The role of FERMT1 in association with Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway in gastric cancer

Keyword

FERMT1, Gastric cancer, Wnt/β-catenin, Proliferation, Metastasis, Galectin-3

Abstract

FERMT1, which encodes a kindlin-1 protein belonging to the local adhesion protein family (kindlin-1,2,3), is known to affect the progression of cancer in many carcinomas. On the other hand, The role of FERMT1 in cancer progression has been observed in many carcinomas. However, the few studies have been conducted on the progression and mechanism in gastric cancer of FERMT1. This study aimed to investigate the role of FERMT1 in gastric cancer and the mechanism by which FERMT1 is involved in the gastric cancer progression and metastasis.

The expression level of FERMT1 was confirmed in gastric cancer patients using public clinical data. FERMT1 is over-expressed in gastric cancer patients, and patients with high FERMT1 expression levels showed poor survival rates compared to patients with FERMT1 low expression levels. The expression level of FERMT1 was confirmed in six gastric cancer cell lines and one normal gastric epithelial cell line. FERMT1 expression levels were higher in most gastric cancer cell lines than normal gastric epithelial cell lines. Subsequently, various cell-biological functions related to the altered gastric cancer progression were identified by regulating FERMT1 expression in gastric cancer cell lines using small interfering RNA and over-expression plasmid vectors. Silencing of FERMT1 expression decreased the functions of gastric cancer cells to proliferation, invasion and migration. Conversely, over-expression of FERMT1 increased the malignant phenotype of cancer cells. Additionally, I confirmed that modification of FERMT1 expression regulates epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) related proteins involved in cancer cell metastasis. Next, I investigated the relationship between the signaling pathways and FERMT1 expression that contribute to the progression and metastasis of gastric cancer. In the past reports, FERMT1 interacted with β-catenin and contributed to the metastasis of colon cancer. Therefore, I expected that there will be a correlation between FERMT1 and β-catenin in gastric cancer. First, The gene co-expression levels of FERMT1 and β-catenin were analyzed using public GSE data and TCGA RNA Seq data, and The gene expression of FERMT1 was associated with gene expression of β-catenin in gastric cancer. Next, Nuclear cytoplasmic fractionation showed that gene silencing and over-expression of FERMT1 mediated total β-catenin and nuclear localization of β-catenin. Especially, to confirm the interaction between FERMT1 and β-catenin, an immunoprecipitation assay was performed, and it was confirmed that FERMT1 directly interacts with β-catenin, a key molecule in the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway. Since the Nuclear translocation of β-catenin was regulated according to the altered FERMT1 expression, TOPFlash/FOPFlash luciferase reporter vectors were transfected to confirm β-catenin transcriptional activity by regulation of FERMT1 expression. expectedly, FERMT1 over-expression increased the transcriptional activity of β-catenin/TCF. Next, I verified that the regulation of FERMT1 expression mediates β-catenin/TCF4 complex, a transcription factor, binding to the promoter region of the downstream target genes of Wnt/β-catenin. In addition, I confirmed that altered FERMT1 expression affects transcriptional targets protein expression of the Wnt/β-catenin pathway. In conclusion, this data showed that FERMT1 over-expression activates the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway by enhancing β-catenin nuclear accumulation and promoting transcriptional activity of β-catenin/TCF4 complex.

Galectin-3, which my Lab previously studied, contributed to cell motility in gastric cancer. Also, many studies showed that galectin-3 is binding partner of β-catenin involved in the regulation of the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway. As a further study, the correlation between galectin-3, which is stability modulator of β-catenin and FERMT1 were investigated using public GSE data. High expression levels of FERMT1 in gastric cancer patients correlated with expression levels of β-catenin and galectin-3. I found that the expression of FERMT1 was increased in the galectin-3 over-expressed gastric cancer cell line. On the other hand, the expression of galectin-3 did not change in FERMT1 over-expressed gastric cancer cell lines. In additional, galectin-3 inhibitor treatment in gastric cancer cell lines resulted in an decrease in galetin-3 expression, and additional diminished FERMT1 expression. These results showed that galectin-3 regulates FERMT1 as an upstream regulator. However, the mechanism of FERMT1 regulated by galectin-3 is thought to require further study.

Through this study, FERMT1 contributes to progression and metastasis in gastric cancer, and activates the Wnt/β-catenin signaling through interaction with β-catenin. In addition, I demonstrated that the expression of FERMT1 correlates with galectin-3. In conclusion, This study present the potential of the FERMT1 gene as an important target gene in the diagnosis and treatment of gastric cancer. | 국소 접착 단백질 계열(kindlin-1, 2, 3)에 속하는 kindlin-1 단백질을 암호화하는 FERMT1은 다수의 암종에서 암의 진행에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 반면, 위암의 증식 및 전이에 미치는 FERMT1의 기전에 대한 연구는 미미하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 위암에서 FERMT1의 역할과 FERMT1이 위암 진행 및 전이에 관여하는 기전을 조사하는 것을 목적으로 진행하였다.

