천원지방(天圓地方) 사상을 형상화한 조형적 표현 연구

Keyword

천원지방(天圓地方), 합일(合一), 자아, 이중성, 조형, 표현, The cosmology of hemispherical dome, Union, Self, Duplicity, Molding,Expression

Abstract

Based on the theoretical background of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”, this paper investigates the artistic works reflecting “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”, receives enlightenment from it, and carries out the specific modeling expression research with the series of modeling works of the researcher's “The Realm of Oneness” as the medium, which is elaborated and analyzed in five chapters.

Chapter I. Introduction of the paper, which mainly includes three parts: the background and purpose of the paper, the research scope and methods, and the steps of the paper. The first part is about the background information and purpose, this thesis is against the background of the increasing separated and blurredinward and outward of people brought about by the rapid development of digital media, artificial intelligence as well as the consumer culture. The purpose of this thesis is to arouse the focus of viewers on his internal heart and external environment, reflecting on his personal status of existence to evoke the original power of life through modelling works, and let the viewers make use of this power to shape his personal character to become the soulful existent. The second part is about the research scope and methods, the theories about research scope are mainly concentrated on the philosophy of orbicular sky and rectangular earth, the idealism ofWang Yangming and the investigation of self-ontology. The cases part mainly focus on the investigation of modelling artistic works that reflected the philosophy of orbicular sky and rectangular earth in the middle of traditions and modernity, at last is the modelingperformanceof the researcher’s works. The third part is about the procedures of thesis, firstly the theoretical exploration is conducted on the concept that combining the theories of orbicular sky and rectangular earth and the quintessence of the philosophy of orbicular sky and rectangular earth. Secondly the exploration is conducted on the material, modeling and concept of the works that reflected the concept of orbicular sky and rectangular earth. At last, combining the theories with the inspection results of cases to complete the modelling works with the theme of ego exist, departure and without ego.

Chapter II. Investigation of theoretical background, divided into three sections. The first section investigates the origin, development and change of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”, and mainly discusses the origin of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” from the perspective of intuitive feeling and dynamic and static. The development and change of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” is mainly analyzed from the perspective of historical development, and the specific discussion is mainly based on the existing research results, including “Chou Pei Suan Ching”, “Chapter 9 The Horse's Hooves of Chuang Tzu” and “I-Ching”. At the same time, the aesthetic thought of "all things grow together and coexist" in the “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” is investigated. This aesthetic thought has formed a unique form of expression by observing itself and other aesthetic perspectives. The essence of the idea of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” is the concept of oneness. In the second section, the researchers start to investigate the theoretical background of oneness. This part of the investigation mainly focuses on the oneness of Taoism, Confucianism and Yangming's mind theory, and specifically discusses the Taoism's oneness, which is the connection of heaven and man induction, heaven and earth, nature, symbiosis and coexistence; the Confucian thought of the oneness of heaven and earth and the oneness of human virtue and heaven virtue; Yangming's theory of the oneness of knowledge and action in mind. The idea of oneness emphasizes the observation of nature and self-examination from the dialectical relationship. After introspection, construct the existence state of life. Therefore, in the third section, the researchers mainly investigate the theory of self-existence, from the perspective of western philosophy. The theory of self mainly discusses the self-concept formed by Descartes's rationalism, John Locke and David Hume's empiricism, as well as Kant's self-concept of the oneness of opposites between phenomenon and experience in self-consciousness. The ontology part mainly discusses Heidegger and Sartre's theory of existence. The theoretical part of this paper mainly reviews the thought of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”, the theory of oneness and the theory of self-existence. While conducting an in-depth analysis, it establishes the foundation for the theory of researchers' modeling works.

Chapter III. Investigation of modeling works, which is also divided into three sections. The first section investigates the modeling works that reflect the idea of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” in Chinese tradition, mainly from the fields of architecture, technology and sculpture, and specifically discusses the materials, modeling and concepts of modeling works. By sorting out the works, the researchers find that the shapes of traditional works mostly take the circle and square as the basic structure of the works. Meanwhile, the circle and square are decorated with decorative patterns symbolizing auspiciousness, blessing and good health in a variety of ways. The concept of the works mainly shows the belief in heaven and earth. The second section investigates the modeling works that reflect the idea of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” in modern China, mainly from the fields of architecture, technology, sculpture and installation art, and specifically discusses the materials, modeling and concepts of modeling works. By sorting out the works, the researchers find that the modeling of modern works mostly adopts the dialectical relationship between virtual and real, more and less, large and small to express the overall layout between shapes, and make use of the modeling expression forms of superposition, repetition and contrasting shapes to express the theme of the works. The concept of the works mainly expresses the concern for human existence, spirit, soul and life. The third section is a comprehensive comparative analysis of traditional and modern modeling works. By reviewing the works, the researchers find that the shaping works of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” pay more attention to the existence of people, and their modeling performance adopts dual modeling expression, which establishes the foundation for the expression form of the researchers' modeling works.

