in Electrotaxis of Dictyostelium Cells

Abstract

주화성이동 및 주전성이동과 같은 방향성을 나타내는 세포이동은 발생, 면역 반응, 상처 치유 및 암 전이를 비롯한 다양한 생리 현상에 필수적이다. 방향성 세포이동에 대한 일반적인 분자 기작은 세포가 더 높은 농도의 화학 유인 물질로 이동하는 주화성이동 분야에서 주로 연구되었다. 대조적으로, 주전성 이동은 아직 자세히 연구되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 전기장에 반응해 일어나는, 방향성 세포이동에 대한 분자 기작을 조사하는 데 중점을 두었다. 이전의 여러 연구에서는 칼슘이 세포 이동에 관여한다고 제안되어 왔다. 그에 더해 주전성이동을 위해서는 세포외부에 있는 칼슘의 세포 내부로의 유입이 필요하다는 것이 입증되었다. 이노시톨 1,4,5 삼인산 수용체 유사 단백질 A(IplA)는 세포이동 연구에 사용되는 모델 생물인 딕티오스텔리움에서 알려진 유일한 이노시톨 1,4,5-삼인산 수용체(IP3R) 칼슘이온통로이다. 기존 연구를 통해 IplA는 주화성 자극 또는 전기적 자극에 의한 세포내 칼슘 신호전달의 조절에 필요하다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 본 연구에서는 주전성이동과 주화성이동에서 IplA의 역할을 조사하기 위해 두 부분의 실험을 수행했다. 먼저, iplA가 제거된 세포의 표현형을 조사하고 야생형 Ax2 세포의 표현형과 비교했다. 다음으로 칼슘 표지자인 형광단백질 pGCaMP의 칼슘 민감성 영역을 딕티오스텔리움에 특이적으로 발현하는 플라스미드로 유전자 재조합을 하여 칼슘 표지자를 구성한 다음, 여러 가지 주화성 또는 전기적 자극에 대한 세포내 칼슘의 동적 반응을 조사했다.

iplA 제거 세포는 야생형 세포에 비해 더 작은 세포 크기와 감소된 세포-기질 부착을 보였다. 세포이동 연구는 iplA 제거 세포가 주전성, 주화성 및 무작위 운동에서 이동 속도가 증가함을 보였다. 흥미롭게도 식물성세포 상태인 iplA 제거 세포의 방향성은 주전성이동에서는 손실되었지만 주화성이동에서는 손실되지 않았다. 그에 반해, 응집 능력이 있는 세포 상태인 iplA 제거 세포의 방향성은 야생형 세포의 방향성과 유사했다. 이러한 결과는 IplA가 주전성이동 동안의 방향성 조절에서 세포의 발달 상태에 따라 다른 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다. 추가적으로, iplA 제거 세포는 정상적인 발달 단계를 보였다.

