중국 후베이문리대학교의 비대면 온라인 교육에 대한 메타버스 교육 플랫폼 연구

Keyword 메타버스 교육, 비대면 온라인 교육, 부브미팅, 게더타운. 교수자, 학습자

Abstract

Unknown causes of infection have been found in Wuhan City, Hubei Province, China since December 2019. Since then, the novel coron9 has spread rapidly to the world. Great changes have taken place in all areas of the world, such as healthcare, health, politics, economy, industry and education, in order to overcome the fatal COVID-19. It is a time for industrial, academic research and investment to become a new industry in this era and its response as the global investment in Metaverse, which is based on digital, in the Web 3.0 era.

As of November 2022, the global epidemic prevention policy has been relaxed to "with corona". Nevertheless, the Chinese government adheres to the "Zero COVID-19" policy. It imposes a lock-down, quarantine and strict management on the city. The 20th CPC National Congress closed on October 22, 2022. It decided that Xi Jinping would be re-elected. The Chinese government is likely to continue its "zero epidemic" policy in the next 1 to 2 years. At present, COVID-19 continues to spread in China, with university lectures being non-face-to-face online for education. Hence, effective non-face-to-face education based on digital is required for undergraduates' effective non-face-to-face education in Chinese universities.

Modern is an era in which new digital technologies need to be applied in education. This researcher has conducted theoretical studies on "metaverse education" that has been actively developed and used for digital technology and online virtual space in the past 3 years to prevent the spread of novel coron9, especially focused on the study and investigation of successful cases of "metaverse education" in Korea.

Thanks to these studies, it has become a mixture of face-to-face education in the real world and non-face-to-face education in the digital virtual world, a new educational innovation in the modern Web 3.0 era, known as education, academic, industrial development and basics. Hence, the first purpose of the study was to facilitate new digital education through this technology.

As of November 25, 2022, 17,789 high-risk areas in China had been lockdown. In this case, most Chinese universities conduct non-face-to-face online education through the Voov Meeting platform. Especially for Voov Meeting, a non-face-to-face online theoretical education in animation, School of Fine Arts, Hubei University of Arts and Science, China suffers from problems such as insufficient interaction between learners and professors, a decline in the sense of learning investment, and a decline in the learning effect of learners. Hence, a comparative analysis is made on the advantages and disadvantages of the non-face-to-face online education Voov Meeting and "Gather Town" metaverse education, which are major in animation, School of Fine Arts, Hubei University of Arts and Science in China. The second goal of the study is to propose new digital-based non-face-to-face education improvement programs to Chinese universities.

While considering the differences and originality of the research topics and purposes, the researcher conducted a summary and analysis of the existing research materials, such as literature, articles and reports, etc. A comparative analysis was conducted in the previous study on degrees and academic articles related to online education in South Korea and China, as well as degrees and academic articles related to metaverse education. A summary is presented of the differences in this study through previous studies. The author found the topic and sorted out some of the contents related to this study in the previous research.

This study focuses on the theoretical examination of the metaverse and the overview, characteristics, advantages and problems of the metaverse as well as the utilization and technology of the metaverse. To examine the theory of non-face-to-face online education, a comparative analysis of non-face-to-face online education platforms, online communications, equipment and network 3.0 era, as well as face-to-face education and non-face-to-face education in China and Korea is studied. Moreover, an examination on the theory of "Gather Town" is conducted, which studies the overview of Gather Town, its characteristics & advantages, issues, and the utilization of Gather Town.

Secondly, this paper investigates cases of non-face-to-face education in China and digital meta education in Korea in order to study the effective non-face-to-face online education in Chinese universities. In particular, an empirical and comparative study is made on the theoretical education of animation, School of Fine Arts, Hubei University of Arts and Arts, Xiangyang City, Hubei Province, China, on the non-face-to-face online education "VooV Meeting" and "Gather Town" education in South Korea. This paper analyzes the problem points and studies them. Three Chinese and three Korean experts were invited to consult VooV Meeting and Gather Town in the three fields of graphics, function and technology. Based on the experience of Chinese and Korean experts in three fields: graphic, functional and technical, a comparative analysis is made in this thesis on the consultation between VooV Meeting in China and Gather Town in Korea. For objective results, the use evaluation is collated into scores for comparison in this thesis. The evaluation shows that the educational effect of Metaverse is more effective than the VooV Meeting with image and sound as the center. As a platform for non-face-to-face online education, they got better scores.

