이우환 예술론의 철학적 근원 탐구

Keyword

이우환, 니시다 기타로, 신체, 장소, 선철학, 모노하, 단색조 회화, Lee Ufan, Nishida Kitaro, Body, Meeting, Place, Dialectics, Zen Buddhism

Abstract

This paper aims to consider Lee Ufan’s art theory in relation to the philosophy of Nishida Kitaro, modern philosopher of Japan and based on this, identify that Nishida has a philosophical example for providing an aesthetic alternative to Lee Ufan that he can criticize and overcome the Western dualism.

Nishida criticized the sublational dialectics that was essentialistic in modern philosophy and suggested ‘the absoulte time(絶對時)’ and ‘the place of nothingness(絶対無の場所)’ embracing even confrontation and contradiction between the subject and the object as an alternative. Lee Ufan was deeply inspired by the Asian style thinking shown by Nishida who tried to found Eastern thought of ‘nothingness (無)’ in a logical way and this was applied to his art theory as it was.

The main point of Lee Ufan’s art theory was criticism of modernism and modern civilization baptised by this. He pointed out sublational dialectics perpetual in the modern philosophy of separating the subject from the object as main factors that caused such negative things. He criticized the objet in western contemporary art based on such a critical attitude and constructed Monoha theory as an alternative to overcome it.

In his Monoha work, Lee Ufan expressed artist’s body intervention at a minimum with ‘Gitgeori(仕草)’ corresponding to Nishida’s pure experience concept. In other words, this means a body action that creates ‘acting-intuition(行爲卽直觀)’ according to Nishida’s concept. Therefore, it can be understood that he practiced ‘place dialectics (場所的 辨證法)’ indicating that the relationship between the two is caused in ambivalent meanings rather than sublational dialectics of the modern art that separation of artist(subject)- artwork(object). It is safe to see that Lee Ufan expressed the place dialectics that Nishida tried to achieve through his philosophy in Lee Ufan’s artwork.

This paper analyzed Lee Ufan’s art theory focusing on the connection link of ideological influencing relationship between the two people: Lee Ufan and Nishida. Such an attempt is significant in that it considered the association between Lee Ufan and Nishida that had been omitted from the researches in the Korean contemporary art and identified what the source of aesthetics was in Lee Ufan’s art theory. Furthermore, considering that Lee Ufan contributed to the movement of Korean monotone painting, it is expected that this paper can provide new research tendencies for Korean monotone painting and expand its aesthetic discourse.| 본 논문은 이우환의 예술론을 일본의 근대 철학자 니시다 기타로의 철학과 관련하여 고찰하고, 이를 통해 이우환에게 서양의 이원론적 사유방식을 비판하고 극복할 미학적 대안을 제공한 철학적 본보기가 니시다에게 있다는 것을 밝히는 데 목적이 있다.

니시다는 서양철학의 본질적이고 실체주의적인 과정적 변증법을 비판하면서, 주와 객의 대립과 모순마저도 모두 포용하는 ‘절대시(絶對時)’, ‘절대무(絶對無)의 장소’를 그 대안으로 제시하였다. 이우환은 동양의 무(無) 사상을 논리적으로 정초하려 시도했던 니시다의 아시아적 사유방식에 깊이 감화되었고 이는 그의 예술론에 그대로 적용되었다.

이우환 예술론의 주요 골자는, 서양 근대주의와 이의 세례를 받은 현대문명 비판이었으며 그는 이러한 폐단을 야기한 주요 원인으로 주와 객을 분리하여 사고하는 서양철학의 유구한 과정적 변증법을 지적하였다. 그는 이러한 비판적 태도를 자양분 삼아 서양 현대미술의 오브제를 비판하고, 그 극복 대안으로서 모노하 이론을 구성하였다.

이우환은 자신의 모노하 작업을 통해 작가의 신체가 최소한으로 개입하는 행위를 니시다의 순수경험 개념에 상응하는 ‘짓거리’로서 드러냈다. ‘짓거리’는 곧 니시다의 개념에 따라 ‘행위적 직관’으로 창조하는 신체 행위를 말한다. 따라서 작가(주체)-대상(객체)을 이분하는 종래 미술의 과정적 변증법이 아닌 둘 사이의 관계가 양의적으로 일어나게 되는 장소적 변증법을 실천한 것으로 이해될 수 있다. 이는 결국 니시다가 철학에서 이루려 했던 장소적 변증법을 이우환이 미술의 언어로 변주해낸 것이라 보아도 무방하다.

본 논문은 이우환과 니시다라는 두 사람의 사상적 영향 관계라는 연결고리에 주목하여 이우환의 예술론을 분석하였다. 이와 같은 시도는 그간 한국 현대미술 연구에서 누락되어있던 이우환과 니시다 사이의 연관성을 고찰하여 이우환 예술론의 미학적 근원을 해명하는 하나의 단초를 제공한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 나아가 이우환이 한국 단색조 회화에 끼친 영향을 고려할 때, 단색조 회화의 새로운 연구 경향을 제시하고 미학적 담론의 확장을 가능케 할 것이라 기대한다.