다음으로 딕티오스텔리움의 세포 이동에서 동적인 칼슘조절을 이해하기 위해 깁슨 조립 키를 사용하여 pGCaMP3의 GCaMP 영역을 pDXA-3C로 유전자 재조합을 하여 딕티오스텔리움에서 발현하는 칼슘 표지 플라스미드(pDXA-GCaMP3)를 준비했다. 이 플라스미드는 야생형 Ax2 및 iplA 제거 세포에 형질전환 되었다. iplA 제거 세포는 cAMP 자극 시 칼슘 반응을 유도하지 않았다. 고농도의 세포외부 칼륨에 의해 유도된 탈분극 자극에 대한 반응으로 Ax2 또는 iplA 제거 세포에서 칼슘 반응이 관찰되지 않았다. 고농도의 세포외부 칼슘 자극에는, iplA 제거 세포의 세포내 칼슘 반응은 Ax2 세포에 비해 지연되었다. 이러한 결과는 GCaMP를 통해 딕티오스텔리움에서 살아있는 세포에서 칼슘 영상화가 성공적으로 수행되었으며, 다양한 자극에 대한 칼슘 반응을 관찰할 수 있음을 나타낸다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 IplA가 외부 전기장에 반응하는 방향성 세포이동 동안 방향성 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 입증한다. 세포의 이동 방향을 제어하는 IplA의 역할은 세포의 발달 상태에 따라 다르다. IplA는 식물성 세포에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보이지만, 발달을 거쳐 응집 가능한 상태의 세포에서는 그렇지 않다. 칼슘 표지자 플라스미드를 사용한 살아있는 세포에서의 칼슘영상화 연구는 IplA가 세포외부 칼슘 자극에 대한 반응으로 칼슘 이온의 유입에 필요함을 입증한다. 본 연구에서 개발한 칼슘 표지자를 이용한 칼슘 반응에 대한 추가적인 연구는 세포이동, 주화성이동 및 주전성이동에서 칼슘 신호전달의 기능을 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이다.|Directional cell migration such as chemotaxis and electrotaxis is essential for various physiological phenomena, including development, immune response, wound healing and cancer metastasis. General molecular mechanism for directional cell migration has been studied using chemotaxis, in which the cells migrate towards the higher concentration of chemoattractant. In contrast, electrotaxis has not been studied yet. In the present study, I focused on investigating the molecular mechanism for directional cell migration in response to electric field. Several previous studies suggest that calcium ions have been involved in cell migration. It has been demonstrated that influx of extracellular calcium ions into the cells are required for electrotaxis. Inositol 1,4,5 triphosphate receptor-like protein A (IplA) is a known Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor (IP3R) calcium channel in Dictyostelium, a well-developed model organism for cell migration. IplA is required for the regulation of intracellular calcium signaling by chemotactic or electrotactic stimuli. Here, to investigate roles of IplA in electrotaxis and chemotaxis, I performed two parts of experiments. In part 1, I examined the phenotypes of iplA null cells and compared with those of wild-type Ax2 cells. In part 2, I constructed a calcium sensor by subcloning calcium sensitive region of pGCaMP into Dictyostelium-specific plasmid, and then examined dynamic subcellular calcium response upon several chemotactic or electrotactic stimuli.

iplA null cells showed smaller cell size and reduced cell adhesion compared to wild-type cells. Migration study demonstrates that iplA null cells displayed increased migration speed in electrotaxis, chemotaxis, and random motility. Interestingly, the directedness of the vegetative iplA null cells was lost in electrotaxis, but not in chemotaxis. In contrast, the directionality of the aggregation-competent iplA null cells was similar to that of wild-type cells. These data indicate that IplA plays different roles depending on the developmental state of the cells in the regulation of directionality during electrotaxis. iplA null cells showed normal development.

Next, to understand dynamic roles of calcium in cell migration of Dictyostelium discoideum, I prepared a Dictyostelium specific calcium reporter plasmid (pDXA-GCaMP3) by subcloning the region of GCaMP in pGCaMP3 into the pDXA-3C using Gibson assembly kits. This plasmid was transformed into wild-type Ax2 and iplA null cells. iplA null cells showed no inducement of the calcium response upon cAMP stimulation. No calcium response was observed in Ax2 or iplA null cells in response to depolarization stimuli induced by high concentrations of potassium. When high concentration of extracellular calcium was uniformly applied into the media containing the cells, the intracellular calcium response of iplA null cells were delayed compared to Ax2 cells. These results indicate that live cell imaging for calcium was successfully performed in Dictyostelium through GCaMP and that calcium responses to various stimuli could be observed.

In conclusion, the present studies demonstrate that IplA plays an important role in the regulation of directionality during directional cell migration in response to external electric field. The roles of IplA in the control of the direction of cell movements are dependent upon the developmental state of the cells; IplA appears to play an important role in the vegetative state of the cells, but not in the developed aggregation-competent state. Live-cell imaging study using the calcium sensor plasmid demonstrates that IplA is required for the influx of calcium ions in response to extracellular calcium stimuli. Further studies on calcium response using the calcium sensor, which were developed in this study, would be helpful to understand functions of the calcium signaling in cell migration chemotaxis and electrotaxis.