Advantages and characteristics of the "Metaverse Education Platform" in Korea are proposed as effective non-face-to-face online education in Chinese universities through this study. In particular, it is proposed that the possibility of non-face-to-face online theory education for animation majors in the School of Fine Arts, Hubei University of Arts and Science can be improved through non-face-to-face online metaverse education based on "Gather Town".

Moreover, as a result of the COVID-19 era and the insistence on the "Zero COVID-19" policy, appropriate use can be made for new non-face-to-face online university education alternatives. It is expected to be a value and application of metaverse education and research materials.

Moreover, personalities in digital virtual spaces that cannot be discussed in depth in this study are issues that need to be continuously studied and solved for virtual people and related legal restrictions. As a result, continuous improvements are required in the fields of images, functions and technologies for the development and use of metaverse education platforms such as "Gather Town", which are still in their infancy.|2019년 12월부터 중국 후베이성 우한시에서 원인을 알 수 없는 폐렴 환자가 발생하였다. 이후 코로나는 전세계로 빠르게 확산하였고, 치명적인 코로나를극복하기 위해 전세계는 보건, 위생, 정치, 경제, 산업 및 교육 등 모든 분야에서 큰 변화가 일어나고 있다. 이러한 시대적 상황과 대안으로서 웹 3.0 시대의 디지털 기반 온라인 메타버스의 글로벌 투자가 새로운 산업으로 대두되면서 현재는 이에 대한 산업적, 학문적 연구와 투자가 필요한 시기이다.

2022년 11월 현재까지, 전 세계적으로 ‘위드 코로나’로 방역 정책을 완화하고 있지만, 중국 정부는 ‘제로 코로나’ 정책을 고수하면서 도시의 봉쇄와 격리로 철저하게 관리하고 있다. 2022년 10월 22일 중국공산당대회 폐막에서 시진핑의 3연임이 결정되었고, 중국 정부는 ‘제로 코로나’정책을 향후 1~2년 동안 지속할 가능성이 크다. 현재 중국은 코로나19가 계속해서 확산되고 있어 대학교 강의를 비대면 온라인 방식으로 진행하고 있다. 따라서 중국 대학교의 재학 중인 대학생의 효율적인 비대면교육에 대한 디지털 기반의 효율적인 메타버스 교육 방안이 필요한 실정이다.

현대는 교육에 새로운 디지털 기술의 활용이 필요한 시대이다. 본 연구자는 최근 3년간의 코로나 확산을 방지하기 위해 디지털 기술과 온라인의 가상공간을 적극 개발, 활용하고 있는 ‘메타버스 교육’에 대한 이론적 연구를 하였으며, 특히 한국에서 ‘게더타운’ 메타버스 교육의 성공 사례를 집중적으로 연구·조사하였다.

이러한 연구를 통해 현실세계의 대면교육과 디지털 가상세계의 비대면교육이 혼재된 현대의 웹 3.0시대의 새로운 교육혁신에 대한 교육적, 학문적, 산업적 발전과 기초적인 자료를 정리하였다. 따라서 이러한 비대면교육과 메타버스 교육에 대한 기초적인 이론을 정리해서 중국의 새로운 디지털 교육에 도움을 주는 것을 첫 번째 연구목적으로 하였다.

