DEA분석 방법을 적용한 7대 도시 아동양육시설의 효율성 비교 연구

Keyword

아동보호시설, 아동양육시설, DEA(자료포락분석), 효율성, Child Protection Facilities, Child-Rearing Facilities, DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis), Efficiency

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to apply the DEA Analysis Method by using the city comparison result of analyzing the efficiency to find the development direction for the efficient operation of the Child-Rearing Facilities in Seven Large Cities. The data used for this study is the current state of child welfare facility operation for one year in 2020 from January 01, 2020 to December 31, 2020, announced by the Ministry of Health and Welfare of Korea in 2021. The input factors for analyzing the operational efficiency of Korean the Child-Rearing Facilities are the number of facilities, the number of protect people limit, and the number of employees. In addition, using the results of the efficiency analysis performed a comparison of Seven Large Cities. The cities selected for efficiency comparison are Seoul, Busan, Daegu, Incheon, Gwangju, Daejeon, and Ulsan.

The analysis results are as follows. The result of CCR model anysis is that efficient cities were found to be Daegu, Incheon, and Ulsan, and inefficient regions were found to be Seoul, Busan, and Daejeon. The result of BCC model analysis is that efficient cities were Seoul, Busan, Daegu, Incheon, and Ulsan, and inefficient cities were Gwangju and Daejeon. The result of SE model analysis is that Ulsan was found to be the most ultra-efficient city, and Seoul was found to be the most inefficient city. As a result of the contribution analysis, the number of Current people showed the highest contribution in the CCR model, BCC model, and SE model. The result of the improvement potential analysis, CCR model manifest that the number of facilities and the number of Current people should be adjusted for inefficient cities in Seoul, Busan, Gwangju, and Daejeon. BCC model manifest that the number of facilities, capacity and the number of employees should be adjusted for inefficient cities in Seoul, Daegu, Incheon, Gwangju, Daejeon, and Ulsan. SE model shows up to a cause of difference for the number of facilities, capacity, the number of employees, and the number of Current people to inefficient cities in Seoul, Incheon, Gwangju, Daejeon, and Ulsan.

Based on the results of this study, three policy suggestions and two practical suggestions are presented. As policy proposals, the first is that providing child-centered protective environment and services of child welfare institutions. the second is reinforcing support for children's independence so that children in need of protection can become a basis for advancement into society to prevent the vicious cycle of passing on the poverty of parents to children. the third is active support from the government and local governments to close the efficiency gap in the Child-Rearing Facilities in seven sities. As practical proposals, the first is improvement of environment and support programs of child care facilities. the second is education of workers for strengthen roles and capabilities.| 본 연구는 DEA 분석 방법을 적용하여 7대 도시 아동양육시설의 효율성을 분석한 도시비교 결과를 활용하여 아동양육시설의 효율적 운영을 위한 발전 방향을 찾는 것에 목적이 있다. 연구에 활용된 자료는 2021년에 한국 보건복지부에서 발표한 2020년 01월 01일부터 2020년 12월 31일까지 2020년도 1년간 조사된 아동복지시설운영 현황자료이다. 한국 아동양육시설의 운영 효율성 분석을 위한 투입요소는 시설 수, 정원, 종사자 수를 설정하였고, 산출요소는 현원을 설정하였다. 또한 효율성 분석 결과를 이용하여 7개 도시의 비교를 실행하였다. 효율성 비교를 위한 선정한 도시는 서울특별시, 부산광역시, 대구광역시 인천광역시, 광주광역시, 대전광역시, 울산광역시이다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. CCR모형 분석 결과 효율적인 도시는 대구광역시, 인천광역시, 울산광역시로 나타났고, 비효율적인 지역은 서울특별시, 부산광역시, 대전광역시로 나타났다. BCC모형 분석 결과 효율적인 도시는 서울특별시, 부산광역시, 대구광역시, 인천광역시, 울산광역시로 나타났고, 비효율적인 도시는 광주광역시, 대전광역시로 나타났다. SE모형 분석 결과 울산광역시가 가장 초 효율적인 도시로 나타났고, 서울특별시가 가장 비효율적인 도시로 나타났다. 기여도 분석 결과 CCR모형, BCC모형, SE모형에서 현원이 기여도가 가장 높게 나타났다. 개선가능성 분석 결과 CCR모형은 비효율적인 도시는 서울특별시, 부산광역시, 광주광역시, 대전광역시의 개선가능성으로 시설 수와 현원의 조정이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. BCC모형은 비효율적인 도시로 광주광역시와 대전광역시의 개선가능성으로 시설 수, 정원, 종사자 수의 조정이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. SE모형은 비효율적인 도시로 서울특별시, 대구광역시, 인천광역시, 광주광역시, 대전광역시, 울산광역시의 개선가능성으로 시설 수, 정원, 종사자 수, 현원의 도시마다 조정이 필요한 요인에 차이를 보였다.

연구의 결과를 바탕으로 정책적 제언은 세 가지, 실천적 제언은 두 가지를 제시하였다. 정책적 제언은 첫째, 아동복지기관의 아동중심적인 보호 환경과 서비스를 제공하는 것을 제언한다. 둘째, 부모의 빈곤이 아동에게 대물림 되는 악순환을 방지하기 위해 요보호 아동이 사회에 진출에 기반이 될 수 있도록 아동 자립지원 강화를 제안한다. 셋째, 7개 도시 아동양육시설 효율성 격차를 줄이기 위한 정부와 지방자치단체의 적극적인 지원을 제안한다. 실천적 제언은 첫째, 아동양육시설의 환경의 개선과 지원 프로그램의 개선을 제언한다. 둘째, 종사자들의 역할 및 역량 강화를 위한 교육을 제언하였다.