Chapter IV. Analysis of researchers' works. The researcher takes the essence of the idea of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome” as the theme of the works, chooses the theme as “The Realm of Oneness”, and specifically takes "self", "detachment" and "non-self" as the works’ expression content. The series of works of "self" includes two parts. The first part is called greed. The researchers use square to symbolize people's interior, and use the changes of square materials and colors to symbolize people's exterior. Greed works mainly focus on people's interior. The second part is obsession. Researchers use square to symbolize people's interior and character image to symbolize people's exterior. Obsession works mainly focus on people's exterior. The series of works of "detachment" make use the changes of square and character image to express the modeling performance that one wants to detach in the state of self and one is in the state of self-reflection. The series of works of "non-self" includes two parts. The first part is meditation. The researchers use square candles and ice to symbolize my "impermanence", emphasizing that change and movement are everlasting. The second part is sincerity. The researchers use the plane modeling expression to combine the square and character image, emphasize the inner sincerity, and express the self-existence state of the unity of knowledge and action.

Chapter V. Conclusion of the paper. The conclusion summarizes the above in the end. By integrating modern modeling elements into modeling works, the researchers enrich the aesthetic thought of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”, and establish the aesthetic modeling expression characteristics of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”, that is, the dual modeling expression characteristics. The series of works of the researcher “The Realm of Oneness” continue the aesthetic characteristics of inner self and appearance in “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”, focus on people's exterior and interior in the form of modeling works, and reflect on the state of self-existence, which not only provides a reference for modern people to reflect on themselves by means of artistic expression, but plays a role as bridge for the aesthetics theory development of “The cosmology of hemispherical dome”. | 본 논문은 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상을 이론적 배경의 기초로 삼아 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상이 반영된 예술 작품을 고찰하였고, 연구자는 그 과정에서 영감을 얻어 작품 시리즈를 매개로 한 조형 표현에 대해 다섯 부분으로 나누어 구체적으로 분석하고 연구를 전개하였다.

1장은 본 논문의 서론 부분으로 연구의 배경과 목적, 연구 범위와 방법, 연구의 구성에 대해 기술하였다. 본 연구는 디지털 시대의 발전에 따라 인공지능과 소비문화가 급속히 발전되어 사람들의 외재적인 것을 과도하게 추구하므로 인간의 내재가 허무해지고 외재와 더욱 분리되어지고 있는 배경하에 전개하는 것이다. 연구자의 조형 작품을 통해서 관람자들이 지신의 마음, 즉 자신의 내재와 외재적인 환경에 대해 관심을 가지게 하고 지신의 존재라는 것을 인식하게 하는 데에 목적이 있다. 자신의 존재를 인식되면 원시적인 생명의 힘을 찾게 되고, 따라서 자신의 성격을 새로 만들 수 있으며 영혼이 있는 존재자가 될 수도 있다. 이러한 목적을 앞두고 본 연구는 천원지방사상과 양명심학, 그리고 자아존재론을 이론적 배경으로 전통과 현대 예술 작품 중에서 천원지방사상을 반영하는 조형예술작품들의 특징을 분석하였다. 이를 분석할 때 주로 재질, 조형 그리고 관념 3가지 차원을 중심으로 검토하였고 연구자가 이를 통해 영감을 얻어, 연구자 본인이 천원지방사상에 대한 이해와 결합하여 “유아(有我)”, “출리(出離)”, “무아(無我)”라는 3가지 주제로 구성된 작품을 완성하였다.

2장은 이론적 배경을 세 부분으로 나누어 고찰하였다. 1절에서는 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상의 기원과 발전․변화를 고찰하면서 주로 직관적 느낌과 감각과 동(動)․정(靜)의 관점에서 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상의 기원을 탐구했다. 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상의 발전․변화 부분에서는 주로 역사 발전 관점에서 분석을 진행하였고 『주비산경』, 『장자․마제』, 『역경』 등 기존 연구 성과를 중심으로 구체적으로 기술하였으며, ‘만물병육(萬物並育), 만물병존(萬物並存)’의 천원지방(天圓地方) 미학 사상을 고찰했다. 이 미학사상은 자신을 내관(內觀)하고 타자를 외관(外觀)하는 시각을 통해 독특한 조형 표현 방식을 형성한다. 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상의 정수는 합일 관념이므로 연구자는 2절에서 합일의 이론적 배경에 대해 고찰했다. 2절에서는 도가(道家)의 천인감응(天人感應), 천지상통(天地相通), 자연(自然), 공생, 공존하는 합일 사상, 유가(儒家)의 천지상참(天地相參), 인덕(人德)․천덕(天德) 합일 사상, 양명심학(陽明心學)의 지행합일(知行合一) 사상 등 도가(道家), 유가(儒家), 양명심학(陽明心學)의 합일 사상을 중점적으로 살펴보았다. 합일 사상은 변증법적 관계에서 자연을 관찰하고 자아를 살필 것을 강조하며 성찰을 통해 생명의 존재 상태를 구축한다. 이에 연구자는 3절에서 자아 존재의 이론적 배경에 대해 집중적으로 고찰하였다. 3절에서는 서양 철학 사상을 중심으로 분석했으며, 자아 이론 측면에서 데카르트(Rene Descartes)의 합리주의 및 존 로크(John Locke)와 데이비드 흄(David Hume)의 경험주의에 따른 자아 관념을 기술하였고 경험과 현상이 대립하다 자기의식으로 통일되는 칸트(Immanuel Kant)의 자아 관념을 논하였으며 하이데거(Martin Heidegge)와 사르트르(Jean-Paul Sartre)의 존재론을 중점적으로 다루었다. 본 논문의 이론 부분에는 주로 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상, 합일 이론, 자아 존재 이론에 대해 정리하고 심층적으로 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 연구자 조형 작품의 이론적 기초를 확립하였다.

