사용자 만족도 향상을 위한 농기계 운전공간 디자인 연구

Keyword 농기계 운전공간, 만족도, IPA, KANO, PAD

Abstract

Rural population continues to decline year after year, crop sowing area continues to rise, agricultural machinery appears more and more important. The demand for agricultural machinery in China is rising unprecedentedly, and the competition between agricultural machinery enterprises is intensifying. The farmers in the new generation have a great improvement in their overall educational level compared with the old generation, and their knowledge and culture, cognition habits and operation habits have changed. Traditional technology-driven agricultural machinery products are mostly practical and durable, and lack of consideration in new technology, appearance, color matching and emotional design, they can no longer meet the needs of new farmers. In order to develop in the increasingly mature and fierce agricultural machinery market competition, enterprises pay more attention to the user demand and satisfaction research and discussion.

Before purchasing a product, customers will form expectations for the various benefits and utility brought by the product or service. After purchasing and using the product, customers will form a perception of the true performance level of the product, and compare it with previous expectations to form satisfaction evaluation. There are many evaluation factors for user satisfaction, which can be mainly divided into user factors, environmental factors, and product factors. User factors refer to the factors that affect satisfaction due to the characteristics of individual users, such as the user’s personality, habits, cultural background, etc. The range of environmental factors is relatively large, such as the service attitude in the shopping environment, the natural environment in the process of using the product, etc, which will affect the evaluation results of satisfaction. Product factors refer to the characteristics of the product itself, such as function, human-machine, shape, etc.

The operation space of agricultural machinery is an important part of agricultural machinery, which affects consumers’ aesthetics and experience to a considerable extent, which in turn affects the user’s recognition of agricultural machinery, and also affects the economic benefits of agricultural machinery enterprises. Because, what the operation space conveys to consumers is not only the sense of form on the surface of the product, but also directly related to the relationship between users and agricultural machinery. Users are satisfied with the experience effect. It can be said that the excellent operation space of agricultural machinery can make consumers enjoy the beauty when watching, and feel convenient when using it. The overall feeling is a feeling of pleasure and comfort.

The agricultural operation environment is relatively complicated, and agricultural machinery users are faced with wind and rain, dust, pesticides and noise hazards. The sealed operation space can effectively isolate wind and rain, noise and dust, etc., and can be installed with air conditioners, heaters, refrigerators and audio systems to provide users with more quiet and comfortable working environment. With the continuous improvement of the level of agricultural mechanization, the requirements of agricultural machinery users for agricultural machinery operation space have changed from the basic function of sheltering from wind and rain to higher requirements such as comfort, intelligence, and emotional design.

This study chooses the operation space of agricultural machinery as the research object, limits the satisfaction evaluation elements to the characteristics of the product itself, and takes the user’s real perception and inner expectations of the operation space as the core topic. Construct user satisfaction evaluation elements from the three dimensions of sensory perception, functional perception, and emotional perception, investigate and analyze which evaluation elements have relatively low satisfaction and need to be optimized, and then further analyze user expectations for these evaluation elements. There are two main researches in this paper.

(1) Evaluation and analysis of users’ satisfaction with agricultural machinery operation, and determination of factors that are lower than users’ expectations and have optimization value.

(2) The research and analysis of user’s functional expectation, aesthetic expectation and emotional expectation determine the optimization direction of these factors.

This paper mainly uses literature research, opining mining, expert interviews, questionnaires, IPA(Importance-Performance Analysis)model and KANO satisfaction model, PAD (Pleasure-Arousal-Dominance) emotional model and other methods for research. The research process is as follows.

In the first step, the classification of the modeling elements of the operating space was analyzed, and the modeling elements suitable for the operation space of the agricultural machinery were determined in combination with the characteristics of the operating space of the agricultural machinery. Taking the operation space of mass-produced agricultural machinery and concept agricultural machinery as examples, the structure, modeling elements, modeling features and development trend of operation space are analyzed.

