북커버 디자인에서 수묵 표현기법을 기반으로 한 캘리그라피 활용

Keyword

캘리그라피,북커버디자인,수묵표현기법, Calligraphy, Book Cover Design,ink expression techniques

Abstract

This paper is a study on the use of calligraphy based on ink expression techniques in book cover design. Calligraphy existed before, but it was only about 20 years ago in the late 1990s that the current calligraphy culture, which attracts many people's attention, was formed. In the beginning, it did not attract people's attention or popularize it, but it was developed in a modern way by using the character of Hangul as a design element, and now it has brought qualitative and quantitative improvement, such as calligraphy being used in various fields and elements. Including package design, C.I, B.I, and editorial design. It is not only used in various fields such as book cover design, but has also reached the form of art as an object of seeing and feeling. However, the reality is that the conceptual arrangement and theoretical system for calligraphy have not been established, and research or activities on it are lacking.

Therefore, this researcher first summarized the concept of calligraphy, examined and organized the concept and expression technique of ink used in calligraphy, and identified the concept of book cover design and the characteristics of visual elements. In addition, through the investigation of cases of calligraphy used in book cover design, it was possible to study in depth whether calligraphy could be an important element in book cover design. Based on the research described above, a work expressing the formative beauty of lines, which is the most basic in calligraphy, was produced by using ink expression techniques such as various strokes and thickness of the brush used in calligraphy, the concentration of ink, and so on.

By designing the work produced in this way on the book cover where calligraphy can stand out the most, it was intended to increase the value of the book and suggest new development possibilities and directions for calligraphy and book cover design. Through the research, I found out that the current calligraphy is a historical product developed based on our culture and historical background and excellent cultural heritage, Hangeul, rather than the trend of the times, and it has a high potential for future development.

However, the problem remains that the theoretical system to support this has not yet been established. In order to solve this problem, it is necessary to constantly raise questions and conduct research.

In addition, in order for calligraphy to become the main agent in completing design, various expression studies and techniques suitable for the field should be explored and developed.|본 논문은 북커버 디자인에 있어서 수묵 표현기법을 기반으로한 캘리그라피 활용 연구이다. 캘리그라피는 이전에도 존재하였지만 지금처럼 많은 사람들의 관심을 받는 캘리그라피 문화가 형성된 것은 1990년대 후반으로 약 20여년 정도에 불과하다. 처음 시작은 사람들의 관심을 받지 못하였지만, 한글이라는 문자를 디자인적 요소로 활용하여 현대적으로 발전시켜 지금은 여러 분야에 캘리그라피가 활용되는 등 질적,양적 향상을 가져왔다. 패키지디자인을 비롯해 C.I, B.I, 편집디자인. 북커버 디자인 등 다양한 디자인 영역에서 활용될 뿐만 아니라 보고 느끼는 감상의 대상으로 예술의 형태까지 다다르게 되었다. 하지만 캘리그라피에 대한 개념 정리와 이론체계가 확립되지 못하고 이에 대한 연구나 활동이 부족한 것이 현실이다.

이에 본 연구자는 먼저 캘리그라피의 개념을 조사하고 캘리그라피에 활용되는 수묵의 개념과 표현기법을 분석하고 정리하였으며, 북커버 디자인의 개념과 시각적 요소의 특징을 파악하였다. 또한 북커버 디자인에 활용된 캘리그라피의 사례의 조사를 통해 캘리그라피가 북커버 디자인에 있어 중요한 요소가 될 수 있는지에 대한 연구를 하였다. 조사한 이론적 특징을 바탕으로 캘리그라피 작품을 위한 소설을 선정하였고, 붓의 다양한 획과 굵기, 먹의 농도, 등 수묵의 표현기법을 이용하여 캘리그라피에서 가장 기본이 되는 선의 조형적인 아름다움을 표현한 캘리그라피 작품을 제작하였다. 역사를 기반으로 한 소설에 한국 전통 기법인 수묵적 요소를 캘리그라피에 활용함으로써 한국적 정서 미감을 더욱 부각하고 시각적 효과를 극대화하고자 하였다. 이러한 방법으로 제작된 캘리그라피 작품을 책등 디자인과 책 표지 디자인에 구현함으로써 책의 각 권에는 캘리그라피 작품이 연결되는 디자인으로 구성하고, 책이 한 질로 책장에 보관될 시 하나의 캘리그라피 작품이 보이는 디자인으로 구성하여 책의 장식적인 기능을 더해 시각적 효과를 극대화하고 책의 소장 가치를 더욱 높일 수 있도록 디자인하였다. 이러한 북커버 디자인 제안을 통해 캘리그라피와 북커버 디자인의 새로운 발전 가능성과 방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 캘리그라피는 시대적 흐름이 아닌 우리의 문화와 역사적 배경과 우수한 문화유산인 한글을 기반으로 발전된 하나의 역사적 산물임을 알게 되었고, 앞으로 발전 가능성이 높다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 이를 뒷받침할 이론적 체계가 여전히 확립되지 못하고 있는 부분이 문제점으로 남아있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 끊임없는 문제 제기와 연구가 필요하다. 또한 캘리그라피가 디자인을 완성하는데 있어 주체가 되기 위해서는 분야에 맞는 다양한 표현연구와 기법을 모색하고 개발되어야 할 것이다.