3장은 조형 작품을 세 부분으로 나누어 고찰했다. 1절에서는 건축, 공예, 조소 분야에서 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상이 반영된 중국 전통 작품을 살펴보면서 재질, 조형, 관념적 측면에서 구체적으로 비교 분석해 보았다. 작품을 비교 분석한 결과 전통 작품은 원형․방형을 기본 조형 구조로 삼아 길상, 평안, 건강을 상징하는 문양으로 장식하는 표현 방식이 많이 나타났으며, 작품의 관념은 주로 천지에 대한 신앙을 표현했음을 확인할 수 있었다. 2절에서는 건축, 공예, 조소, 설치미술 분야에서 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상이 반영된 중국 현대 작품을 고찰하면서 재질, 조형, 관념적 측면에서 구체적으로 논술하였다. 작품을 비교 분석한 결과 현대 작품은 허와 실, 많고 적음, 크고 작음 등 변증법적 관계를 통해 형체 사이의 전체 레이아웃을 나타냈으며 서로 어울리며 반복․중첩되는 조형적 표현으로 작품의 주제를 표현하였고 작품의 관념은 주로 인간의 존재, 정신, 영혼, 생명에 대한 관심을 보여주었음을 알 수 있었다. 3절에서는 전통과 현대 조형 작품을 종합적으로 비교 분석하였고, 이를 통해 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상이 반영된 상당수의 조형 작품들이 사람의 존재 상태에 주목하고 이중적 조형 표현 방식을 사용했음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 연구자 조형 작품의 기본적 표현 형식이 확립되었다.

4장에서는 연구자의 작품을 분석하였다. 연구자는 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상의 정수인 합일 관념을 작품의 주제로 삼아 이라는 주제를 확립하였고 구체적으로 유아(有我), 출리(出離), 무아(無我)를 표현했다. 작품 는 두 부분으로 나뉘며 첫 번째 부분인 탐욕에서 연구자는 방형으로 인간의 내재를 상징하고 방형의 재료․색채 변화를 통해 인간의 외재를 상징했으며 탐욕 작품에서는 주로 인간 내재에 대한 관심을 강조했다. 두 번째 부분인 몰입에서는 방형으로 인간의 내재를 상징하고 인물 형상으로 인간의 외재를 상징했으며, 몰입 작품에서는 주로 인간 외재에 대한 관심을 강조했다. 작품 는 방형과 인물 형상의 변화를 통해 유아(有我)의 상태에서 벗어나려는 자아 성찰 상태를 조형적으로 표현했다. 작품 는 두 부분으로 나뉘는데 첫 번째 부분인 정심(靜心)에서 방형의 양초와 얼음으로 유아(有我)의 무상(無常)함을 상징하면서 항구적인 변화와 운동을 강조했다. 두 번째 부분인 성심(誠心)에서 연구자는 평면적인 조형 표현 방식을 사용하여 방형과 인물 형상을 결합해 내면의 진정성을 강조하고 지행합일(知行合一)의 자아 존재 상태를 표현했다.

5장은 본 논문의 결론 부분으로 앞에서 논술한 내용을 종합적으로 개괄하였다. 연구자는 현대의 조형적 요소를 작품에 녹여 천원지방(天圓地方)의 미학 사상을 풍부하게 하고 천원지방(天圓地方)의 미학적 조형 표현인 이중적 특징을 확립했다. 연구자는 작품 시리즈를 통해 자신을 내관(內觀)하고 타자를 외관(外觀)하는 천원지방(天圓地方) 사상의 미학적 특징을 유지하면서 조형 작품 형식으로써 사람의 내재와 외재에 주목하고 자아의 존재 상태를 성찰했다. 본 연구가 현대인들이 예술적 표현 형식을 사용해 자아를 성찰하는 데에 기여하여 천원지방(天圓地方)의 미학 사상을 발전시키는 데에 가교적 역할을 할 수 있기를 기대한다.