In the second step, on the basis of the previous research, the research model and research hypothesis of the agricultural machinery operation space were proposed. On the basis of prior research and analysis of evaluation opinions, the evaluation elements and weights of agricultural machinery operation space were determined through expert interview method, and it was verified that agricultural machinery user satisfaction was more easily affected by the function of agricultural machinery operation space. The satisfaction survey of agricultural machinery users was carried out by questionnaire, and it was verified that the perceptual satisfaction evaluation of agricultural machinery users was lower than the sensory and functional factors. Using the IPA satisfaction model, the 16 evaluation elements were divided into four quadrants by the mean value of importance and satisfaction, and the design elements that need to be optimized were determined. According to the results of IPA satisfaction analysis, since the 3 functional factors, 2 sensory factors, and 4 sensory factors were all lower than user satisfaction, it was necessary to study the user’s functional, aesthetic and emotional expectations. This study verified that user satisfaction was greatly influenced by the function of the agricultural machinery work space, so it was very important to meet the user’s functional requirements for “agricultural machinery manipulation”, “information feedback”, and “auxiliary functions”. Among the three sensory factors of “color”, “material” and “quality”, the satisfaction rating of “color” was high, while the satisfaction ratings of “material” and “quality” were low. The satisfaction of the four emotional factors was lower than the overall satisfaction, which verifies the low satisfaction evaluation of agricultural machinery users’ emotional factors.

The third step was to investigate and analyze the key elements that need optimization from the three dimensions of function, aesthetics and emotion. Combining with the product characteristics of operation space, this paper putted forward the specific functional requirements and analyzes the functional expectations of users by using KANO model. Combining the modeling characteristics of the operation space of agricultural machinery, frequency analysis and cross-tabulation analysis were used to analyze the aesthetic expectations of users. Using the PAD model to study the perceptual expectations of agricultural machinery users and the optimal value ranges of P, A, and D, in addition, linear regression was used to analyze the influence of the characteristics of agricultural machinery operation space modeling on P, A, and D.

The fourth step was to apply the research conclusions to the practice of sprayer operation space design. 10 experts evaluated and analyzed the operation space of sprayer according to the satisfaction evaluation method of agricultural machinery operation space constructed in this study, and proposed the operation space design strategies of sprayer according to the research conclusions of users’ functional requirements, aesthetic preferences and emotional needs. Based on this improved design strategy, 3 design proposals were drawn. After evaluation, compared with the existing ones, the satisfaction of the 3 new proposals has been improved, and the emotional evaluation of the 3 new proposals was also better than the existing ones, which proved that validity of the findings of this study.

The results of this study provide theoretical and practical enlightenment for the design of agricultural machinery operation space from the perspective of satisfaction, conduct a comprehensive and in-depth study on the research topic, determine the evaluation elements of agricultural machinery operation space, and discuss in depth the agricultural machinery operation space on the basis of satisfaction evaluation. The user’s functional expectation, aesthetic expectation and emotional expectation expand the research depth of user satisfaction theory and make up for the lack of research on user emotion in the modeling design of agricultural machinery operation space.

The research results can be used as the theoretical basis for the design of agricultural machinery operation space and provide reference for design practice. The research results will support designers to improve the scientificity and accuracy in the design process of agricultural machinery operation space, and avoid subjectivity and blindness. Agricultural machinery enterprises can use the research results to save design and development costs, improve design efficiency, and improve agricultural machinery user satisfaction and product competitiveness.|농촌 인구는 해마다 감소하고 농작물의 전체 재배 면적은 지속해서 증가하고 있어 농기계의 역할이 점점 더 중요해지고 있다. 농기계 사용자는 세대교체 중이다. 신세대 농민의 전반적인 교육 수준은 기성세대에 비해 크게 향상되었는데, 지식 문화, 인지 습관, 조작 습관 등도 이에 따라 변화하였고 농기계의 수용도와 구체적인 실수요도 바뀌었다. 전통적인 기술을 기반으로 한 혁신적인 농기계 제품의 대다수는 실용성과 내구성을 세일즈 포인트로 내세웠지만, 신기술, 외관 및 조형, 색채 배합, 감성화 등에 대한 고려가 부족하여 더 이상 신세대 농민의 니즈를 충족시킬 수 없게 되었다. 중국의 농기계 수요가 유례없는 증가세를 보이면서 농기계 업체 간 경쟁도 점점 치열해지고 있다. 날로 성숙해지고 가열되는 농기계 시장 경쟁 속에서 기업은 경쟁력 제고를 위해 사용자의 니즈와 만족도에 관한 연구 및 논의에 더 많은 관심을 쏟고 있다.

