서울특별시와 광주광역시의 청년 취업에 미치는 영향 요인 비교 연구

본 연구에서는 통계청에서 제공된 마이크로데이터 통합서비스(MDIS), '2020 지역고용실태조사' 자료를 사용하였으며 청년취업의 지역적 요소를 비교한 선행연구와 이론적 배경을 토대로 본 연구의 연구 문제를 제시하였다

본 연구의 선택된 대상자는 서울특별시와 광주광역시에 거주하고 있는 만 19세 이상부터 34세이하 까지 청년 8,242명을 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구는 4개의 인구사회학적 요인(성별, 혼인상태, 가구주, 교육정도)와 4개의 독립 변수(구직활동 여부, 전직유무, 이직횟수, 직업훈련 유무) 그리고 1개의 종속 변수(취업자)를 포함하였다.

본 연구에서 도출된 서울특별시와 광주광역시 청년 취업에 영향을 미치는 영향요인의 비교 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구사회학적 요인인 혼인상태, 가구주, 교육정도가 주요 영향요인이었다. 독립변수 요인인 구직활동 여부, 직업훈련 유무, 전직유무, 이직횟수 모두 주요 영향요인이었다.

둘째, 교차분석에서는 서울특별시의 청년이 광주광역시의 청년과 비교하였을 때 상대적으로 실업자 발생 빈도율이 높았고 광주광역시의 청년이 서울특별시의 청년과 비교하였을때 상대적으로 비경제활동인구에서 빈도율이 더 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 빈도분석 결과 서울특별시와 광주광역시의 청년 취업에 미치는 영향요인에 유의한 지역별 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 두 지역을 비교하였을 때 상대적으로 가장 큰 차이를 보인 요인으로는 인구사회학적 요인인 교육정도와 독립변수인 전직유무로 나타났다.

넷째, 독립표본 t-검정 결과 인구사회학적 요인에서 혼인상태, 가구주, 교육정도와 독립변수인 구직활동 여부, 직업훈련 유무가 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 청년 취업에 미치는 영향요인이 서울특별시와 광주광역시를 비교하였을 때 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.|The purpose of the following study aims to identify the factors influencing employment of young adults on the notion of comparison study between Seoul Special City and Gwangju Metropolitan City.

The data used for the study was originated from Statistics Korea MicroData Integrated Service(MDIS),‘Regional Employment Survey 2020’. The appropriate factors where chosen by analysing and identifying prior researches theoretical backgrounds.

The subjects chosen for the study was 8,242 young adults, aged from 19 to 34years old, who were either from Seoul Special City and Gwangju Metropolitan City. The study contained 4 demographic factors(gender, marriage status, household status, education level), 4 independent variables(job Searching, vocational training, employment experience, number of turnovers) and 1 dependent variable(employed).

The result of the factors influencing employment of young adults follows.

First, 3 demographic factors of marriage status, household status, education level were major influential factors . All 4 independent variable factors of job Searching, vocational training, employment experience, number of turnovers were also major influencial factors.

Second, the Cross tabulation Analysis showed that Seoul Special City showed larger frequency rate on unemployment person than Gwangju Metropolitan City, where as, Gwangju Metropolitan City showed larger frequency rate on economically inactive population than Seoul Special City.

Third, frequency analysis showed that there were significant difference between Seoul Special City and Gwangju Metropolitan City. The factor that showed largest difference were education level for democratic factors and employment experiment for the independent variables.

Forth, the independent sample t-test results showed, 3 of the democratic factors(marriage status, household status, education level) and independent variables(employment experience, vocational training) have significant influence. This results highlighted that the factors influencing employment of young adults have significant difference depending on their regions(Seoul Special City, Gwangju Metropolitan City).