2022년 11월 25일 현재 중국의 17,789개 고위험지역(高風險地區)이 봉쇄되고 있다. 이 상황에서 중국 대학교의 대부분이 ‘부브미팅(Voov Meeting)’ 플랫폼으로 비대면 온라인 교육을 진행하고 있다. 특히 중국 후베이문리대학교 미술대학 애니메이션전공의 비대면 온라인 이론교육의 ‘부브미팅’은 학습자들과 교수 간의 상호작용이 부족하고 교육의 몰입감이 떨어져 학습자들의 학습 효과가 떨어진다는 등의 문제점이 지적되고 있다. 따라서 중국 후베이문리대학교 미술대학 애니메이션전공의 비대면 온라인 교육방식인 ‘부브미팅’과 ‘게더타운’ 메타버스 교육의 장단점 등을 비교 분석하여 중국 후베이문리대학교에 새로운 디지털 기반의 비대면교육 개선 방안을 제시하는 것을 연구의 두 번째 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구자는 연구의 주제와 목적 등의 차별성과 독창성을 고민하면서 선행 연구자료에 대해 문헌과 논문, 보도자료 등의 내용을 검토, 정리 분석하였다. 선행연구 중에서 본 논문과 관련한 한국과 중국의 '온라인 교육' 관련 학위 및 학술논문과 '메타버스 교육' 관련 학위 및 학술논문을 비교분석을 통해 연구하였다. 선행연구를 통해 본 연구와 차별성을 검토하여 연구의 주제를 찾았고, 일부 선행연구에서 본 연구내용과 관련한 내용을 참고 정리하였다.

본 연구는 ‘메타버스’의 이론적 고찰을 위해 메타버스 개요, 특징, 장점과 문제점 그리고 메타버스 활용과 기술에 대해 연구하였다. 비대면 온라인 교육의 이론적 고찰을 위해 중국과 한국 비대면 온라인 교육플랫폼, 온라인에 대한 통신, 장비 및 웹 3.0 시대와 대면교육, 비대면교육에 대해 비교분석하였다.

그리고 ‘게더타운’의 이론적 고찰을 위해 게더타운의 개요, 게더타운의 특징과 장점, 문제점 및 게더타운의 활용을 연구하였다.

다음으로는 중국 대학교의 효과적인 비대면 온라인 교육을 연구하기 위해 중국의 비대면교육과 한국의 디지털 메타버스 교육에 대한 사례들을 연구 조사하였다. 특히 중국 후베이성 상양시 후베이문리대학교 미술대학 애니메이션전공의 이론교육에 대해 비대면 온라인 교육인 ‘부브미팅’과 한국에서 ‘게더타운’ 교육을 실증하고 비교해서 문제점을 분석 연구하였다. 부브미팅과 게더타운에 대한 ‘그래픽’, ‘기능’, ‘기술’ 세 가지 분야에 대한 자문을 위해 세 명의 중국 전문가와 세 명의 한국 전문가들을 모셔 자문 과정을 진행하였다. ‘그래픽’, ‘기능’, ‘기술’ 등의 세 가지 분야별 중국 및 한국전문가들의 사용 후기와 경험을 바탕으로 중국의 ‘부브미팅’과 한국에서‘게더타운’ 교육에 대한 비교분석에 대한 자문을 구하였고, 객관적 결과를 위해 사용에 대한 평가를 점수로 정리하였다. 평가결과 메타버스 ‘게더타운’의 교육효과가 영상과 음향을 중심으로 진행하는 ‘부브미팅’보다 우수하다는 정량적 결과를 도출하였다.

본 연구를 통해 한국에서‘게더타운’ 메타버스 교육 플랫폼의 장점과 특징을 중국 후베이문리대학교의 효과적인 비대면 온라인 교육으로 제시하고자 한다. 특히 ‘게더타운’에 기반에 비대면 온라인 메타버스 교육을 통해 중국 후베이문리대학교 미술대학 애니메이션전공의 비대면 온라인 이론교육을 개선할 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

한편, 연구결과로 도출된 내용은 코로나 시대와 ‘제로 코로나’ 정책을 고수하고 있는 중국의 현황에 적절하게 활용이 가능한 새로운 비대면 온라인 대학 교육의 대안으로서 ‘메타버스 교육’과 연구자료로서 그 가치와 활용을 기대한다.

또한, 본 연구에서 깊이 있게 다루지 못한 디지털 가상공간에서의 인격체로서의 아바타와 메타버스에 대한 법률적 규제 등은 지속적으로 연구하고 풀어야 할 과제이다. 따라서 개발과 사용이 아직은 초기 단계인 ‘게더타운’를 비롯한 메타버스 교육 플랫폼에 대한 그래픽, 기능, 기술 분야에 대한 지속적인 개선이 필요하다.