고객은 제품 구매하기 전에 제품이나 서비스가 주는 다양한 혜택과 효용에 대한 기대를 형성하고, 제품을 구매하고 사용한 후에는 제품의 실제 성능 수준에 대한 인식을 형성하며, 그전의 기대와 비교하면서 만족도 평가를 하게 된다. 사용자 만족도의 평가 요소는 다양하지만 주로 사용자 요소, 환경 요소, 제품 요소로 나눌 수 있다. 사용자 요소는 사용자 개인의 특성으로 인해 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요소를 말한다. 이를테면 성격, 습관, 문화적 배경 등이다. 환경 요소의 범위는 넓은 편인데, 예를 들어 쇼핑 환경에서의 서비스 태도, 제품 사용 과정에서의 자연환경 등은 모두 만족도 평가 결과에 영향을 미친다. 제품 요소는 기능, 인간-기계, 조형 등과 같은 제품 자체의 특성을 말한다.

농기계 운전공간은 농기계의 중요한 구성 요소로 소비자의 심미성 및 사용 느낌에 상당한 영향을 미치며, 나아가 농기계에 대한 사용자의 인식, 그리고 농기계 업체의 경제적 이익에도 영향을 미친다. 농기계화 수준의 지속적인 향상과 더불어 농기계 운전공간에 대한 농기계 사용자의 요구는 비바람을 차단하는 기본 기능에서 쾌적함, 스마트화, 감성화와 같은 보다 높은 요구로 변화되었다. 운전공간은 소비자에게 제품 표면의 조형 양식을 전달할 뿐 아니라 사용자와 농기계 간의 관계에도 직결된다. 따라서 운전공간은 농기계 사용기능을 구현하는 동시에 소속 기업의 문화적 의미를 대표하여 사용자에게 만족스러운 경험 효과를 가져다준다. 농기계 운전공간은 농기계의 중요한 구성 요소로 소비자의 심미성 및 사용 느낌에 상당한 영향을 미치며, 나아가 농기계에 대한 사용자의 인식, 그리고 농기계 업체의 경제적 이익에도 영향을 미친다. 운전공간은 소비자에게 제품 표면의 조형 양식을 전달할 뿐 아니라 사용자와 농기계 간의 관계에도 직결된다. 따라서 운전공간은 농기계 사용기능을 구현하는 동시에 소속 기업의 문화적 의미를 대표하여 사용자에게 만족스러운 경험 효과를 가져다준다.

농업 작업 환경은 다소 복잡하고 농기계 사용자는 비바람, 먼지, 농약 및 소음 위험에 노출되어 있는데 밀폐형 운전공간은 비바람, 소음 및 먼지를 효과적으로 차단할 수 있으며, 에어컨, 온풍기, 냉장고와 오디오 시스템을 설치할 수 있어 사용자를 위해 보다 조용하고 쾌적한 작업 환경을 제공할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 농기계의 운전공간을 연구대상으로 선정하고, 만족도 평가 요소를 제품 자체의 특성으로 제한하였으며, 운전공간에 대한 사용자의 진정성 깊은 인식과 내면 기대를 핵심 과제로 삼았다. 감각 지각, 기능 지각, 감성 지각의 세 가지 차원에서 사용자의 만족도 평가 요소를 구축하고, 어떤 평가 요소의 만족도가 상대적으로 낮아 최적화가 필요한지를 조사 및 분석한 후, 이러한 평가 요소에 대한 사용자의 기대를 추가로 분석하여 사용자 만족도 향상을 위한 이론적 근거를 제공하고자 한다. 다음의 두 가지 연구를 수행하였다.

(1)농기계 운전공간에 대한 사용자 만족도의 평가 및 분석으로, 사용자의 기대보다 낮고 최적화 가치가 있는 디자인 요소를 결정하였다.

(2)사용자 기대의 조사 연구 및 분석으로, 운전공간에 대한 사용자의 기능적, 심미적 및 감성적 요구의 최적화 방향을 결정하였다.

본 논문에서는 주로 문헌 연구법, 오피니언 마이닝(opinion mining), 전문가 인터뷰, 설문 조사법, IPA(Importance-Performance Analysi), 카노(KANO)만족도 모델 및 PAD(Pleasure-Arousal-Dominance, 유쾌-각성-우세)감성 모델 및 기타 방법을 사용하여 연구한다. 연구 과정은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 운전공간의 조형요소 분류를 분석하고, 농기계 운전공간의 특성을 결합하여 농기계 운전공간에 적용할 조형요소를 확정하였다. 양산 농기계 및 개념 농기계 운전공간을 연구대상으로 하여 운전공간의 구조, 조형요소, 조형 특성 및 발전 동향을 분석하였다.