Public clinical data를 이용하여 분석한 결과, FERMT1은 위암 환자 조직에서 정상조직에 비해 과발현 되어 있었으며, FERMT1 발현이 높은 환자군은 발현이 낮은 환자군에 비해 좋지 않은 예후를 보였다. FERMT1의 기전을 확인하기 위하여 여섯 가지의 위암 세포주와 한 가지의 정상 위 상피세포주에서 FERMT1의 발현량을 확인하였는데, FERMT1의 발현 수준은 위 상피세포주에 비해서 대부분의 위암세포주에서 높은 수준으로 발현하였다. 이어서, FERMT1 특이적인 작은 간섭 RNA와 과발현 플라스미드 벡터를 이용해 위암 세포주에서 FERMT1 발현을 조절함으로써 변화되는 위암의 진행과 관련된 다양한 분자생물학적 기능을 다음과 같이 확인하였다. FERMT1의 발현 감소는 위암 세포의 증식, 침습 그리고 이동 능력이 감소시켰으며, FERMT1의 과발현은 반대로 이러한 능력들을 증가시켰다. 추가적으로 FERMT1 발현 조절은 암세포 전이와 관련된 상피-중간엽 전이 관련 단백질들의 변화에 영향을 미쳤다. 위의 결과들을 통하여 위암의 진행과 전이에 FERMT1이 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로, 위암의 진행 및 전이에 기여하는 신호전달체계와 FERMT1 발현과의 관련성에 대하여 연구를 진행하였다. 이전의 보고를 통해 FERMT1과 Wnt 신호전달체계와 대장암의 전이에 상호작용을 하는 것을 확인하여, 위암에서도 관련성이 있을것이라 판단하고 상호연관 관계를 확인하였다. 먼저, public GSE data와 TCGA (The Cancer Genome Atlas)에서 제공된 RNA Seq 데이터를 분석하여 FERMT1과 β-catenin이 동시 발현하는 것을 확인함을 통해, 위암에서 FERMT1의 유전자 발현은 β-catenin의 유전자 발현과 상호연관 관계가 있음을 증명하였다. 이어서, 세포질 핵 분획법을 통해서 FERMT1의 발현 감소 및 과발현이 전체 Wnt/β-catenin 신호전달체계의 핵심 단백질인 β-catenin의 발현 수준 및 β-catenin의 핵 내 이동을 촉진하는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 면역침강법으로 FERMT1가 β-catenin과 직접 결합하는 것을 확인하였다. FERMT1의 발현 변화에 따라 β-catenin의 핵 내 이동이 조절되므로, TOPFlash/FOPFlash luciferase reporter vector를 이용하여 Wnt 신호전달의 전사인자들의 활성을 확인한 결과, FERMT1 과발현은 β-catenin/TCF의 전사 활성 및 하위 유전자인 cyclin D1의 프로모터에 결합에 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로, 우리는 변경된 FERMT1 발현이 Wnt/β-catenin 경로의 전사 표적 단백질 발현에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인했습니다. 결과적으로, 이러한 데이터는 FERMT1 과발현이 β-catenin 핵 내 이동을 증가시키고 β-catenin/TCF의 전사 활성을 촉진함으로써 Wnt/β-catenin 신호전달체계를 활성화하는 것을 보여주었다.

이전에 실험실에서 연구했던 galectin-3는 위암에서 세포 운동성에 기여하며, 많은 연구에서 galectin-3가 Wnt/β-catenin 신호 전달 경로의 조절에 관여하는 β-catenin의 결합 파트너임을 보여주었다. 추가 연구로서, 공개 GSE 데이터를 사용하여 galectin-3와 FERMT1 사이의 상관관계를 확인했다. 위암 환자에서 FERMT1의 높은 발현 수준은 β-카테닌 및 갈렉틴-3의 발현 수준과 상관관계가 있었다. 흥미롭게도, galectin-3 과발현 위암 세포주에서 FERMT1의 발현이 증가하였지만, FERMT1을 과발현 하였을때 galectin-3의 발현 변화가 없었다. 이 결과를 통하여 FERMT1은 galectin-3에는 영향을 끼치지 못하고, 오히려 galectin-3가 상위에서 FERMT1을 조절함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, galectin-3 inhibitor를 처리하였을 때 FERMT1이 함께 조절됨을 통하여 FERMT1은 galectin-3에 의해 조절되고, 이후 Wnt/β-catenin 신호전달체계를 조절함을 확인하였다. 다만, galectin-3에 의해 조절되는 FERMT1의 기전은 추가연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

이 연구를 통해서 FERMT1이 위암의 증식과 전이에 기여하고, β-catenin과의 상호작용을 통해 Wnt/β-catenin 신호전달체계의 활성화에 관여하는 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로, FERMT1의 발현이 galectin-3과 상관관계가 있음을 입증하였다. 결론적으로 위암의 진단과 치료에 중요한 표적 유전자로서 FERMT1 유전자의 가능성을 제시한다.