둘째, 선행 연구와 평가 의견 분석을 바탕으로 전문가 인터뷰 기법을 통해 농기계 운전공간의 평가 요소와 가중치를 결정하였다. 설문 조사법을 이용해 농기계 사용자의 만족도를 조사하였다. 그리고 IPA 만족도 모델을 사용하였다. 중요도와 만족도의 평균값으로 평가 요소를 4개의 사분면에 나뉘어 놓고 개선해야 할 디자인 요소를 결정하였다. IPA 만족도 분석 결과에 따르면 3가지 기능적 요인, 2가지 감각적 요인 및 감성적 요인이 사용자 만족도보다 낮아 사용자의 기능적, 심미적, 감성적 기대에 관한 연구가 필요하므로. 연구 결론은 사용자 만족도는 농기계 운전공간의 기능에 의해 크게 영향을 받는다는 것을 검증하였으므로 ‘농기구 조종’, ‘정보 피드백’, ‘보조 기능’에 대한 사용자의 기능 요구 사항을 충족시키는 것이 매우 중요하다. ‘색’, ‘소재’ 및 ‘품질’ 세 가지 감각 요인 중 ‘색’의 만족도 평가가 다소 높고 ‘소재’ 및 ‘품질’의 만족도가 낮은 편이다. 4가지 감성 요소의 만족도는 모두 전체 만족도보다 낮았다. 농기계 사용자의 감성 요소 만족도 평가가 낮음을 검증하였다.

셋째, 기능, 미학, 감성 등 세 가지 차원에서 최적화해야 할 핵심 요소를 조사하고 분석하였다. 운전공간의 제품 특성과 결합하여 구체적인 기능 요구 사항을 제시하고 KANO 모델을 이용해 사용자의 기능적 기대를 분석하였다. 농기계 운전공간의 조형 특성과 결합하여 빈도 분석과 교차 분석법을 통해 사용자의 심미적 기대를 분석하였다. PAD(Pleasure-Arousal-Dominance, 유쾌-각성-우세)모델을 이용해 농기계 사용자의 감성적 기대와 P(유쾌-불쾌), A(각성-비각성), D(우세-순종)의 최적값 범위를 연구하고, 선형 회귀와 결합하여 농기계 운전공간의 조형 특성이 P, A, D의 감성 기대치에 미치는 영향 관계를 분석했습니다.

넷째, 에서는 연구 결과를 승용 방제기 운전공간의 디자인 실천에 적용하여 연구 결과의 유효성을 검증하였다. 10명의 전문가는 제4장의 평가 방법에 따라 보요 승용 방제기의 운전공간을 평가 분석하고 제5장의 연구 결과에 따라 보요 승용 방제기의 운전공간 조형 개선을 위한 디자인 전략을 제안하였다. 이를 바탕으로 세 가지 디자인 제안을 제작하였고, 평가 결과 기존 조형에 비해 세 가지 신규 제안이 사용자 만족도를 모두 높였다. 세 가지 신규 제안에 따른 감성 평가도 기존 조형보다 우수하여 본 연구 결과의 유효성을 입증하였다.

본 연구 결과는 만족도 관점에서 농기계 운전공간 디자인에 이론과 실천적 시사점을 제공하고, 연구 주제에 대한 포괄적이고 깊이 있는 연구를 수행하였으며, 농기계 운전공간의 평가 요소를 확정하였다. 만족도 평가를 기반으로 농기계 사용자의 기능적 기대, 심미적 기대, 감성적 기대에 대해 심도 있게 논의하였고 사용자 만족도 이론의 연구 깊이를 확장하였으며 농기계 운전공간 디자인 가운데 사용자의 감성과 관련된 연구의 단점을 보완하였다. 연구 결과는 농기계 운전공간의 조형 디자인의 이론적 근거 및 지표를 위한 참고 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 연구 결과는 디자이너가 농기계 운전공간의 조형 디자인 과정에서 과학성과 정확성을 향상시키고 주관성과 맹목성을 피할 수 있도록 도울 것이며, 농기계 기업은 본 연구의 결과를 이용해 디자인 및 개발 비용을 절감하고 디자인 효율을 높이며 농기계 사용자의 만족도와 제품 경쟁력을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.